Tolstoy logo

Tolstoy

AI-first shoppable video, quizzes, and personal shopper for Shopify

Tolstoy is a Shopify app developer based in Israel that makes Tolstoy: Shoppable Video & UGC, a video and livestream app on the Shopify App Store. It provides shoppable video and UGC app for Shopify merchants. Among the 15,061 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 561 (3.7%) run Tolstoy: Shoppable Video & UGC, more than any other video and livestream app. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (10.6%), Health & Wellness (6.5%) and Fashion & Apparel (4.5%) brands. It is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 276 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Tolstoy: Shoppable Video & UGC has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $195 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan.

Tolstoy adds shoppable video, quizzes, and an ai personal shopper to Shopify product pages. Built for brands where shoppers hesitate on pdps, where complementary products are easy to miss, and where generic popups underperform at email capture.

What Tolstoy does for Shopify brands

  • Shoppable video & ai personal shopper convert hesitant pdp visitors who would have bounced
  • Personal shopper surfaces complementary products mid-discovery, lifting cart size
  • Quiz format captures emails with declared product preferences
  • Preference-tagged subscribers convert through email flows better than generic popup captures

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Tolstoy
3.7%
561 of 15,061 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in video and livestream
#1 of 121
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M3.7%
Beauty & Personal Care10.6%
Health & Wellness6.5%
Fashion & Apparel4.5%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • Tolstoy: Shoppable Video & UGC

    4.7 · 276 reviews
    Built for ShopifyFree planPaid from $12/moOn 3.7% of brands over $5MLaunched 2020Video and livestream

    Turn Instagram Reels, TikTok videos, and UGC into videos shoppers can buy from. Publish across your store and Shop App, then track attributed revenue.

    Pricing

    Free
    Free
    • Build your first shoppable experience
    • No card required
    • 30-day trial for eligible accounts
    • Uncapped on-site views for 30 days
    • +2 more
    Starter
    $12/month
    or $96/year and save 33%

    Extra viewers cost $10 per 1,000.

    • Everything in Free, plus:
    • 5,000 viewers per month
    • 2,000 AI Studio tokens per month
    • 500 AI Sales Agent tokens per month
    • +3 more
    Plus
    $44/month
    or $348/year and save 34%

    Extra viewers cost $10 per 1,000.

    • Everything in Starter, plus:
    • 20,000 viewers per month
    • 7,300 AI Studio tokens per month
    • 2,500 AI Sales Agent tokens per month
    • +2 more
    Pro
    $195/month
    or $1,548/year and save 34%

    Extra viewers cost $7 per 1,000.

    • Everything in Plus, plus:
    • 100,000 viewers per month
    • 32,400 AI Studio tokens per month
    • 10,000 AI Sales Agent tokens per month
    • +1 more

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Tolstoy

The most used video and livestream apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
Videowise Shoppable Video UGC · Videowise Video Commerce1.5% 4.8 · 252
Firework Shoppable Video & UGC · Firework0.8% 5.0 · 47
ReelUp‑Shoppable Videos+Reels · ReelUp LTD.0.6% 4.9 · 301
Whatmore Shoppable Videos&Reel · whatmore0.4% 4.9 · 378
Quinn Shoppable Videos & Reels · Quinn0.4% 4.9 · 107
Quinn Shoppable Videos, Reels · Quinn0.4% 4.6 · 55

Often used with Tolstoy

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

  • Tapcart16.6% of its brands · 4.7x average
  • Octane AI12.5% of its brands · 4.3x average
  • Yotpo25.3% of its brands · 3.2x average
  • Alia18.4% of its brands · 3.2x average
  • AppLovin21.4% of its brands · 3.1x average

What Shopify apps does Tolstoy make?

Tolstoy has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Tolstoy: Shoppable Video & UGC.

How many Shopify brands use Tolstoy?

Among the 15,061 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 561 (3.7%) run Tolstoy: Shoppable Video & UGC, more than any other video and livestream app. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (10.6%), Health & Wellness (6.5%) and Fashion & Apparel (4.5%) brands.

What are the alternatives to Tolstoy?

The most used video and livestream apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Tolstoy: Videowise Shoppable Video UGC (1.5%), Firework Shoppable Video & UGC (0.8%), ReelUp‑Shoppable Videos+Reels (0.6%), Whatmore Shoppable Videos&Reel (0.4%), Quinn Shoppable Videos & Reels (0.4%) and Quinn Shoppable Videos, Reels (0.4%).

What do Tolstoy's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running Tolstoy, 16.6% also run Tapcart, 12.5% also run Octane AI, 25.3% also run Yotpo, 18.4% also run Alia and 21.4% also run AppLovin. Each is at least 3.1 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is Tolstoy: Shoppable Video & UGC rated?

Tolstoy: Shoppable Video & UGC is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 276 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does Tolstoy cost?

Tolstoy: Shoppable Video & UGC has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $195 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. Tolstoy: Shoppable Video & UGC: Free, Free; Starter, $12/month (Extra viewers cost $10 per 1,000); Plus, $44/month (Extra viewers cost $10 per 1,000); Pro, $195/month (Extra viewers cost $7 per 1,000).

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps