Nosto logo

Nosto

AI-powered personalization, product recommendations, and onsite merchandising for ecommerce

Nosto Solutions Ltd is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Nosto | AI Search & Discovery, a search and filters app on the Shopify App Store. It provides ecommerce personalization, merchandising, and search tools for Shopify merchants. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 319 (2.1%) run Nosto | AI Search & Discovery, #4 of 79 search and filters apps by that count. Its share is highest among Fashion & Apparel (5%) and Beauty & Personal Care (3.2%) brands. It is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 61 reviews on the Shopify App Store. Nosto | AI Search & Discovery has 1 plan on the Shopify App Store, at no charge. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice.

Nosto runs ai-powered personalization across your storefront: product recommendations on PDPs and cart, personalized search, and category page merchandising tuned to each visitor. Best fit for mid-market and enterprise Shopify brands with a deep catalog where browsers struggle to find the right product fast.

What Nosto does for Shopify brands

  • Personalized recs, search & category merchandising help visitors find products faster, lifting cvr 5-10%
  • Cross-sell & complementary recs on PDP and cart grow average order 4-12%

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Nosto
2.1%
319 of 14,859 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in search and filters
#4 of 79
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M2.1%
Fashion & Apparel5%
Beauty & Personal Care3.2%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • Nosto | AI Search & Discovery

    4.7 · 61 reviews
    Free planOn 2.1% of brands over $5MLaunched 2014Search and filters

    Commerce Experience Platform helping brands increase online engagement and revenue through site search, merchandising and personalization

    Pricing

    Free
    Free to install

    A Nosto account is required and is not free of charge. Contact Nosto for details.

    Some charges are billed by the developer outside your Shopify invoice.

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Nosto

The most used search and filters apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
Searchanise Search & Filter · Searchanise6.4% 4.7 · 1,258
Boost AI Search & Filter · Boost Commerce6.3% 4.7 · 1,634
Algolia AI Search & Discovery · Algolia2.3% 3.6 · 44
Fast Simon AI Search & Filters · Fast Simon1.5% 4.8 · 355
Klevu0.7% 4.9 · 13
RS · Rapid Search0.6% 4.9 · 409

Often used with Nosto

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does Nosto Solutions Ltd make?

Nosto Solutions Ltd has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Nosto | AI Search & Discovery.

How many Shopify brands use Nosto Solutions Ltd?

Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 319 (2.1%) run Nosto | AI Search & Discovery, #4 of 79 search and filters apps by that count. Its share is highest among Fashion & Apparel (5%) and Beauty & Personal Care (3.2%) brands.

What are the alternatives to Nosto Solutions Ltd?

The most used search and filters apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Nosto Solutions Ltd: Searchanise Search & Filter (6.4%), Boost AI Search & Filter (6.3%), Algolia AI Search & Discovery (2.3%), Fast Simon AI Search & Filters (1.5%), Klevu (0.7%) and RS (0.6%).

What do Nosto Solutions Ltd's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running Nosto Solutions Ltd, 11.9% also run Endear AI‑Powered Clienteling, 13.2% also run Narvar Return and Exchange, 19.4% also run Tapcart, 10% also run Checkmate and 11.3% also run Visually A/B Testing & CRO. Each is at least 4.6 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is Nosto | AI Search & Discovery rated?

Nosto | AI Search & Discovery is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 61 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does Nosto Solutions Ltd cost?

Nosto | AI Search & Discovery has 1 plan on the Shopify App Store, at no charge. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice. Nosto | AI Search & Discovery: Free, Free to install (A Nosto account is required and is not free of charge. Contact Nosto for details).

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps