Kustomer logo

Kustomer

AI-first omnichannel CX platform for high-volume brands

Kustomer is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Kustomer, a chat app on the Shopify App Store. It provides an ai customer service crm. Among the 14,723 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 127 (0.9%) run Kustomer, #9 of 307 chat apps by that count. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (1.6%), Sports & Outdoors (1.1%) and Fashion & Apparel (1%) brands. It is rated 5 out of 5 from 24 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Kustomer has 1 plan on the Shopify App Store, at no charge. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice.

Kustomer is an ai-first cx platform that resolves routine support tickets (order status, shipping, returns) across chat, email, WhatsApp & sms without a human agent. Built for high-volume Shopify brands where ticket load outpaces what a small cx team can handle, and rep handle time is the bottleneck.

What Kustomer does for Shopify brands

  • ai agents resolve order status, shipping, returns & faqs across chat, email, WhatsApp, sms
  • Deflected tickets never touch your cx team, cutting cost per contact
  • Unified customer timeline gives reps full order & conversation history in one view
  • ai-assisted rep guidance cuts handle time on tickets that still need a human

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Kustomer
0.9%
127 of 14,723 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in chat
#9 of 307
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M0.9%
Beauty & Personal Care1.6%
Sports & Outdoors1.1%
Fashion & Apparel1%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • Kustomer

    5.0 · 24 reviews
    Built for ShopifyFree planOn 0.9% of brands over $5MLaunched 2020Chat

    Discover Kustomer's AI-powered CRM for Shopify. Tailored omnichannel support and customer insights to elevate your eCommerce and retail experience.

    Pricing

    From $89 per month
    Free to install

    From $89 per month, per user for Enterprise and $139 per month, per user for Ultimate

    Some charges are billed by the developer outside your Shopify invoice.

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Kustomer

The most used chat apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
Gorgias · Gorgias Inc.19.8% 4.3 · 705
Shopify Inbox · Shopify9.5% 4.5 · 5,794
Tidio · TIDIO LLC3.2% 4.8 · 1,343
Richpanel · Richpanel Inc1.6% 4.9 · 138
Fin AI Agent & Intercom · Intercom1.5% 3.7 · 18
Re:amaze AI Helpdesk & Chat · Reamaze1.4% 4.4 · 181

Often used with Kustomer

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does Kustomer make?

Kustomer has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Kustomer.

How many Shopify brands use Kustomer?

Among the 14,723 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 127 (0.9%) run Kustomer, #9 of 307 chat apps by that count. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (1.6%), Sports & Outdoors (1.1%) and Fashion & Apparel (1%) brands.

What are the alternatives to Kustomer?

The most used chat apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Kustomer: Gorgias (19.8%), Shopify Inbox (9.5%), Tidio (3.2%), Richpanel (1.6%), Fin AI Agent & Intercom (1.5%) and Re:amaze AI Helpdesk & Chat (1.4%).

What do Kustomer's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running Kustomer, 10.2% also run GRIN Influencer Marketing, 15.7% also run Fairing Post Purchase Surveys, 13.4% also run Rise Gift Cards & Store Credit, 13.4% also run Wyllo and 34.6% also run Elevar Conversion Tracking. Each is at least 3.5 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is Kustomer rated?

Kustomer is rated 5 out of 5 from 24 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does Kustomer cost?

Kustomer has 1 plan on the Shopify App Store, at no charge. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice. Kustomer: From $89 per month, Free to install (From $89 per month, per user for Enterprise and $139 per month, per user for Ultimate).

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps