
Fairing
Post-purchase attribution surveys that tell you where customers actually came from
Fairing is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Fairing Post Purchase Surveys, a surveys app on the Shopify App Store. It provides in-moment attribution surveys for Shopify merchants. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 609 (4.1%) run Fairing Post Purchase Surveys, more than any other surveys app. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (7.5%), Beauty & Personal Care (6.4%) and Home & Living (4.6%) brands. It is rated 5 out of 5 from 195 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Fairing Post Purchase Surveys has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $149 a month.
Fairing runs post-purchase surveys that ask customers how they actually heard about you, then surfaces attribution the pixel misses. Useful for brands running podcast, influencer, direct mail, or TV alongside Meta & Google, where paid channels overcount and word-of-mouth gets ignored.
What Fairing does for Shopify brands
- Surveys reveal channels overcounting credit for word-of-mouth & organic buyers
- Pulling spend off overcounted channels cuts waste & improves blended roas
- Uncovers underclaimed channels (podcast, influencer, organic) the pixel misses
- Shifting budget toward underinvested channels generates incremental revenue
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
Fairing Post Purchase Surveys
5.0 · 195 reviewsBuilt for ShopifyFree planPaid from $49/moOn 4.1% of brands over $5MLaunched 2018SurveysPost-purchase surveys for Shopify. Solve marketing attribution, CRO, personalization, and more. Trusted by thousands of Shopify Plus stores.
Pricing
Up to 200 ordersFree- Post-purchase Surveys
- Unlimited Questions & Responses
- Analyze LTV Against Survey Responses
- AI-Generated Attribution Insights
- +4 more
201 to 500 Orders$49/month- Post-purchase Surveys
- Unlimited Questions & Responses
- Analyze LTV Against Survey Responses
- AI-Generated Attribution Insights
- +4 more
14-day free trial501 to 1k Orders$99/month- Post-purchase Surveys
- Unlimited Questions & Responses
- Analyze LTV Against Survey Responses
- AI-Generated Attribution Insights
- +4 more
14-day free trial1,001 to 5k Orders$149/month- Post-purchase Surveys
- Unlimited Questions & Responses
- Analyze LTV Against Survey Responses
- AI-Generated Attribution Insights
- +4 more
14-day free trial
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Fairing
The most used surveys apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| KNO Post Purchase Surveys · KnoCommerce Inc | 3.2% | 4.9 · 117 |
| Grapevine Post Purchase Survey · Union Works Apps | 1.8% | 5.0 · 228 |
| Zigpoll Customer Surveys · Argonautic Labs | 1.2% | 5.0 · 552 |
| easy Google Customer Reviews · Union Works Apps | 0.3% | 4.6 · 25 |
| SEA Post Purchase Survey Quiz · SEA Commerce by Avada | 0.2% | 4.9 · 183 |
| Asklayer Survey & NPS for pros · PEAKDIGITAL | 0.1% | 4.9 · 57 |
Often used with Fairing
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- AppLovin28.7% of its brands · 4.4x average
- PostPilot Direct Mail Platform10% of its brands · 4.3x average
- Blotout EdgeTag15.8% of its brands · 4.1x average
- Visually A/B Testing & CRO10.2% of its brands · 4.1x average
- GRIN Influencer Marketing10.5% of its brands · 4x average
What Shopify apps does Fairing make?
Fairing has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Fairing Post Purchase Surveys.
How many Shopify brands use Fairing?
Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 609 (4.1%) run Fairing Post Purchase Surveys, more than any other surveys app. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (7.5%), Beauty & Personal Care (6.4%) and Home & Living (4.6%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Fairing?
The most used surveys apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Fairing: KNO Post Purchase Surveys (3.2%), Grapevine Post Purchase Survey (1.8%), Zigpoll Customer Surveys (1.2%), easy Google Customer Reviews (0.3%), SEA Post Purchase Survey Quiz (0.2%) and Asklayer Survey & NPS for pros (0.1%).
What do Fairing's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Fairing, 28.7% also run AppLovin, 10% also run PostPilot Direct Mail Platform, 15.8% also run Blotout EdgeTag, 10.2% also run Visually A/B Testing & CRO and 10.5% also run GRIN Influencer Marketing. Each is at least 4.0 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is Fairing Post Purchase Surveys rated?
Fairing Post Purchase Surveys is rated 5 out of 5 from 195 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Fairing cost?
Fairing Post Purchase Surveys has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $149 a month. Fairing Post Purchase Surveys: Up to 200 orders, Free; 201 to 500 Orders, $49/month; 501 to 1k Orders, $99/month; 1,001 to 5k Orders, $149/month.