Gladly
Radically personal customer service platform built around the person, not the ticket
Gladly Inc is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Gladly: AI Customer Support, a helpdesk app on the Shopify App Store. It provides agentic commerce platform for top brands. Among the 14,695 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 114 (0.8%) run Gladly: AI Customer Support, #3 of 47 helpdesk apps by that count. Its share is highest among Fashion & Apparel (1.4%) and Sports & Outdoors (0.8%) brands. It is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 29 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Gladly: AI Customer Support has 2 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $250 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice.
Gladly is a customer service platform built around the person instead of the ticket, giving agents one unified profile across every channel. Best fit for brands with repeat-purchase patterns (beauty, wellness, apparel, subscription) where service quality drives loyalty, not just deflection.
What Gladly does for Shopify brands
- Unified customer profile ends tool-hopping, recovers agent hours at fully loaded cost
- Faster resolution per conversation as context is already assembled
- Personal service across interactions lifts repeat purchase rate on existing customers
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
Gladly: AI Customer Support
4.7 · 29 reviewsBuilt for ShopifyFree planPaid from $250/moOn 0.8% of brands over $5MLaunched 2021HelpdeskGladly is AI-powered customer service software built for Shopify. Resolve orders, returns, and support tickets automatically via email and chat. Pay as you go.
Pricing
Free planFree- 100 AI interactions to test out
- AI agent for chat & email
- Shopify product recommendations
- Integrates with Shopify, Klaviyo & more
- +1 more
Starter cap$250/monthSet your monthly limit and pay as you go. Everything in the free trial + unlimited interactions up to your spending cap.
- $1.50 per AI Resolution
- $0.25 per AI Assist
- $120/mo per team member
Some charges are billed by the developer outside your Shopify invoice.
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Gladly
The most used helpdesk apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| Zendesk | 8.5% | 3.5 · 92 |
| SB · Shark Byte, Inc | 0.8% | 4.6 · 314 |
| Help Scout | 0.5% | 3.7 · 19 |
| Relocate+ Order Editing · Crowd Control | 0.2% | 5.0 · 41 |
| Yuma AI | 0.1% | 5.0 · 9 |
| Cavalry AI Customer Support · Cavalry | 0.1% | 5.0 · 15 |
Often used with Gladly
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- Track by Loop10.5% of its brands · 9.8x average
- Endear AI‑Powered Clienteling10.5% of its brands · 9.6x average
- PostPilot Direct Mail Platform18.4% of its brands · 8.1x average
- Rise Gift Cards & Store Credit23.7% of its brands · 6.6x average
- Happy Returns10.5% of its brands · 6.2x average
What Shopify apps does Gladly Inc make?
Gladly Inc has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Gladly: AI Customer Support.
How many Shopify brands use Gladly Inc?
Among the 14,695 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 114 (0.8%) run Gladly: AI Customer Support, #3 of 47 helpdesk apps by that count. Its share is highest among Fashion & Apparel (1.4%) and Sports & Outdoors (0.8%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Gladly Inc?
The most used helpdesk apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Gladly Inc: Zendesk (8.5%), SB (0.8%), Help Scout (0.5%), Relocate+ Order Editing (0.2%), Yuma AI (0.1%) and Cavalry AI Customer Support (0.1%).
What do Gladly Inc's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Gladly Inc, 10.5% also run Track by Loop, 10.5% also run Endear AI‑Powered Clienteling, 18.4% also run PostPilot Direct Mail Platform, 23.7% also run Rise Gift Cards & Store Credit and 10.5% also run Happy Returns. Each is at least 6.2 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is Gladly: AI Customer Support rated?
Gladly: AI Customer Support is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 29 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Gladly Inc cost?
Gladly: AI Customer Support has 2 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $250 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice. Gladly: AI Customer Support: Free plan, Free; Starter cap, $250/month (Set your monthly limit and pay as you go. Everything in the free trial + unlimited interactions up to your spending cap).