Videowise logo

Videowise

Shoppable video commerce platform with live shopping and AI-powered content

Videowise is a Shopify app developer that makes Videowise Shoppable Video UGC, a video and livestream app on the Shopify App Store. It provides a video commerce platform for DTC and Shopify brands. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 227 (1.5%) run Videowise Shoppable Video UGC, #2 of 121 video and livestream apps by that count. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (4.5%) and Health & Wellness (3.9%) brands. It is rated 4.8 out of 5 from 252 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Videowise Shoppable Video UGC has 2 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $9 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan.

Videowise puts shoppable video on product pages and runs live shopping events, so visitors see products demoed in context before they buy. Best fit for brands whose products benefit from showing motion, scale, or use cases that static photos miss.

What Videowise does for Shopify brands

  • Shoppable video on PDPs converts visitors who would've bounced without seeing the product in use
  • Products shown in context drive bundle adds & larger carts from buyers already checking out
  • Live shopping events create real-time purchase moments tied to host demos

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Videowise
1.5%
227 of 14,859 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in video and livestream
#2 of 121
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M1.5%
Beauty & Personal Care4.5%
Health & Wellness3.9%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • Videowise Shoppable Video UGC

    4.8 · 252 reviews
    Built for ShopifyFree planPaid from $9/moOn 1.5% of brands over $5MLaunched 2020Video and livestream

    Video commerce platform for Shopify brands. Sell more with shoppable video, live video shopping, UGC, social commerce, TikTok shop, AI video and more.

    Pricing

    Videowise Free
    Free
    • Shoppable videos in Shop App
    • Get featured on Shop App home feed
    • Publish shoppable videos to TikTok Shop
    • Sync & Import from Instagram & TikTok
    • +2 more
    Videowise Pro
    $9/month

    Includes 5,000 unique widget impressions. Extra impressions just $10

    • Unlimited shoppable videos on site!
    • 16+ video widget themes
    • No Videowise branding ever
    • Easy to install, no-code
    • +4 more
    14-day free trial

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Videowise

The most used video and livestream apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
Tolstoy3.7% 4.7 · 276
Firework Shoppable Video & UGC · Firework0.8% 5.0 · 47
ReelUp‑Shoppable Videos+Reels · ReelUp LTD.0.6% 4.9 · 301
Whatmore Shoppable Videos&Reel · whatmore0.4% 4.9 · 378
Quinn Shoppable Videos & Reels · Quinn0.4% 4.9 · 107
Quinn Shoppable Videos, Reels · Quinn0.4% 4.6 · 55

Often used with Videowise

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does Videowise make?

Videowise has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Videowise Shoppable Video UGC.

How many Shopify brands use Videowise?

Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 227 (1.5%) run Videowise Shoppable Video UGC, #2 of 121 video and livestream apps by that count. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (4.5%) and Health & Wellness (3.9%) brands.

What are the alternatives to Videowise?

The most used video and livestream apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Videowise: Tolstoy (3.7%), Firework Shoppable Video & UGC (0.8%), ReelUp‑Shoppable Videos+Reels (0.6%), Whatmore Shoppable Videos&Reel (0.4%), Quinn Shoppable Videos & Reels (0.4%) and Quinn Shoppable Videos, Reels (0.4%).

What do Videowise's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running Videowise, 15.4% also run Snowball, 17.2% also run Octane AI, 31.7% also run AppLovin, 27.3% also run Alia and 17.6% also run Blotout EdgeTag. Each is at least 4.6 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is Videowise Shoppable Video UGC rated?

Videowise Shoppable Video UGC is rated 4.8 out of 5 from 252 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does Videowise cost?

Videowise Shoppable Video UGC has 2 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $9 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. Videowise Shoppable Video UGC: Videowise Free, Free; Videowise Pro, $9/month (Includes 5,000 unique widget impressions. Extra impressions just $10).

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps