Narvar logo

Narvar

Enterprise post-purchase platform for tracking, returns, and proactive customer messaging

Narvar is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Narvar Return and Exchange, a returns and exchanges app on the Shopify App Store. It provides IRIS post-purchase experience software. Among the 15,023 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 229 (1.5%) run Narvar Return and Exchange, #7 of 74 returns and exchanges apps by that count. Its share is highest among Fashion & Apparel (3.1%) and Beauty & Personal Care (2.3%) brands. It is rated 4.5 out of 5 from 21 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. It has a free plan.

Narvar is an enterprise post-purchase platform covering branded tracking pages, self-serve returns & exchanges, and proactive shipment notifications. Best fit for higher-volume Shopify brands where wismo tickets, return handling, and delivery questions are eating into cx headcount and repeat revenue.

What Narvar does for Shopify brands

  • Branded tracking & proactive notifications deflect wismo tickets before inbox
  • Self-serve returns portal cuts return-status inquiries 40-50%
  • Exchanges & store credit retain revenue on returns instead of refunding
  • Returner cohort drives follow-on orders post-return
  • Tracking pages & shipment notifications become a revenue channel via ctr to storefront

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Narvar
1.5%
229 of 15,023 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in returns and exchanges
#7 of 74
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M1.5%
Fashion & Apparel3.1%
Beauty & Personal Care2.3%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • Narvar Return and Exchange

    4.5 · 21 reviews
    Built for ShopifyFree planOn 1.5% of brands over $5MLaunched 2021Returns and exchanges

    Leverage Narvar's Shopify returns app to manage and optimize product returns, exchanges, and the entire post-purchase experience for Shopify orders.

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Narvar

The most used returns and exchanges apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
Loop Returns & Exchanges · Loop8.9% 4.6 · 443
Redo · Redo Tech, Inc8.2% 4.9 · 794
AfterShip Returns & Exchanges · AfterShip2.3% 4.7 · 1,544
Happy Returns1.7% 3.3 · 29
Seel Worry‑Free Purchase · Seel1.7% 4.9 · 296
ReturnGO Returns & Exchanges · ReturnGO1.6% 4.9 · 405

Often used with Narvar

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does Narvar make?

Narvar has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Narvar Return and Exchange.

How many Shopify brands use Narvar?

Among the 15,023 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 229 (1.5%) run Narvar Return and Exchange, #7 of 74 returns and exchanges apps by that count. Its share is highest among Fashion & Apparel (3.1%) and Beauty & Personal Care (2.3%) brands.

What are the alternatives to Narvar?

The most used returns and exchanges apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Narvar: Loop Returns & Exchanges (8.9%), Redo (8.2%), AfterShip Returns & Exchanges (2.3%), Happy Returns (1.7%), Seel Worry‑Free Purchase (1.7%) and ReturnGO Returns & Exchanges (1.6%).

What do Narvar's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running Narvar, 10% also run InsureShield & CommerceShield, 18.3% also run Nosto, 16.2% also run Signifyd, 17.5% also run Blotout EdgeTag and 13.5% also run Rise Gift Cards & Store Credit. Each is at least 3.8 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is Narvar Return and Exchange rated?

Narvar Return and Exchange is rated 4.5 out of 5 from 21 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does Narvar cost?

It has a free plan.

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps