Klevu logo

Klevu

AI-powered ecommerce search, merchandising, and product discovery

Klevu is a Shopify app developer based in Finland that makes Klevu ‑ AI Search & Discovery, a search and filters app on the Shopify App Store. It provides ecommerce search, merchandising, and personalization for Shopify merchants. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 102 (0.7%) run Klevu ‑ AI Search & Discovery, #6 of 79 search and filters apps by that count. Its share is highest among Home & Living (0.9%) and Fashion & Apparel (0.9%) brands. It is rated 4.9 out of 5 from 13 reviews on the Shopify App Store. Klevu ‑ AI Search & Discovery has 3 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $449 to $649 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice.

Klevu runs ai-powered search, merchandising, and recommendations across category and product pages. Best fit for Shopify brands with a deep catalog where shoppers rely on search or browse multiple categories before buying.

What Klevu does for Shopify brands

  • ai search surfaces relevant products faster, converting searchers who would have bounced
  • searchers convert at 3-5x the rate of browsers
  • ai-driven product ranking on category pages lifts cart size on existing orders
  • personalized recommendations on product pages add items to in-progress carts

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Klevu
0.7%
102 of 14,859 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in search and filters
#6 of 79
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M0.7%
Home & Living0.9%
Fashion & Apparel0.9%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • Klevu ‑ AI Search & Discovery

    4.9 · 13 reviews
    Free planPaid from $449/moOn 0.7% of brands over $5MLaunched 2016Search and filters

    Join thousands of ecommerce teams achieving up to 8% site-wide and 16% search conversion rates with Klevu AI search, merchandising, and product recommendations.

    Pricing

    Recommendations
    $449/month

    500k impressions included, additional tiers available

    • Add-on to Site Search
    14-day free trial
    Category Merch
    $549/month

    250k category page views included, additional tiers available

    • Add-on to Site Search
    14-day free trial
    Site Search
    $649/month

    50k search requests included, additional tiers available

    • Available on its own or in the suite
    14-day free trial

    Some charges are billed by the developer outside your Shopify invoice.

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Klevu

The most used search and filters apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
Searchanise Search & Filter · Searchanise6.4% 4.7 · 1,258
Boost AI Search & Filter · Boost Commerce6.3% 4.7 · 1,634
Algolia AI Search & Discovery · Algolia2.3% 3.6 · 44
Nosto · Nosto Solutions Ltd2.1% 4.7 · 61
Fast Simon AI Search & Filters · Fast Simon1.5% 4.8 · 355
RS · Rapid Search0.6% 4.9 · 409

Often used with Klevu

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does Klevu make?

Klevu has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Klevu ‑ AI Search & Discovery.

How many Shopify brands use Klevu?

Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 102 (0.7%) run Klevu ‑ AI Search & Discovery, #6 of 79 search and filters apps by that count. Its share is highest among Home & Living (0.9%) and Fashion & Apparel (0.9%) brands.

What are the alternatives to Klevu?

The most used search and filters apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Klevu: Searchanise Search & Filter (6.4%), Boost AI Search & Filter (6.3%), Algolia AI Search & Discovery (2.3%), Nosto (2.1%), Fast Simon AI Search & Filters (1.5%) and RS (0.6%).

What do Klevu's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running Klevu, 12.7% also run Census, 11.8% also run Swap Returns & Exchanges, 12.7% also run Signifyd, 36.3% also run Elevar Conversion Tracking and 21.6% also run Pandectes GDPR Compliance. Each is at least 2.8 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is Klevu ‑ AI Search & Discovery rated?

Klevu ‑ AI Search & Discovery is rated 4.9 out of 5 from 13 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does Klevu cost?

Klevu ‑ AI Search & Discovery has 3 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $449 to $649 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice. Klevu ‑ AI Search & Discovery: Recommendations, $449/month (500k impressions included, additional tiers available); Category Merch, $549/month (250k category page views included, additional tiers available); Site Search, $649/month (50k search requests included, additional tiers available).

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps