Fairing logo

Fairing

Post-purchase attribution surveys that tell you where customers actually came from

Fairing is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Fairing Post Purchase Surveys, a surveys app on the Shopify App Store. It provides in-moment attribution surveys for Shopify merchants. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 609 (4.1%) run Fairing Post Purchase Surveys, more than any other surveys app. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (7.5%), Beauty & Personal Care (6.4%) and Home & Living (4.6%) brands. It is rated 5 out of 5 from 195 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Fairing Post Purchase Surveys has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $149 a month.

Fairing runs post-purchase surveys that ask customers how they actually heard about you, then surfaces attribution the pixel misses. Useful for brands running podcast, influencer, direct mail, or TV alongside Meta & Google, where paid channels overcount and word-of-mouth gets ignored.

What Fairing does for Shopify brands

  • Surveys reveal channels overcounting credit for word-of-mouth & organic buyers
  • Pulling spend off overcounted channels cuts waste & improves blended roas
  • Uncovers underclaimed channels (podcast, influencer, organic) the pixel misses
  • Shifting budget toward underinvested channels generates incremental revenue

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Fairing
4.1%
609 of 14,859 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in surveys
#1 of 45
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M4.1%
Health & Wellness7.5%
Beauty & Personal Care6.4%
Home & Living4.6%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • Fairing Post Purchase Surveys

    5.0 · 195 reviews
    Built for ShopifyFree planPaid from $49/moOn 4.1% of brands over $5MLaunched 2018Surveys

    Post-purchase surveys for Shopify. Solve marketing attribution, CRO, personalization, and more. Trusted by thousands of Shopify Plus stores.

    Pricing

    Up to 200 orders
    Free
    • Post-purchase Surveys
    • Unlimited Questions & Responses
    • Analyze LTV Against Survey Responses
    • AI-Generated Attribution Insights
    • +4 more
    201 to 500 Orders
    $49/month
    • Post-purchase Surveys
    • Unlimited Questions & Responses
    • Analyze LTV Against Survey Responses
    • AI-Generated Attribution Insights
    • +4 more
    14-day free trial
    501 to 1k Orders
    $99/month
    • Post-purchase Surveys
    • Unlimited Questions & Responses
    • Analyze LTV Against Survey Responses
    • AI-Generated Attribution Insights
    • +4 more
    14-day free trial
    1,001 to 5k Orders
    $149/month
    • Post-purchase Surveys
    • Unlimited Questions & Responses
    • Analyze LTV Against Survey Responses
    • AI-Generated Attribution Insights
    • +4 more
    14-day free trial

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Fairing

The most used surveys apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
KNO Post Purchase Surveys · KnoCommerce Inc3.2% 4.9 · 117
Grapevine Post Purchase Survey · Union Works Apps1.8% 5.0 · 228
Zigpoll Customer Surveys · Argonautic Labs1.2% 5.0 · 552
easy Google Customer Reviews · Union Works Apps0.3% 4.6 · 25
SEA Post Purchase Survey Quiz · SEA Commerce by Avada0.2% 4.9 · 183
Asklayer Survey & NPS for pros · PEAKDIGITAL0.1% 4.9 · 57

Often used with Fairing

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does Fairing make?

Fairing has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Fairing Post Purchase Surveys.

How many Shopify brands use Fairing?

Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 609 (4.1%) run Fairing Post Purchase Surveys, more than any other surveys app. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (7.5%), Beauty & Personal Care (6.4%) and Home & Living (4.6%) brands.

What are the alternatives to Fairing?

The most used surveys apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Fairing: KNO Post Purchase Surveys (3.2%), Grapevine Post Purchase Survey (1.8%), Zigpoll Customer Surveys (1.2%), easy Google Customer Reviews (0.3%), SEA Post Purchase Survey Quiz (0.2%) and Asklayer Survey & NPS for pros (0.1%).

What do Fairing's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running Fairing, 28.7% also run AppLovin, 10% also run PostPilot Direct Mail Platform, 15.8% also run Blotout EdgeTag, 10.2% also run Visually A/B Testing & CRO and 10.5% also run GRIN Influencer Marketing. Each is at least 4.0 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is Fairing Post Purchase Surveys rated?

Fairing Post Purchase Surveys is rated 5 out of 5 from 195 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does Fairing cost?

Fairing Post Purchase Surveys has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $149 a month. Fairing Post Purchase Surveys: Up to 200 orders, Free; 201 to 500 Orders, $49/month; 501 to 1k Orders, $99/month; 1,001 to 5k Orders, $149/month.

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps