
Blotout
Server-side first-party data infrastructure that restores ad signal and recovers lost carts
Blotout is a Shopify app developer based in the United States with 2 apps on the Shopify App Store, all of them in store management. It provides a consented identity graph for Shopify merchants. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 565 (3.8%) run at least one of Blotout's apps, #4 of 441 analytics apps by that count. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (7.4%), Health & Wellness (5.5%) and Fashion & Apparel (5.3%) brands. Its most reviewed app, Blotout EdgeTag, is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 26 reviews on the Shopify App Store. Both of its apps carry Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Plans across its apps run from $49.99 to $249.99 a month on the Shopify App Store. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan.
Blotout routes Shopify purchase, add-to-cart, and view events server-side so Meta and other ad platforms see the conversions they were missing. Best fit for dtc brands running meaningful paid social where ios, ad blockers, and browser privacy have eaten into pixel data. Also restores expired carts for returning shoppers without an email or coupon.
What Blotout does for Shopify brands
- Server-side events recover purchase signal lost to ios, ad blockers & browser privacy
- Better conversion data lets ad algorithms find buyers, more revenue per same spend
- Meta typically reports 30-50% fewer conversions than actually happen
- EdgeTag popup restores expired carts for returning visitors, no email or coupon needed
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
Blotout EdgeTag
4.7 · 26 reviewsBuilt for ShopifyFree planPaid from $49.99/moOn 3.8% of brands over $5MLaunched 2022AnalyticsSome of your sales never reach the platforms deciding your spend. iOS, ad blockers and cookie limits drop them, so your channels optimise on fragme...
Pricing
Basic Plan$49.99/month$1 for every 5,000 events after 100,000
- 100,000 events included
- Domain certification
- Support for multiple social channels
7-day free trialMaintenance plan$249.99/month$1 for every 5,000 events after 100,000
- Everything from Basic plan
- Hands on support with implementation
7-day free trial- Built for ShopifyFree planPaid from $59.99/moLaunched 2026Analytics
ConsentIQ maps your Signals lost due to Consent and finds setup errors and creates alarms for fixes.
Pricing
Basic Plan$59.99/month$1 per additional 5000 users
- 50000 users included
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Blotout
The most used analytics apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Clarity | 16.7% | 4.6 · 2,305 |
| Triple Whale | 15.3% | 4.1 · 90 |
| Lucky Orange Heatmaps & Replay · Lucky Orange LLC | 4.8% | 4.7 · 889 |
| Stape Conversion Tracking · Stape | 2.5% | 4.4 · 42 |
| Connectif · Connectif Artificial Intelligence, S.L. B05509641 | 1.8% | 4.3 · 4 |
| Polar · Polar Analytics | 1.7% | 4.9 · 116 |
Often used with Blotout
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- Wisepops30.6% of its brands · 15.5x average
- Attentive88% of its brands · 6.3x average
- Checkmate10.1% of its brands · 5.5x average
- AppLovin28.7% of its brands · 4.4x average
- Visually A/B Testing & CRO10.3% of its brands · 4.2x average
What Shopify apps does Blotout make?
Blotout has 2 apps on the Shopify App Store: Blotout EdgeTag and Blotout ConsentIQ.
How many Shopify brands use Blotout?
Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 565 (3.8%) run at least one of Blotout's apps, #4 of 441 analytics apps by that count. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (7.4%), Health & Wellness (5.5%) and Fashion & Apparel (5.3%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Blotout?
The most used analytics apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Blotout: Microsoft Clarity (16.7%), Triple Whale (15.3%), Lucky Orange Heatmaps & Replay (4.8%), Stape Conversion Tracking (2.5%), Connectif (1.8%) and Polar (1.7%).
What do Blotout's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Blotout, 30.6% also run Wisepops, 88% also run Attentive, 10.1% also run Checkmate, 28.7% also run AppLovin and 10.3% also run Visually A/B Testing & CRO. Each is at least 4.2 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is Blotout EdgeTag rated?
Blotout EdgeTag is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 26 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Blotout cost?
Plans across its apps run from $49.99 to $249.99 a month on the Shopify App Store. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. Blotout EdgeTag: Basic Plan, $49.99/month ($1 for every 5,000 events after 100,000); Maintenance plan, $249.99/month ($1 for every 5,000 events after 100,000).