Attentive logo

Attentive

AI-powered SMS and email marketing platform for consumer brands

Attentive is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Attentive: AI‑led Email &SMS, an email marketing app on the Shopify App Store. It provides SMS and email marketing platform. Among the 14,695 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 2,006 (13.7%) run Attentive: AI‑led Email &SMS, #2 of 186 email marketing apps by that count. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (24.1%), Fashion & Apparel (17.8%) and Health & Wellness (17.6%) brands. It is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 111 reviews on the Shopify App Store. Attentive: AI‑led Email &SMS has 1 plan on the Shopify App Store, at no charge. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice.

Attentive runs sms and email off a shared identity graph, so welcome, abandoned cart, post-purchase and winback flows reach the same customer on two owned channels. Onsite signup units and identity resolution convert anonymous traffic into identified sms subscribers. Fits consumer brands with steady site traffic and an existing list ready to monetize.

What Attentive does for Shopify brands

  • SMS flows & campaigns drive attributable revenue from opted-in subscribers
  • Email flows reach same customer through a second owned channel via shared identity graph
  • Onsite signup unit & identity resolution turn anonymous visitors into sms subscribers
  • New subscribers generate revenue from their first month on the list

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Attentive
13.7%
2,006 of 14,695 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in email marketing
#2 of 186
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M13.7%
Beauty & Personal Care24.1%
Fashion & Apparel17.8%
Health & Wellness17.6%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • Attentive: AI‑led Email &SMS

    4.7 · 111 reviews
    Free planOn 13.7% of brands over $5MLaunched 2020Email marketing

    Email and SMS personalization at scale. Reaching and engaging customers in a truly personalized way.

    Pricing

    Free
    Free to install

    Get Started: Minimum 30-day free trial. Month-to-month and long-term agreements available after free trial.

    30-day free trial

    Some charges are billed by the developer outside your Shopify invoice.

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Attentive

The most used email marketing apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
Klaviyo64% 4.7 · 3,332
Shopify Forms · Shopify11.6% 4.5 · 731
Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing · Intuit Mailchimp11.3% 4.8 · 1,502
Brevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMS · Brevo PushOwl9.7% 4.8 · 2,278
Omnisend Email Marketing & SMS · Omnisend4.3% 4.7 · 3,183
Privy · Privy Operations3% 4.5 · 4,208

Often used with Attentive

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does Attentive make?

Attentive has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Attentive: AI‑led Email &SMS.

How many Shopify brands use Attentive?

Among the 14,695 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 2,006 (13.7%) run Attentive: AI‑led Email &SMS, #2 of 186 email marketing apps by that count. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (24.1%), Fashion & Apparel (17.8%) and Health & Wellness (17.6%) brands.

What are the alternatives to Attentive?

The most used email marketing apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Attentive: Klaviyo (64%), Shopify Forms (11.6%), Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing (11.3%), Brevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMS (9.7%), Omnisend Email Marketing & SMS (4.3%) and Privy (3%).

What do Attentive's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running Attentive, 13.2% also run Checkmate, 23.8% also run Blotout EdgeTag, 12.2% also run Fairing Post Purchase Surveys, 19.8% also run AppLovin and 29.1% also run Elevar Conversion Tracking. Each is at least 3.0 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is Attentive: AI‑led Email &SMS rated?

Attentive: AI‑led Email &SMS is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 111 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does Attentive cost?

Attentive: AI‑led Email &SMS has 1 plan on the Shopify App Store, at no charge. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice. Attentive: AI‑led Email &SMS: Free, Free to install (Get Started: Minimum 30-day free trial. Month-to-month and long-term agreements available after free trial).

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps