
Gorgias Inc. is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Gorgias: AI, Helpdesk & Chat, a chat app on the Shopify App Store. It provides conversational AI platform for ecommerce. Among the 15,061 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 3,069 (20.4%) run Gorgias: AI, Helpdesk & Chat, more than any other chat app. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (27.2%), Beauty & Personal Care (27.1%) and Fashion & Apparel (26.4%) brands. It is rated 4.3 out of 5 from 705 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Gorgias: AI, Helpdesk & Chat has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $10 to $900 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan.
Gorgias is an ai helpdesk for Shopify brands that automates routine support tickets and runs proactive chat on storefront pages. Fits brands with enough ticket volume that agent labor is a real line item, and enough traffic that a shopping assistant can recover abandoning browsers.
What Gorgias does for Shopify brands
- AI agent resolves order status, returns & shipping tickets without a human, cutting labor cost
- Proactive chat with tailored product recs converts browsing visitors who would've left
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
Gorgias: AI, Helpdesk & Chat
4.3 · 705 reviewsBuilt for ShopifyFree planPaid from $10/moOn 20.4% of brands over $5MLaunched 2017ChatResolve repetitive support inquiries with automation & AI. One helpdesk for all your support channels, with live chat & FAQ. Start your free trial today!
Pricing
Starter plan$10/month$0.40 per each additional ticket
- 3 customer support agents
- 50 tickets per month included
- Live chat
7-day free trialBasic plan$60/monthor $600/year and save 17%$40 per each additional 100 tickets
- Unlimited customer support agents
- 300 tickets per month included
- Live chat
- Customer service
- +1 more
7-day free trialPro plan$360/monthor $3,600/year and save 17%$36 per each additional 100 tickets
- Unlimited customer support agents
- 2000 tickets included
- Live chat
- Customer service
- +1 more
7-day free trialAdvanced plan$900/monthor $9,000/year and save 17%$36 per each additional 100 tickets
- Unlimited customer support agents
- 5000 tickets included
- Live chat
- Customer service
- +1 more
7-day free trial
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Gorgias
The most used chat apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| Shopify Inbox · Shopify | 9.4% | 4.5 · 5,794 |
| Tidio · TIDIO LLC | 3.2% | 4.8 · 1,343 |
| Richpanel · Richpanel Inc | 1.8% | 4.9 · 138 |
| Fin AI Agent & Intercom · Intercom | 1.5% | 3.7 · 18 |
| Re:amaze AI Helpdesk & Chat · Reamaze | 1.4% | 4.4 · 181 |
| LiveChat · Text | 1.3% | 4.4 · 49 |
Often used with Gorgias
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- Loop Returns & Exchanges23.6% of its brands · 2.6x average
- Alia13.9% of its brands · 2.4x average
- Yotpo17.8% of its brands · 2.3x average
- Elevar Conversion Tracking23% of its brands · 2.3x average
- AppLovin15.5% of its brands · 2.3x average
What Shopify apps does Gorgias Inc. make?
Gorgias Inc. has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Gorgias: AI, Helpdesk & Chat.
How many Shopify brands use Gorgias Inc.?
Among the 15,061 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 3,069 (20.4%) run Gorgias: AI, Helpdesk & Chat, more than any other chat app. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (27.2%), Beauty & Personal Care (27.1%) and Fashion & Apparel (26.4%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Gorgias Inc.?
The most used chat apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Gorgias Inc.: Shopify Inbox (9.4%), Tidio (3.2%), Richpanel (1.8%), Fin AI Agent & Intercom (1.5%), Re:amaze AI Helpdesk & Chat (1.4%) and LiveChat (1.3%).
What do Gorgias Inc.'s brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Gorgias Inc., 23.6% also run Loop Returns & Exchanges, 13.9% also run Alia, 17.8% also run Yotpo, 23% also run Elevar Conversion Tracking and 15.5% also run AppLovin. Each is at least 2.3 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is Gorgias: AI, Helpdesk & Chat rated?
Gorgias: AI, Helpdesk & Chat is rated 4.3 out of 5 from 705 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Gorgias Inc. cost?
Gorgias: AI, Helpdesk & Chat has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $10 to $900 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. Gorgias: AI, Helpdesk & Chat: Starter plan, $10/month ($0.40 per each additional ticket); Basic plan, $60/month ($40 per each additional 100 tickets); Pro plan, $360/month ($36 per each additional 100 tickets); Advanced plan, $900/month ($36 per each additional 100 tickets).