
Richpanel
Self-serve AI helpdesk for Shopify brands, positioned as a lower-cost Gorgias alternative
Richpanel Inc is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Richpanel: AI Customer Support, a chat app on the Shopify App Store. It provides an AI helpdesk for Shopify merchants. Among the 14,695 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 231 (1.6%) run Richpanel: AI Customer Support, #4 of 307 chat apps by that count. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (2.9%), Beauty & Personal Care (2.1%) and Automotive (2.1%) brands. It is rated 4.9 out of 5 from 138 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Richpanel: AI Customer Support has 3 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $89 to $119 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan.
Richpanel is a self-serve ai helpdesk for Shopify brands, built as a lower-cost alternative to Gorgias. A self-service portal handles order status, returns, and shipping questions, while Sidekick ai answers routine tickets so agents only touch what needs a human. Best fit for SMB and mid-market brands with high ticket volume in categories like food, pet, apparel, and beauty.
What Richpanel does for Shopify brands
- Self-service portal resolves order status, returns & shipping without an agent
- Sidekick ai handles routine replies, cutting agent ticket volume
- Agents & ai recommend products in chat, turning support into a revenue channel
- Per-seat helpdesk + order-tiered portal pricing keeps costs below Gorgias/Zendesk
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
Richpanel: AI Customer Support
4.9 · 138 reviewsBuilt for ShopifyFree planPaid from $89/moOn 1.6% of brands over $5MLaunched 2019ChatRichpanel is an AI-native helpdesk for Shopify brands. AI agents resolve orders, returns, refunds and subscriptions end to end, with guardrails you control.
Pricing
PRO$89/monthor $828/year and save 22%$89 per additional user. AI conversations from $0.20 each, on your choice of GPT-5.6, Gemini, Opus 5, Sonnet 5 or Kimi.
- Email, Phone, Chat, Facebook, Instagram
- AI agents resolve tickets end to end
- Connect up to 2 Stores
- Customer Support Reports
- +2 more
14-day free trialPRO MAX$119/monthor $1,188/year and save 17%$119 per additional user. AI conversations from $0.20 each, on your choice of GPT-5.6, Gemini, Opus 5, Sonnet 5, Kimi.
- Everything in PRO, and:
- SMS channel
- Social Media AI
- Customer Satisfaction Surveys
- +2 more
14-day free trialSelf Service$119/monthor $1,188/year and save 17%$299 per additional 20K orders. AI conversations from $0.20 each, on your choice of GPT, Claude, Gemini or Kimi.
- Let customers help themselves
- Track orders
- Design returns & exchange flows
- Product recommendations
- +2 more
14-day free trial
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Richpanel
The most used chat apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| Gorgias · Gorgias Inc. | 19.5% | 4.3 · 705 |
| Shopify Inbox · Shopify | 9.5% | 4.5 · 5,794 |
| Tidio · TIDIO LLC | 3.2% | 4.8 · 1,343 |
| Fin AI Agent & Intercom · Intercom | 1.5% | 3.7 · 18 |
| Re:amaze AI Helpdesk & Chat · Reamaze | 1.3% | 4.4 · 181 |
| LiveChat · Text | 1.3% | 4.4 · 49 |
Often used with Richpanel
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- Snowball16% of its brands · 7.5x average
- AppLovin41.6% of its brands · 6.3x average
- KNO Post Purchase Surveys18.2% of its brands · 6.2x average
- Aftersell Post Purchase Upsell31.6% of its brands · 5.9x average
- Postscript SMS Marketing31.6% of its brands · 5.7x average
What Shopify apps does Richpanel Inc make?
Richpanel Inc has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Richpanel: AI Customer Support.
How many Shopify brands use Richpanel Inc?
Among the 14,695 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 231 (1.6%) run Richpanel: AI Customer Support, #4 of 307 chat apps by that count. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (2.9%), Beauty & Personal Care (2.1%) and Automotive (2.1%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Richpanel Inc?
The most used chat apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Richpanel Inc: Gorgias (19.5%), Shopify Inbox (9.5%), Tidio (3.2%), Fin AI Agent & Intercom (1.5%), Re:amaze AI Helpdesk & Chat (1.3%) and LiveChat (1.3%).
What do Richpanel Inc's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Richpanel Inc, 16% also run Snowball, 41.6% also run AppLovin, 18.2% also run KNO Post Purchase Surveys, 31.6% also run Aftersell Post Purchase Upsell and 31.6% also run Postscript SMS Marketing. Each is at least 5.7 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is Richpanel: AI Customer Support rated?
Richpanel: AI Customer Support is rated 4.9 out of 5 from 138 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Richpanel Inc cost?
Richpanel: AI Customer Support has 3 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $89 to $119 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. Richpanel: AI Customer Support: PRO, $89/month ($89 per additional user. AI conversations from $0.20 each, on your choice of GPT-5.6, Gemini, Opus 5, Sonnet 5 or Kimi); PRO MAX, $119/month ($119 per additional user. AI conversations from $0.20 each, on your choice of GPT-5.6, Gemini, Opus 5, Sonnet 5, Kimi); Self Service, $119/month ($299 per additional 20K orders. AI conversations from $0.20 each, on your choice of GPT, Claude, Gemini or Kimi).