
Alia is a Shopify app developer that makes Alia: Email & SMS Popups, a pop-ups app on the Shopify App Store. It provides popup and email/SMS capture platform for e-commerce brands. Among the 14,721 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 793 (5.4%) run Alia: Email & SMS Popups, more than any other pop-ups app. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (15.6%), Beauty & Personal Care (7.6%) and Pets (6.3%) brands. It is rated 4.6 out of 5 from 114 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Paid plans start at $100 a month, and it has a free plan.
Alia replaces the standard 10%-off popup with a brand storytelling flow where visitors earn a discount by learning about your products. Best fit for Shopify brands with a real story or hero ingredient that gets flattened into a generic coupon, especially in beauty, food & drink, and apparel where education drives the purchase.
What Alia does for Shopify brands
- Earn-to-unlock popup lifts email & sms opt-in rates above standard 10%-off popups
- Pre-educated subscribers convert at higher rates downstream in welcome flows
- Brand storytelling flow lifts in-session cvr even for visitors who don't opt in
- Captures zero-party data alongside email & sms for segmentation
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
Alia: Email & SMS Popups
4.6 · 114 reviewsBuilt for ShopifyFree planPaid from $100/moOn 5.4% of brands over $5MLaunched 2023Pop-upsCapture more email and SMS signups and increase opt-in rates with high-converting popups that adapt to each visitor. Alia is a Shopify popup builde...
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Alia
The most used pop-ups apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| Octane AI | 2.7% | 4.7 · 206 |
| RevenueHunt Product Quiz Maker · RevenueHunt | 2.2% | 4.9 · 454 |
| CWILL Popup Email Marketing · CWILL INC | 2.1% | 4.9 · 7,745 |
| Pop‑Ups & Spotlight by Justuno · Justuno | 1.9% | 4.6 · 671 |
| Pop Convert | 1.9% | 4.9 · 8,760 |
| Wisepops | 1.9% | 4.9 · 70 |
Often used with Alia
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- Snowball13.9% of its brands · 6.5x average
- Intelligems33.4% of its brands · 5.6x average
- AppLovin34% of its brands · 5.2x average
- PostPilot Direct Mail Platform11.2% of its brands · 4.9x average
- Aftersell Post Purchase Upsell25.9% of its brands · 4.9x average
What Shopify apps does Alia make?
Alia has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Alia: Email & SMS Popups.
How many Shopify brands use Alia?
Among the 14,721 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 793 (5.4%) run Alia: Email & SMS Popups, more than any other pop-ups app. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (15.6%), Beauty & Personal Care (7.6%) and Pets (6.3%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Alia?
The most used pop-ups apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Alia: Octane AI (2.7%), RevenueHunt Product Quiz Maker (2.2%), CWILL Popup Email Marketing (2.1%), Pop‑Ups & Spotlight by Justuno (1.9%), Pop Convert (1.9%) and Wisepops (1.9%).
What do Alia's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Alia, 13.9% also run Snowball, 33.4% also run Intelligems, 34% also run AppLovin, 11.2% also run PostPilot Direct Mail Platform and 25.9% also run Aftersell Post Purchase Upsell. Each is at least 4.9 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is Alia: Email & SMS Popups rated?
Alia: Email & SMS Popups is rated 4.6 out of 5 from 114 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Alia cost?
Alia's paid plans start at $100 a month, and it has a free plan.