
Octane AI is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Octane AI: Advanced Quiz Maker, a pop-ups app on the Shopify App Store. It provides product quiz platform for Shopify stores. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 422 (2.8%) run Octane AI: Advanced Quiz Maker, #2 of 137 pop-ups apps by that count. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (11.6%), Health & Wellness (9%) and Food & Beverage (2.9%) brands. It is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 207 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Octane AI: Advanced Quiz Maker has 3 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $50 to $500 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice.
Octane AI builds pre-purchase product quizzes for Shopify stores, turning anonymous visitors into tagged subscribers and matching them to the right products through personalized recommendations. Best fit for beauty, supplements, and routine-based brands where shoppers face too many SKUs and bounce without guidance.
What Octane AI does for Shopify brands
- Personalized quiz recommendations remove choice anxiety, converting visitors who'd otherwise bounce
- Routine-builder & bundle recs raise cart size on quiz-influenced orders
- Email gate captures anonymous traffic as subscribers tagged with zero-party preferences in Klaviyo
- Preference data sharpens downstream flows, lifting performance vs generic pop-up captures
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
Octane AI: Advanced Quiz Maker
4.7 · 207 reviewsBuilt for ShopifyFree planPaid from $50/moOn 2.8% of brands over $5MLaunched 2018Pop-upsBuild your quiz with our no-code editor. Full API. Managed services. Join 3,500+ of the top brands.
Pricing
Octane Basic$50/monthTwo plans: $50 | $100/month or $510 | $1020/year with 400 | 900 credits included for quiz engagements and AI usage.
- Limited to two quizzes
- Pop-ups & opt-ins
- Klaviyo & Shopify sync
- AI features included
- +3 more
14-day free trialOctane Plus$200/monthTwo plans: $200 | $350/month or $2040 | $3570/year with 2200 | 4500 credits included for quiz engagements and AI usage.
- Everything in Octane Basic
- Unlimited quizzes
- A/B testing
- More credits for AI usage
- +2 more
14-day free trialOctane Enterprise$500/monthPlans start at $500/month or $5100/year with 7250 credits included for quiz engagements and AI usage.
- Everything in Octane Plus
- Dedicated Account Manager
- Quiz strategy & optimization guidance
- Email flow blueprints & best practices
- +2 more
14-day free trialSome charges are billed by the developer outside your Shopify invoice.
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Octane AI
The most used pop-ups apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| Alia | 5.8% | 4.6 · 114 |
| RevenueHunt Product Quiz Maker · RevenueHunt | 2.2% | 4.9 · 458 |
| CW Email Popup Email Marketing · CWILL INC | 2.2% | 4.9 · 7,718 |
| Pop‑Ups & Spotlight by Justuno · Justuno | 2% | 4.6 · 669 |
| Wisepops | 2% | 4.9 · 71 |
| Pop Convert | 1.9% | 4.9 · 8,721 |
Often used with Octane AI
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- Tolstoy15.9% of its brands · 4.3x average
- OrderEditing.com10.4% of its brands · 4x average
- Alia22.7% of its brands · 3.9x average
- KNO Post Purchase Surveys12.3% of its brands · 3.9x average
- Intelligems25.1% of its brands · 3.8x average
What Shopify apps does Octane AI make?
Octane AI has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Octane AI: Advanced Quiz Maker.
How many Shopify brands use Octane AI?
Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 422 (2.8%) run Octane AI: Advanced Quiz Maker, #2 of 137 pop-ups apps by that count. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (11.6%), Health & Wellness (9%) and Food & Beverage (2.9%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Octane AI?
The most used pop-ups apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Octane AI: Alia (5.8%), RevenueHunt Product Quiz Maker (2.2%), CW Email Popup Email Marketing (2.2%), Pop‑Ups & Spotlight by Justuno (2%), Wisepops (2%) and Pop Convert (1.9%).
What do Octane AI's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Octane AI, 15.9% also run Tolstoy, 10.4% also run OrderEditing.com, 22.7% also run Alia, 12.3% also run KNO Post Purchase Surveys and 25.1% also run Intelligems. Each is at least 3.8 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is Octane AI: Advanced Quiz Maker rated?
Octane AI: Advanced Quiz Maker is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 207 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Octane AI cost?
Octane AI: Advanced Quiz Maker has 3 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $50 to $500 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice. Octane AI: Advanced Quiz Maker: Octane Basic, $50/month (Two plans: $50 | $100/month or $510 | $1020/year with 400 | 900 credits included for quiz engagements and AI usage); Octane Plus, $200/month (Two plans: $200 | $350/month or $2040 | $3570/year with 2200 | 4500 credits included for quiz engagements and AI usage); Octane Enterprise, $500/month (Plans start at $500/month or $5100/year with 7250 credits included for quiz engagements and AI usage).