Octane AI logo

Octane AI

AI product quizzes and zero-party data for Shopify

Octane AI is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Octane AI: Advanced Quiz Maker, a pop-ups app on the Shopify App Store. It provides product quiz platform for Shopify stores. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 422 (2.8%) run Octane AI: Advanced Quiz Maker, #2 of 137 pop-ups apps by that count. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (11.6%), Health & Wellness (9%) and Food & Beverage (2.9%) brands. It is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 207 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Octane AI: Advanced Quiz Maker has 3 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $50 to $500 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice.

Octane AI builds pre-purchase product quizzes for Shopify stores, turning anonymous visitors into tagged subscribers and matching them to the right products through personalized recommendations. Best fit for beauty, supplements, and routine-based brands where shoppers face too many SKUs and bounce without guidance.

What Octane AI does for Shopify brands

  • Personalized quiz recommendations remove choice anxiety, converting visitors who'd otherwise bounce
  • Routine-builder & bundle recs raise cart size on quiz-influenced orders
  • Email gate captures anonymous traffic as subscribers tagged with zero-party preferences in Klaviyo
  • Preference data sharpens downstream flows, lifting performance vs generic pop-up captures

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Octane AI
2.8%
422 of 14,859 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in pop-ups
#2 of 137
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M2.8%
Beauty & Personal Care11.6%
Health & Wellness9%
Food & Beverage2.9%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • Octane AI: Advanced Quiz Maker

    4.7 · 207 reviews
    Built for ShopifyFree planPaid from $50/moOn 2.8% of brands over $5MLaunched 2018Pop-ups

    Build your quiz with our no-code editor. Full API. Managed services. Join 3,500+ of the top brands.

    Pricing

    Octane Basic
    $50/month

    Two plans: $50 | $100/month or $510 | $1020/year with 400 | 900 credits included for quiz engagements and AI usage.

    • Limited to two quizzes
    • Pop-ups & opt-ins
    • Klaviyo & Shopify sync
    • AI features included
    • +3 more
    14-day free trial
    Octane Plus
    $200/month

    Two plans: $200 | $350/month or $2040 | $3570/year with 2200 | 4500 credits included for quiz engagements and AI usage.

    • Everything in Octane Basic
    • Unlimited quizzes
    • A/B testing
    • More credits for AI usage
    • +2 more
    14-day free trial
    Octane Enterprise
    $500/month

    Plans start at $500/month or $5100/year with 7250 credits included for quiz engagements and AI usage.

    • Everything in Octane Plus
    • Dedicated Account Manager
    • Quiz strategy & optimization guidance
    • Email flow blueprints & best practices
    • +2 more
    14-day free trial

    Some charges are billed by the developer outside your Shopify invoice.

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Octane AI

The most used pop-ups apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
Alia5.8% 4.6 · 114
RevenueHunt Product Quiz Maker · RevenueHunt2.2% 4.9 · 458
CW Email Popup Email Marketing · CWILL INC2.2% 4.9 · 7,718
Pop‑Ups & Spotlight by Justuno · Justuno2% 4.6 · 669
Wisepops2% 4.9 · 71
Pop Convert1.9% 4.9 · 8,721

Often used with Octane AI

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

  • Tolstoy15.9% of its brands · 4.3x average
  • OrderEditing.com10.4% of its brands · 4x average
  • Alia22.7% of its brands · 3.9x average
  • KNO Post Purchase Surveys12.3% of its brands · 3.9x average
  • Intelligems25.1% of its brands · 3.8x average

What Shopify apps does Octane AI make?

Octane AI has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Octane AI: Advanced Quiz Maker.

How many Shopify brands use Octane AI?

Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 422 (2.8%) run Octane AI: Advanced Quiz Maker, #2 of 137 pop-ups apps by that count. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (11.6%), Health & Wellness (9%) and Food & Beverage (2.9%) brands.

What are the alternatives to Octane AI?

The most used pop-ups apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Octane AI: Alia (5.8%), RevenueHunt Product Quiz Maker (2.2%), CW Email Popup Email Marketing (2.2%), Pop‑Ups & Spotlight by Justuno (2%), Wisepops (2%) and Pop Convert (1.9%).

What do Octane AI's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running Octane AI, 15.9% also run Tolstoy, 10.4% also run OrderEditing.com, 22.7% also run Alia, 12.3% also run KNO Post Purchase Surveys and 25.1% also run Intelligems. Each is at least 3.8 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is Octane AI: Advanced Quiz Maker rated?

Octane AI: Advanced Quiz Maker is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 207 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does Octane AI cost?

Octane AI: Advanced Quiz Maker has 3 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $50 to $500 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice. Octane AI: Advanced Quiz Maker: Octane Basic, $50/month (Two plans: $50 | $100/month or $510 | $1020/year with 400 | 900 credits included for quiz engagements and AI usage); Octane Plus, $200/month (Two plans: $200 | $350/month or $2040 | $3570/year with 2200 | 4500 credits included for quiz engagements and AI usage); Octane Enterprise, $500/month (Plans start at $500/month or $5100/year with 7250 credits included for quiz engagements and AI usage).

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps