
Klevu is a Shopify app developer based in Finland that makes Klevu ‑ AI Search & Discovery, a search and filters app on the Shopify App Store. It provides ecommerce search, merchandising, and personalization for Shopify merchants. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 102 (0.7%) run Klevu ‑ AI Search & Discovery, #6 of 79 search and filters apps by that count. Its share is highest among Home & Living (0.9%) and Fashion & Apparel (0.9%) brands. It is rated 4.9 out of 5 from 13 reviews on the Shopify App Store. Klevu ‑ AI Search & Discovery has 3 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $449 to $649 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice.
Klevu runs ai-powered search, merchandising, and recommendations across category and product pages. Best fit for Shopify brands with a deep catalog where shoppers rely on search or browse multiple categories before buying.
What Klevu does for Shopify brands
- ai search surfaces relevant products faster, converting searchers who would have bounced
- searchers convert at 3-5x the rate of browsers
- ai-driven product ranking on category pages lifts cart size on existing orders
- personalized recommendations on product pages add items to in-progress carts
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
Klevu ‑ AI Search & Discovery
4.9 · 13 reviewsFree planPaid from $449/moOn 0.7% of brands over $5MLaunched 2016Search and filtersJoin thousands of ecommerce teams achieving up to 8% site-wide and 16% search conversion rates with Klevu AI search, merchandising, and product recommendations.
Pricing
Recommendations$449/month500k impressions included, additional tiers available
- Add-on to Site Search
14-day free trialCategory Merch$549/month250k category page views included, additional tiers available
- Add-on to Site Search
14-day free trialSite Search$649/month50k search requests included, additional tiers available
- Available on its own or in the suite
14-day free trialSome charges are billed by the developer outside your Shopify invoice.
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Klevu
The most used search and filters apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| Searchanise Search & Filter · Searchanise | 6.4% | 4.7 · 1,258 |
| Boost AI Search & Filter · Boost Commerce | 6.3% | 4.7 · 1,634 |
| Algolia AI Search & Discovery · Algolia | 2.3% | 3.6 · 44 |
| Nosto · Nosto Solutions Ltd | 2.1% | 4.7 · 61 |
| Fast Simon AI Search & Filters · Fast Simon | 1.5% | 4.8 · 355 |
| RS · Rapid Search | 0.6% | 4.9 · 409 |
Often used with Klevu
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- Census12.7% of its brands · 36.4x average
- Swap Returns & Exchanges11.8% of its brands · 21.1x average
- Signifyd12.7% of its brands · 4x average
- Elevar Conversion Tracking36.3% of its brands · 3.6x average
- Pandectes GDPR Compliance21.6% of its brands · 2.8x average
What Shopify apps does Klevu make?
Klevu has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Klevu ‑ AI Search & Discovery.
How many Shopify brands use Klevu?
Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 102 (0.7%) run Klevu ‑ AI Search & Discovery, #6 of 79 search and filters apps by that count. Its share is highest among Home & Living (0.9%) and Fashion & Apparel (0.9%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Klevu?
The most used search and filters apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Klevu: Searchanise Search & Filter (6.4%), Boost AI Search & Filter (6.3%), Algolia AI Search & Discovery (2.3%), Nosto (2.1%), Fast Simon AI Search & Filters (1.5%) and RS (0.6%).
What do Klevu's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Klevu, 12.7% also run Census, 11.8% also run Swap Returns & Exchanges, 12.7% also run Signifyd, 36.3% also run Elevar Conversion Tracking and 21.6% also run Pandectes GDPR Compliance. Each is at least 2.8 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is Klevu ‑ AI Search & Discovery rated?
Klevu ‑ AI Search & Discovery is rated 4.9 out of 5 from 13 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Klevu cost?
Klevu ‑ AI Search & Discovery has 3 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $449 to $649 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice. Klevu ‑ AI Search & Discovery: Recommendations, $449/month (500k impressions included, additional tiers available); Category Merch, $549/month (250k category page views included, additional tiers available); Site Search, $649/month (50k search requests included, additional tiers available).