Consentmo GDPR logo

Consentmo GDPR

Cookie consent and GDPR compliance for Shopify, with Google Consent Mode v2 built in

Consentmo is a Shopify app developer based in Bulgaria that makes Consentmo GDPR Compliance, a cookie consent app on the Shopify App Store. It provides cookie banners, consent management and accessibility tools for Shopify merchants. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 1,229 (8.3%) run Consentmo GDPR Compliance, more than any other cookie consent app. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (10.4%), Fashion & Apparel (9.8%) and Beauty & Personal Care (9.4%) brands. It is rated 5 out of 5 from 2,014 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Consentmo GDPR Compliance has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $64 a month.

Consentmo handles cookie consent, GDPR compliance pages, and DSAR requests on Shopify, with Google Consent Mode v2 wired in. Best fit for brands with EU/UK traffic running Google Ads who need compliance without a dedicated privacy ops person.

What Consentmo GDPR does for Shopify brands

  • Consent Mode v2 sends modeled conversions to Google Ads when visitors decline cookies
  • Recovers ~65% of ad-click-to-conversion journeys otherwise lost to refusals
  • Sites without Consent Mode v2 see 20-30% drop in measurable conversion data
  • Auto cookie scanning & policy page updates replace manual audits when regs change
  • DSAR handling automated, no per-request manual processing
  • Multi-region banner rules cover EU, UK, California from one setup

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Consentmo GDPR
8.3%
1,229 of 14,859 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in cookie consent
#1 of 25
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M8.3%
Health & Wellness10.4%
Fashion & Apparel9.8%
Beauty & Personal Care9.4%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • Consentmo GDPR Compliance

    5.0 · 2,014 reviews
    Built for ShopifyFree planPaid from $10/moOn 8.3% of brands over $5MLaunched 2019Cookie consent

    GDPR & CCPA cookie consent for Shopify: Google-certified Consent Mode v2, TCF v2.3, ADA/WCAG accessibility, DSAR & the new EU withdrawal button

    Pricing

    Free Plan
    Free
    • UNLIMITED BANNER IMPRESSIONS
    • 3 banner styles + preferences
    • Global geolocation support
    • Customer data requests (DSAR) & Logs
    • +4 more
    Standard Plan
    $10/month
    or $100/year and save 17%
    • All Free features +
    • Integrations scanner plus alerts
    • Google Consent Mode v2
    • Meta/TikTok Pixel, UET Consent Mode, GPC
    • +4 more
    7-day free trial
    Plus Plan
    $37/month
    or $370/year and save 17%
    • All in Standard +
    • Automated Monitoring
    • Web Accessibility (ADA/WCAG/EEA)
    • Smart region-specific banner
    • +4 more
    7-day free trial
    Enterprise Plan
    $64/month
    or $640/year and save 17%
    • All in Plus +
    • Expanded Monitoring
    • Smart Privacy Center Geo-based Page
    • IAB TCF v2.3 certified compliance
    • +4 more
    7-day free trial

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Consentmo GDPR

The most used cookie consent apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
Pandectes GDPR Compliance · Pandectes7.7% 5.0 · 3,091
CookieYes GDPR Cookie Banner · CookieYes Limited1.3% 3.9 · 10
Avada GDPR Cookie Consent · Avada1.2% 5.0 · 899
Axeptio0.4% 4.3 · 8
Consentik GPDR Cookie Banner · Consentik0.3% 4.8 · 304
Hulk GDPR Cookie Consent Bar · HulkApps0.3% 4.8 · 42

Often used with Consentmo GDPR

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does Consentmo make?

Consentmo has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Consentmo GDPR Compliance.

How many Shopify brands use Consentmo?

Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 1,229 (8.3%) run Consentmo GDPR Compliance, more than any other cookie consent app. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (10.4%), Fashion & Apparel (9.8%) and Beauty & Personal Care (9.4%) brands.

What are the alternatives to Consentmo?

The most used cookie consent apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Consentmo: Pandectes GDPR Compliance (7.7%), CookieYes GDPR Cookie Banner (1.3%), Avada GDPR Cookie Consent (1.2%), Axeptio (0.4%), Consentik GPDR Cookie Banner (0.3%) and Hulk GDPR Cookie Consent Bar (0.3%).

What do Consentmo's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running Consentmo, 22.9% also run Elevar Conversion Tracking, 16.9% also run Yotpo, 18.1% also run Loop Returns & Exchanges, 27.6% also run Attentive and 19.7% also run Okendo. Each is at least 1.9 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is Consentmo GDPR Compliance rated?

Consentmo GDPR Compliance is rated 5 out of 5 from 2,014 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does Consentmo cost?

Consentmo GDPR Compliance has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $64 a month. Consentmo GDPR Compliance: Free Plan, Free; Standard Plan, $10/month; Plus Plan, $37/month; Enterprise Plan, $64/month.

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps