Klaviyo is a Shopify app developer based in the United States with 2 apps on the Shopify App Store, all of them in marketing and conversion. It provides email marketing and SMS for Shopify merchants. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 9,712 (65.4%) run at least one of Klaviyo's apps, more than any other email marketing app. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (73.6%), Health & Wellness (73.2%) and Fashion & Apparel (70.6%) brands. Its most reviewed app, Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS, is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 3,332 reviews on the Shopify App Store. One of its apps carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Plans across its apps run from free to $25 a month on the Shopify App Store. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice.
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS
4.7 · 3,332 reviewsFree planPaid from $15/moOn 65.3% of brands over $5MLaunched 2012Email marketingKlaviyo is a leading email and sms marketing app for Shopify. Improve your marketing ROI with our templates to deliver personalized email and sms campaigns.
Pricing
FreeFree to installFree to install. Email free forever for up to 250 contacts. SMS free for up to 150 SMS/MMS credits.
- Sync Shopify data–tags, catalog, coupons
- Templates for Email/SMS
- Forms & push notifications
- Segmentation & personalization
- +2 more
SMS$15/monthUp to 1250 SMS/MMS credits. Includes carrier fees. Upgrade as you grow.
- Multi-channel segmentation and flows
- Smart opt-in & multi-channel list growth
- SMS AI for campaign creation
- Automated two-way conversations
- +4 more
Email$20/month251-500 contacts. Upgrade as you grow.
- Multi-channel segmentation and flows
- Personalized product recommendations
- Reputation repair AI for deliverability
- Email AI for campaign creation
- +4 more
Some charges are billed by the developer outside your Shopify invoice.
Klaviyo: Product Reviews
4.8 · 229 reviewsBuilt for ShopifyFree planPaid from $25/moOn 2.6% of brands over $5MLaunched 2022Product reviewsCollect product reviews and ratings for your Shopify store with automated email and SMS requests. Verified reviews build trust and power segments in Klaviyo.
Pricing
FreeFree to installReviews free up to 50 orders per month.
- Automate reviews with email and SMS
- Custom questions
- Reward customers with unique coupons
- Import existing reviews
Reviews$25/monthUp to 250 orders, upgrade as you grow.
- All free features
- Review request timing based on delivery
Some charges are billed by the developer outside your Shopify invoice.
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Klaviyo
The most used email marketing apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| Attentive | 13.9% | 4.7 · 111 |
| Shopify Forms · Shopify | 11.5% | 4.5 · 731 |
| Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing · Intuit Mailchimp | 11.1% | 4.8 · 1,502 |
| Brevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMS · Brevo PushOwl | 9.9% | 4.8 · 2,278 |
| Omnisend Email Marketing & SMS · Omnisend | 4.4% | 4.7 · 3,183 |
| Privy · Privy Operations | 3.1% | 4.5 · 4,208 |
Often used with Klaviyo
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- Triple Whale21.5% of its brands · 1.4x average
- Elevar Conversion Tracking14% of its brands · 1.4x average
- Loop Returns & Exchanges12.6% of its brands · 1.4x average
- Gorgias28.2% of its brands · 1.4x average
- Rebuy Personalization Engine16.7% of its brands · 1.4x average
What Shopify apps does Klaviyo make?
Klaviyo has 2 apps on the Shopify App Store: Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS and Klaviyo: Product Reviews .
How many Shopify brands use Klaviyo?
Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 9,712 (65.4%) run at least one of Klaviyo's apps, more than any other email marketing app. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (73.6%), Health & Wellness (73.2%) and Fashion & Apparel (70.6%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Klaviyo?
The most used email marketing apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Klaviyo: Attentive (13.9%), Shopify Forms (11.5%), Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing (11.1%), Brevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMS (9.9%), Omnisend Email Marketing & SMS (4.4%) and Privy (3.1%).
What do Klaviyo's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Klaviyo, 21.5% also run Triple Whale, 14% also run Elevar Conversion Tracking, 12.6% also run Loop Returns & Exchanges, 28.2% also run Gorgias and 16.7% also run Rebuy Personalization Engine. Each is at least 1.4 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS rated?
Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 3,332 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Klaviyo cost?
Plans across its apps run from free to $25 a month on the Shopify App Store. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice. Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS: Free, Free to install (Free to install. Email free forever for up to 250 contacts. SMS free for up to 150 SMS/MMS credits); SMS, $15/month (Up to 1250 SMS/MMS credits. Includes carrier fees. Upgrade as you grow); Email, $20/month (251-500 contacts. Upgrade as you grow).