
Shoplift
A/B and split testing built into Shopify's theme editor, no developers required
Shoplift is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Shoplift ‑ CRO & A/B Testing, a site optimization - other app on the Shopify App Store. It provides a CRO platform for Shopify merchants. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 624 (4.2%) run Shoplift ‑ CRO & A/B Testing, more than any other site optimization - Other app. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (7.9%), Beauty & Personal Care (6.3%) and Fashion & Apparel (4.5%) brands. It is rated 4.9 out of 5 from 134 reviews on the Shopify App Store. Shoplift ‑ CRO & A/B Testing has 3 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $99 to $999 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan.
Shoplift runs A/B and split tests directly inside Shopify's theme editor, so you can test page variants, pricing, and bundles without pulling in a developer. Best fit for Shopify brands with steady traffic that want to turn PDP, pricing, and layout decisions into data instead of guesswork.
What Shoplift does for Shopify brands
- Auto-applies winning page variants, converting visitors who'd have bounced on the old version
- Price & bundle tests lift AOV from buyers who were already going to check out
- Tests built in Shopify theme editor, no dev hours to set up, QA, or ship winners
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
Shoplift ‑ CRO & A/B Testing
4.9 · 134 reviewsFree planPaid from $99/moOn 4.2% of brands over $5MLaunched 2022Site optimization - OtherCRO & A/B testing copilot that integrates with your theme to optimize your conversion funnels. Shoplift simplifies conversion rate optimization for Shopify.
Pricing
Core$99/monthor $888/year and save 25%Starting at $74. Based on site-wide monthly unique visitors.
- Template, Theme, & URL testing
- Bayesian predictive analysis
- Segment by mobile vs. desktop
- One-click "Apply Winner"
14-day free trialAdvanced$399/monthor $3,588/year and save 25%Starting at $299. Based on site-wide monthly unique visitors.
- Everything in Core
- Price testing
- Advanced audience segmentation
- API - Use with Claude & ChatGPT
- +4 more
14-day free trialPro$999/monthor $8,388/year and save 30%Starting at $699. Based on site-wide monthly unique visitors.
- Everything in Advanced
- Dedicated Merchant Success Manager
- Twice monthly strategy sessions
- Storefront audit and testing roadmap
- +2 more
14-day free trial
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Shoplift
The most used site optimization - other apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| Shogun · Shogun Labs, Inc. | 0.7% | 4.2 · 45 |
| Essential CRO Split AB Testing · Essential Apps | 0.3% | 5.0 · 27 |
| Rocket Page Speed Optimizer · Urban Media | 0.1% | 3.8 · 51 |
| Speed Kit · Baqend GmbH | 0.1% | 5.0 · 3 |
| Superspeed · ApollosWave, LLC | 0.1% | 5.0 · 63 |
| ShortLink · Softpulse Infotech | 0.1% | 5.0 · 2 |
Often used with Shoplift
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- AppLovin23.2% of its brands · 3.6x average
- KNO Post Purchase Surveys10.3% of its brands · 3.2x average
- Alia18.3% of its brands · 3.2x average
- Blotout EdgeTag11.9% of its brands · 3.1x average
- Elevar Conversion Tracking29.5% of its brands · 2.9x average
What Shopify apps does Shoplift make?
Shoplift has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Shoplift ‑ CRO & A/B Testing.
How many Shopify brands use Shoplift?
Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 624 (4.2%) run Shoplift ‑ CRO & A/B Testing, more than any other site optimization - Other app. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (7.9%), Beauty & Personal Care (6.3%) and Fashion & Apparel (4.5%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Shoplift?
The most used site optimization - Other apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Shoplift: Shogun (0.7%), Essential CRO Split AB Testing (0.3%), Rocket Page Speed Optimizer (0.1%), Speed Kit (0.1%), Superspeed (0.1%) and ShortLink (0.1%).
What do Shoplift's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Shoplift, 23.2% also run AppLovin, 10.3% also run KNO Post Purchase Surveys, 18.3% also run Alia, 11.9% also run Blotout EdgeTag and 29.5% also run Elevar Conversion Tracking. Each is at least 2.9 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is Shoplift ‑ CRO & A/B Testing rated?
Shoplift ‑ CRO & A/B Testing is rated 4.9 out of 5 from 134 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Shoplift cost?
Shoplift ‑ CRO & A/B Testing has 3 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $99 to $999 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. Shoplift ‑ CRO & A/B Testing: Core, $99/month (Starting at $74. Based on site-wide monthly unique visitors); Advanced, $399/month (Starting at $299. Based on site-wide monthly unique visitors); Pro, $999/month (Starting at $699. Based on site-wide monthly unique visitors).