Alia logo

Alia

AI-powered brand storytelling popups for Shopify with earn-to-unlock discounts

Alia is a Shopify app developer that makes Alia: Email & SMS Popups, a pop-ups app on the Shopify App Store. It provides popup and email/SMS capture platform for e-commerce brands. Among the 14,721 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 793 (5.4%) run Alia: Email & SMS Popups, more than any other pop-ups app. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (15.6%), Beauty & Personal Care (7.6%) and Pets (6.3%) brands. It is rated 4.6 out of 5 from 114 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Paid plans start at $100 a month, and it has a free plan.

Alia replaces the standard 10%-off popup with a brand storytelling flow where visitors earn a discount by learning about your products. Best fit for Shopify brands with a real story or hero ingredient that gets flattened into a generic coupon, especially in beauty, food & drink, and apparel where education drives the purchase.

What Alia does for Shopify brands

  • Earn-to-unlock popup lifts email & sms opt-in rates above standard 10%-off popups
  • Pre-educated subscribers convert at higher rates downstream in welcome flows
  • Brand storytelling flow lifts in-session cvr even for visitors who don't opt in
  • Captures zero-party data alongside email & sms for segmentation

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Alia
5.4%
793 of 14,721 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in pop-ups
#1 of 138
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M5.4%
Health & Wellness15.6%
Beauty & Personal Care7.6%
Pets6.3%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • Alia: Email & SMS Popups

    4.6 · 114 reviews
    Built for ShopifyFree planPaid from $100/moOn 5.4% of brands over $5MLaunched 2023Pop-ups

    Capture more email and SMS signups and increase opt-in rates with high-converting popups that adapt to each visitor. Alia is a Shopify popup builde...

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Alia

The most used pop-ups apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
Octane AI2.7% 4.7 · 206
RevenueHunt Product Quiz Maker · RevenueHunt2.2% 4.9 · 454
CWILL Popup Email Marketing · CWILL INC2.1% 4.9 · 7,745
Pop‑Ups & Spotlight by Justuno · Justuno1.9% 4.6 · 671
Pop Convert1.9% 4.9 · 8,760
Wisepops1.9% 4.9 · 70

Often used with Alia

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does Alia make?

Alia has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Alia: Email & SMS Popups.

How many Shopify brands use Alia?

Among the 14,721 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 793 (5.4%) run Alia: Email & SMS Popups, more than any other pop-ups app. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (15.6%), Beauty & Personal Care (7.6%) and Pets (6.3%) brands.

What are the alternatives to Alia?

The most used pop-ups apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Alia: Octane AI (2.7%), RevenueHunt Product Quiz Maker (2.2%), CWILL Popup Email Marketing (2.1%), Pop‑Ups & Spotlight by Justuno (1.9%), Pop Convert (1.9%) and Wisepops (1.9%).

What do Alia's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running Alia, 13.9% also run Snowball, 33.4% also run Intelligems, 34% also run AppLovin, 11.2% also run PostPilot Direct Mail Platform and 25.9% also run Aftersell Post Purchase Upsell. Each is at least 4.9 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is Alia: Email & SMS Popups rated?

Alia: Email & SMS Popups is rated 4.6 out of 5 from 114 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does Alia cost?

Alia's paid plans start at $100 a month, and it has a free plan.

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps