
Nosto
AI-powered personalization, product recommendations, and onsite merchandising for ecommerce
Nosto Solutions Ltd is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Nosto | AI Search & Discovery, a search and filters app on the Shopify App Store. It provides ecommerce personalization, merchandising, and search tools for Shopify merchants. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 319 (2.1%) run Nosto | AI Search & Discovery, #4 of 79 search and filters apps by that count. Its share is highest among Fashion & Apparel (5%) and Beauty & Personal Care (3.2%) brands. It is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 61 reviews on the Shopify App Store. Nosto | AI Search & Discovery has 1 plan on the Shopify App Store, at no charge. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice.
Nosto runs ai-powered personalization across your storefront: product recommendations on PDPs and cart, personalized search, and category page merchandising tuned to each visitor. Best fit for mid-market and enterprise Shopify brands with a deep catalog where browsers struggle to find the right product fast.
What Nosto does for Shopify brands
- Personalized recs, search & category merchandising help visitors find products faster, lifting cvr 5-10%
- Cross-sell & complementary recs on PDP and cart grow average order 4-12%
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
Nosto | AI Search & Discovery
4.7 · 61 reviewsFree planOn 2.1% of brands over $5MLaunched 2014Search and filtersCommerce Experience Platform helping brands increase online engagement and revenue through site search, merchandising and personalization
Pricing
FreeFree to installA Nosto account is required and is not free of charge. Contact Nosto for details.
Some charges are billed by the developer outside your Shopify invoice.
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Nosto
The most used search and filters apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| Searchanise Search & Filter · Searchanise | 6.4% | 4.7 · 1,258 |
| Boost AI Search & Filter · Boost Commerce | 6.3% | 4.7 · 1,634 |
| Algolia AI Search & Discovery · Algolia | 2.3% | 3.6 · 44 |
| Fast Simon AI Search & Filters · Fast Simon | 1.5% | 4.8 · 355 |
| Klevu | 0.7% | 4.9 · 13 |
| RS · Rapid Search | 0.6% | 4.9 · 409 |
Often used with Nosto
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- Endear AI‑Powered Clienteling11.9% of its brands · 10.9x average
- Narvar Return and Exchange13.2% of its brands · 8.5x average
- Tapcart19.4% of its brands · 5.5x average
- Checkmate10% of its brands · 5.5x average
- Visually A/B Testing & CRO11.3% of its brands · 4.6x average
What Shopify apps does Nosto Solutions Ltd make?
Nosto Solutions Ltd has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Nosto | AI Search & Discovery.
How many Shopify brands use Nosto Solutions Ltd?
Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 319 (2.1%) run Nosto | AI Search & Discovery, #4 of 79 search and filters apps by that count. Its share is highest among Fashion & Apparel (5%) and Beauty & Personal Care (3.2%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Nosto Solutions Ltd?
The most used search and filters apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Nosto Solutions Ltd: Searchanise Search & Filter (6.4%), Boost AI Search & Filter (6.3%), Algolia AI Search & Discovery (2.3%), Fast Simon AI Search & Filters (1.5%), Klevu (0.7%) and RS (0.6%).
What do Nosto Solutions Ltd's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Nosto Solutions Ltd, 11.9% also run Endear AI‑Powered Clienteling, 13.2% also run Narvar Return and Exchange, 19.4% also run Tapcart, 10% also run Checkmate and 11.3% also run Visually A/B Testing & CRO. Each is at least 4.6 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is Nosto | AI Search & Discovery rated?
Nosto | AI Search & Discovery is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 61 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Nosto Solutions Ltd cost?
Nosto | AI Search & Discovery has 1 plan on the Shopify App Store, at no charge. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice. Nosto | AI Search & Discovery: Free, Free to install (A Nosto account is required and is not free of charge. Contact Nosto for details).