Gorgias logo

Gorgias

AI-powered CX helpdesk that automates support and drives sales

Gorgias Inc. is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Gorgias: AI, Helpdesk & Chat, a chat app on the Shopify App Store. It provides conversational AI platform for ecommerce. Among the 15,061 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 3,069 (20.4%) run Gorgias: AI, Helpdesk & Chat, more than any other chat app. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (27.2%), Beauty & Personal Care (27.1%) and Fashion & Apparel (26.4%) brands. It is rated 4.3 out of 5 from 705 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Gorgias: AI, Helpdesk & Chat has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $10 to $900 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan.

Gorgias is an ai helpdesk for Shopify brands that automates routine support tickets and runs proactive chat on storefront pages. Fits brands with enough ticket volume that agent labor is a real line item, and enough traffic that a shopping assistant can recover abandoning browsers.

What Gorgias does for Shopify brands

  • AI agent resolves order status, returns & shipping tickets without a human, cutting labor cost
  • Proactive chat with tailored product recs converts browsing visitors who would've left

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Gorgias
20.4%
3,069 of 15,061 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in chat
#1 of 307
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M20.4%
Health & Wellness27.2%
Beauty & Personal Care27.1%
Fashion & Apparel26.4%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • Gorgias: AI, Helpdesk & Chat

    4.3 · 705 reviews
    Built for ShopifyFree planPaid from $10/moOn 20.4% of brands over $5MLaunched 2017Chat

    Resolve repetitive support inquiries with automation & AI. One helpdesk for all your support channels, with live chat & FAQ. Start your free trial today!

    Pricing

    Starter plan
    $10/month

    $0.40 per each additional ticket

    • 3 customer support agents
    • 50 tickets per month included
    • Live chat
    7-day free trial
    Basic plan
    $60/month
    or $600/year and save 17%

    $40 per each additional 100 tickets

    • Unlimited customer support agents
    • 300 tickets per month included
    • Live chat
    • Customer service
    • +1 more
    7-day free trial
    Pro plan
    $360/month
    or $3,600/year and save 17%

    $36 per each additional 100 tickets

    • Unlimited customer support agents
    • 2000 tickets included
    • Live chat
    • Customer service
    • +1 more
    7-day free trial
    Advanced plan
    $900/month
    or $9,000/year and save 17%

    $36 per each additional 100 tickets

    • Unlimited customer support agents
    • 5000 tickets included
    • Live chat
    • Customer service
    • +1 more
    7-day free trial

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Gorgias

The most used chat apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
Shopify Inbox · Shopify9.4% 4.5 · 5,794
Tidio · TIDIO LLC3.2% 4.8 · 1,343
Richpanel · Richpanel Inc1.8% 4.9 · 138
Fin AI Agent & Intercom · Intercom1.5% 3.7 · 18
Re:amaze AI Helpdesk & Chat · Reamaze1.4% 4.4 · 181
LiveChat · Text1.3% 4.4 · 49

Often used with Gorgias

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does Gorgias Inc. make?

Gorgias Inc. has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Gorgias: AI, Helpdesk & Chat.

How many Shopify brands use Gorgias Inc.?

Among the 15,061 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 3,069 (20.4%) run Gorgias: AI, Helpdesk & Chat, more than any other chat app. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (27.2%), Beauty & Personal Care (27.1%) and Fashion & Apparel (26.4%) brands.

What are the alternatives to Gorgias Inc.?

The most used chat apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Gorgias Inc.: Shopify Inbox (9.4%), Tidio (3.2%), Richpanel (1.8%), Fin AI Agent & Intercom (1.5%), Re:amaze AI Helpdesk & Chat (1.4%) and LiveChat (1.3%).

What do Gorgias Inc.'s brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running Gorgias Inc., 23.6% also run Loop Returns & Exchanges, 13.9% also run Alia, 17.8% also run Yotpo, 23% also run Elevar Conversion Tracking and 15.5% also run AppLovin. Each is at least 2.3 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is Gorgias: AI, Helpdesk & Chat rated?

Gorgias: AI, Helpdesk & Chat is rated 4.3 out of 5 from 705 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does Gorgias Inc. cost?

Gorgias: AI, Helpdesk & Chat has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $10 to $900 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. Gorgias: AI, Helpdesk & Chat: Starter plan, $10/month ($0.40 per each additional ticket); Basic plan, $60/month ($40 per each additional 100 tickets); Pro plan, $360/month ($36 per each additional 100 tickets); Advanced plan, $900/month ($36 per each additional 100 tickets).

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps