
Consentmo GDPR
Cookie consent and GDPR compliance for Shopify, with Google Consent Mode v2 built in
Consentmo is a Shopify app developer based in Bulgaria that makes Consentmo GDPR Compliance, a cookie consent app on the Shopify App Store. It provides cookie banners, consent management and accessibility tools for Shopify merchants. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 1,229 (8.3%) run Consentmo GDPR Compliance, more than any other cookie consent app. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (10.4%), Fashion & Apparel (9.8%) and Beauty & Personal Care (9.4%) brands. It is rated 5 out of 5 from 2,014 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Consentmo GDPR Compliance has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $64 a month.
Consentmo handles cookie consent, GDPR compliance pages, and DSAR requests on Shopify, with Google Consent Mode v2 wired in. Best fit for brands with EU/UK traffic running Google Ads who need compliance without a dedicated privacy ops person.
What Consentmo GDPR does for Shopify brands
- Consent Mode v2 sends modeled conversions to Google Ads when visitors decline cookies
- Recovers ~65% of ad-click-to-conversion journeys otherwise lost to refusals
- Sites without Consent Mode v2 see 20-30% drop in measurable conversion data
- Auto cookie scanning & policy page updates replace manual audits when regs change
- DSAR handling automated, no per-request manual processing
- Multi-region banner rules cover EU, UK, California from one setup
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
Consentmo GDPR Compliance
5.0 · 2,014 reviewsBuilt for ShopifyFree planPaid from $10/moOn 8.3% of brands over $5MLaunched 2019Cookie consentGDPR & CCPA cookie consent for Shopify: Google-certified Consent Mode v2, TCF v2.3, ADA/WCAG accessibility, DSAR & the new EU withdrawal button
Pricing
Free PlanFree- UNLIMITED BANNER IMPRESSIONS
- 3 banner styles + preferences
- Global geolocation support
- Customer data requests (DSAR) & Logs
- +4 more
Standard Plan$10/monthor $100/year and save 17%- All Free features +
- Integrations scanner plus alerts
- Google Consent Mode v2
- Meta/TikTok Pixel, UET Consent Mode, GPC
- +4 more
7-day free trialPlus Plan$37/monthor $370/year and save 17%- All in Standard +
- Automated Monitoring
- Web Accessibility (ADA/WCAG/EEA)
- Smart region-specific banner
- +4 more
7-day free trialEnterprise Plan$64/monthor $640/year and save 17%- All in Plus +
- Expanded Monitoring
- Smart Privacy Center Geo-based Page
- IAB TCF v2.3 certified compliance
- +4 more
7-day free trial
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Consentmo GDPR
The most used cookie consent apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| Pandectes GDPR Compliance · Pandectes | 7.7% | 5.0 · 3,091 |
| CookieYes GDPR Cookie Banner · CookieYes Limited | 1.3% | 3.9 · 10 |
| Avada GDPR Cookie Consent · Avada | 1.2% | 5.0 · 899 |
| Axeptio | 0.4% | 4.3 · 8 |
| Consentik GPDR Cookie Banner · Consentik | 0.3% | 4.8 · 304 |
| Hulk GDPR Cookie Consent Bar · HulkApps | 0.3% | 4.8 · 42 |
Often used with Consentmo GDPR
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- Elevar Conversion Tracking22.9% of its brands · 2.3x average
- Yotpo16.9% of its brands · 2.2x average
- Loop Returns & Exchanges18.1% of its brands · 2x average
- Attentive27.6% of its brands · 2x average
- Okendo19.7% of its brands · 1.9x average
What Shopify apps does Consentmo make?
Consentmo has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Consentmo GDPR Compliance.
How many Shopify brands use Consentmo?
Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 1,229 (8.3%) run Consentmo GDPR Compliance, more than any other cookie consent app. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (10.4%), Fashion & Apparel (9.8%) and Beauty & Personal Care (9.4%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Consentmo?
The most used cookie consent apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Consentmo: Pandectes GDPR Compliance (7.7%), CookieYes GDPR Cookie Banner (1.3%), Avada GDPR Cookie Consent (1.2%), Axeptio (0.4%), Consentik GPDR Cookie Banner (0.3%) and Hulk GDPR Cookie Consent Bar (0.3%).
What do Consentmo's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Consentmo, 22.9% also run Elevar Conversion Tracking, 16.9% also run Yotpo, 18.1% also run Loop Returns & Exchanges, 27.6% also run Attentive and 19.7% also run Okendo. Each is at least 1.9 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is Consentmo GDPR Compliance rated?
Consentmo GDPR Compliance is rated 5 out of 5 from 2,014 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Consentmo cost?
Consentmo GDPR Compliance has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $64 a month. Consentmo GDPR Compliance: Free Plan, Free; Standard Plan, $10/month; Plus Plan, $37/month; Enterprise Plan, $64/month.