
Narvar
Enterprise post-purchase platform for tracking, returns, and proactive customer messaging
Narvar is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Narvar Return and Exchange, a returns and exchanges app on the Shopify App Store. It provides IRIS post-purchase experience software. Among the 15,023 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 229 (1.5%) run Narvar Return and Exchange, #7 of 74 returns and exchanges apps by that count. Its share is highest among Fashion & Apparel (3.1%) and Beauty & Personal Care (2.3%) brands. It is rated 4.5 out of 5 from 21 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. It has a free plan.
Narvar is an enterprise post-purchase platform covering branded tracking pages, self-serve returns & exchanges, and proactive shipment notifications. Best fit for higher-volume Shopify brands where wismo tickets, return handling, and delivery questions are eating into cx headcount and repeat revenue.
What Narvar does for Shopify brands
- Branded tracking & proactive notifications deflect wismo tickets before inbox
- Self-serve returns portal cuts return-status inquiries 40-50%
- Exchanges & store credit retain revenue on returns instead of refunding
- Returner cohort drives follow-on orders post-return
- Tracking pages & shipment notifications become a revenue channel via ctr to storefront
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
Narvar Return and Exchange
4.5 · 21 reviewsBuilt for ShopifyFree planOn 1.5% of brands over $5MLaunched 2021Returns and exchangesLeverage Narvar's Shopify returns app to manage and optimize product returns, exchanges, and the entire post-purchase experience for Shopify orders.
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Narvar
The most used returns and exchanges apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| Loop Returns & Exchanges · Loop | 8.9% | 4.6 · 443 |
| Redo · Redo Tech, Inc | 8.2% | 4.9 · 794 |
| AfterShip Returns & Exchanges · AfterShip | 2.3% | 4.7 · 1,544 |
| Happy Returns | 1.7% | 3.3 · 29 |
| Seel Worry‑Free Purchase · Seel | 1.7% | 4.9 · 296 |
| ReturnGO Returns & Exchanges · ReturnGO | 1.6% | 4.9 · 405 |
Often used with Narvar
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- InsureShield & CommerceShield10% of its brands · 50.3x average
- Nosto18.3% of its brands · 8.7x average
- Signifyd16.2% of its brands · 5.1x average
- Blotout EdgeTag17.5% of its brands · 4.6x average
- Rise Gift Cards & Store Credit13.5% of its brands · 3.8x average
What Shopify apps does Narvar make?
Narvar has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Narvar Return and Exchange.
How many Shopify brands use Narvar?
Among the 15,023 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 229 (1.5%) run Narvar Return and Exchange, #7 of 74 returns and exchanges apps by that count. Its share is highest among Fashion & Apparel (3.1%) and Beauty & Personal Care (2.3%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Narvar?
The most used returns and exchanges apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Narvar: Loop Returns & Exchanges (8.9%), Redo (8.2%), AfterShip Returns & Exchanges (2.3%), Happy Returns (1.7%), Seel Worry‑Free Purchase (1.7%) and ReturnGO Returns & Exchanges (1.6%).
What do Narvar's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Narvar, 10% also run InsureShield & CommerceShield, 18.3% also run Nosto, 16.2% also run Signifyd, 17.5% also run Blotout EdgeTag and 13.5% also run Rise Gift Cards & Store Credit. Each is at least 3.8 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is Narvar Return and Exchange rated?
Narvar Return and Exchange is rated 4.5 out of 5 from 21 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Narvar cost?
It has a free plan.