Loop Returns logo

Loop Returns

Self-serve returns, exchanges, and return-for-credit for Shopify

loop is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Loop Returns & Exchanges, a returns and exchanges app on the Shopify App Store. Among the 14,721 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 1,307 (8.9%) run Loop Returns & Exchanges, more than any other returns and exchanges app. Its share is highest among Fashion & Apparel (20.1%) and Beauty & Personal Care (9.4%) brands. It is rated 4.6 out of 5 from 443 reviews on the Shopify App Store. Paid plans start at $155 a month, and it has a free plan.

Loop Returns runs a self-serve returns portal for Shopify brands, with exchange-first and shop-now flows that steer returners into swaps or store credit instead of refunds. Best fit for apparel, accessories, and other categories where return rates run double-digit and exchanges are a real option.

What Loop Returns does for Shopify brands

  • Exchange-first & shop-now flows deflect refunds into exchanges or store credit
  • Bonus credit & swap-up to higher-priced items capture dollars above original order
  • Self-serve portal handles return initiation, labels & status checks without agents
  • Avoids return shipping, restocking labor & refunded revenue walking out

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Loop Returns
8.9%
1,307 of 14,721 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in returns and exchanges
#1 of 74
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M8.9%
Fashion & Apparel20.1%
Beauty & Personal Care9.4%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • Loop Returns & Exchanges

    4.6 · 443 reviews
    Free planPaid from $155/moOn 8.9% of brands over $5MLaunched 2021Returns and exchanges

    Loop's AI-powered operations platform helps 5,000+ Shopify brands manage returns, exchanges, editing, tracking, fraud prevention, and more.

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Loop Returns

The most used returns and exchanges apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
Redo · Redo Tech, Inc8.2% 4.9 · 768
AfterShip Returns & Exchanges · AfterShip2.3% 4.7 · 1,542
Happy Returns1.7% 3.3 · 29
Seel Worry‑Free Purchase · Seel1.7% 4.9 · 293
ReturnGO Returns & Exchanges · ReturnGO1.6% 4.9 · 402
Narvar Return and Exchange · Narvar1.5% 4.5 · 21

Often used with Loop Returns

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does loop make?

loop has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Loop Returns & Exchanges.

How many Shopify brands use loop?

Among the 14,721 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 1,307 (8.9%) run Loop Returns & Exchanges, more than any other returns and exchanges app. Its share is highest among Fashion & Apparel (20.1%) and Beauty & Personal Care (9.4%) brands.

What are the alternatives to loop?

The most used returns and exchanges apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after loop: Redo (8.2%), AfterShip Returns & Exchanges (2.3%), Happy Returns (1.7%), Seel Worry‑Free Purchase (1.7%), ReturnGO Returns & Exchanges (1.6%) and Narvar Return and Exchange (1.5%).

What do loop's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running loop, 12.6% also run Blotout EdgeTag, 11.6% also run Tapcart, 11.9% also run Rise Gift Cards & Store Credit, 12.5% also run Fairing Post Purchase Surveys and 10.9% also run Tolstoy. Each is at least 3.0 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is Loop Returns & Exchanges rated?

Loop Returns & Exchanges is rated 4.6 out of 5 from 443 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does loop cost?

loop's paid plans start at $155 a month, and it has a free plan.

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps