
Intuit Mailchimp is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing, an email marketing app on the Shopify App Store. It provides an email and SMS marketing platform. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 1,650 (11.1%) run Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing, #4 of 186 email marketing apps by that count. Its share is highest among Arts, Crafts & Hobbies (15.2%), Food & Beverage (13.4%) and Sports & Outdoors (12.5%) brands. It is rated 4.8 out of 5 from 1,502 reviews on the Shopify App Store. Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $350 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice.
Mailchimp runs email campaigns, automations, and audience-building tools for smb brands. Welcome series, abandoned cart, and newsletters drive attributable revenue, while signup forms, popups, and landing pages grow the list. Best fit for smaller Shopify stores running email self-serve without a dedicated specialist.
What Mailchimp does for Shopify brands
- Welcome, abandoned cart & newsletter flows generate attributable revenue from existing list
- Signup forms, popups & landing pages onboard new subscribers who weren't on list
- Each new subscriber drives downstream revenue via welcome flow & future campaigns
- Template library, ai content assistant & journey builder save team hours
- Send-time optimization replaces manual scheduling decisions
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing
4.8 · 1,502 reviewsFree planPaid from $13/moOn 11.1% of brands over $5MLaunched 2018Email marketingSync customers, products, and order data to grow customers with Mailchimp automated emails and SMS, retargeting, and customer win back automations.
Pricing
FreeFree- Marketing CRM
- Creative Assistant
- Sign Up Forms
- +4 more
Essentials$13/monthStarts at $13 per month.
- Everything in Free, plus
- Email Templates
- Marketing Automation - Up to 4
- 24/7 Email/Chat Support
- +2 more
Standard$20/monthStarts at $20 per month.
- Everything in Essentials, plus
- Marketing Automation - Up to 200
- Send Time Optimization
- Behavioral Targeting
- +1 more
Premium$350/monthStarts at $350 per month.
- Everything in Standard, plus
- Advanced Segmentation
- Multivariate Testing
- Unlimited Seats & Role-Based Access
- +3 more
Some charges are billed by the developer outside your Shopify invoice.
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Mailchimp
The most used email marketing apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| Klaviyo | 65.3% | 4.7 · 3,332 |
| Attentive | 13.9% | 4.7 · 111 |
| Shopify Forms · Shopify | 11.5% | 4.5 · 731 |
| Brevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMS · Brevo PushOwl | 9.9% | 4.8 · 2,278 |
| Omnisend Email Marketing & SMS · Omnisend | 4.4% | 4.7 · 3,183 |
| Privy · Privy Operations | 3.1% | 4.5 · 4,208 |
Often used with Mailchimp
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- Shopify Inbox12.1% of its brands · 1.3x average
- PageFly ✦ AI Page Builder15.6% of its brands · 1.2x average
- Instafeed22.3% of its brands · 1.2x average
- Amp Back in Stock & Preorder +10.7% of its brands · 1.2x average
What Shopify apps does Intuit Mailchimp make?
Intuit Mailchimp has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing.
How many Shopify brands use Intuit Mailchimp?
Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 1,650 (11.1%) run Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing, #4 of 186 email marketing apps by that count. Its share is highest among Arts, Crafts & Hobbies (15.2%), Food & Beverage (13.4%) and Sports & Outdoors (12.5%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Intuit Mailchimp?
The most used email marketing apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Intuit Mailchimp: Klaviyo (65.3%), Attentive (13.9%), Shopify Forms (11.5%), Brevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMS (9.9%), Omnisend Email Marketing & SMS (4.4%) and Privy (3.1%).
What do Intuit Mailchimp's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Intuit Mailchimp, 12.1% also run Shopify Inbox, 15.6% also run PageFly ✦ AI Page Builder, 22.3% also run Instafeed and 10.7% also run Amp Back in Stock & Preorder +. Each is at least 1.2 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing rated?
Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing is rated 4.8 out of 5 from 1,502 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Intuit Mailchimp cost?
Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $350 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice. Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing: Free, Free; Essentials, $13/month (Starts at $13 per month); Standard, $20/month (Starts at $20 per month); Premium, $350/month (Starts at $350 per month).