
Okendo
Customer marketing platform for Shopify (reviews, loyalty, referrals, quizzes, surveys)
Okendo is a Shopify app developer based in Australia that makes Okendo: Reviews & Loyalty, a product reviews app on the Shopify App Store. It provides customer marketing platform. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 1,565 (10.5%) run Okendo: Reviews & Loyalty, #3 of 186 product reviews apps by that count. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (17.7%), Beauty & Personal Care (17%) and Pets (12.7%) brands. It is rated 4.8 out of 5 from 1,427 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Okendo: Reviews & Loyalty has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $299 a month.
Okendo runs reviews, loyalty, and referrals for Shopify brands from one platform. Reviews and photo/video ugc on product pages convert browsers, loyalty points pull existing buyers back, and referrals turn customers into a net-new acquisition channel. Best fit for brands with enough traffic & repeat potential to work all three audiences at once.
What Okendo does for Shopify brands
- Star ratings, photo & video ugc, Q&A on pdps convert browsers who would have bounced
- Loyalty points & rewards pull existing buyers back for 2nd, 3rd, 4th orders
- Referral program turns existing customers into net-new acquisition, outside current traffic
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
Okendo: Reviews & Loyalty
4.8 · 1,427 reviewsBuilt for ShopifyFree planPaid from $19/moOn 10.5% of brands over $5MLaunched 2018Product reviewsDrive revenue by turning shoppers into Superfans with Okendo, the only customer marketing platform that offers Reviews, Loyalty, Referrals, Quizzes, and Surveys
Pricing
FreeFree- Up to 50 orders/month
- Automated Review Request Emails
- Smart Review Form
- Review Rewards Engine
- +4 more
Essential$19/monthor $204/year and save 11%- Up to 200 orders/month
- Everything in Free
14-day free trialGrowth$119/monthor $1,308/year and save 8%- Up to 1,500 orders/month
- Everything in Essential, plus:
- AI Review Summaries
- AI Review Keywords
- +3 more
14-day free trialPower$299/monthor $3,288/year and save 8%- Up to 3,500 orders/month
- Everything in Growth, plus:
- Review Campaigns
- Advanced CSS Editor
- +4 more
14-day free trial
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Okendo
The most used product reviews apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| Judge.me Product Reviews App · Judge.me | 28.9% | 5.0 · 47,407 |
| Yotpo | 14.4% | 4.8 · 4,628 |
| Loox | 6.4% | 4.9 · 9,755 |
| Bazaarvoice Ratings & Reviews · Bazaarvoice Inc. | 5.1% | 3.8 · 15 |
| REVIEWS.io Product Reviews App · Reviews.io | 3.2% | 4.7 · 769 |
| Junip Product Reviews App & AI · Junip Inc. | 2.7% | 4.8 · 1,156 |
Often used with Okendo
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- Schema Plus10.2% of its brands · 5.4x average
- Alia17.6% of its brands · 3.1x average
- AppLovin18.8% of its brands · 2.9x average
- Tolstoy10.2% of its brands · 2.8x average
- Loop Returns & Exchanges23.1% of its brands · 2.6x average
What Shopify apps does Okendo make?
Okendo has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Okendo: Reviews & Loyalty.
How many Shopify brands use Okendo?
Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 1,565 (10.5%) run Okendo: Reviews & Loyalty, #3 of 186 product reviews apps by that count. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (17.7%), Beauty & Personal Care (17%) and Pets (12.7%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Okendo?
The most used product reviews apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Okendo: Judge.me Product Reviews App (28.9%), Yotpo (14.4%), Loox (6.4%), Bazaarvoice Ratings & Reviews (5.1%), REVIEWS.io Product Reviews App (3.2%) and Junip Product Reviews App & AI (2.7%).
What do Okendo's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Okendo, 10.2% also run Schema Plus, 17.6% also run Alia, 18.8% also run AppLovin, 10.2% also run Tolstoy and 23.1% also run Loop Returns & Exchanges. Each is at least 2.6 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is Okendo: Reviews & Loyalty rated?
Okendo: Reviews & Loyalty is rated 4.8 out of 5 from 1,427 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Okendo cost?
Okendo: Reviews & Loyalty has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $299 a month. Okendo: Reviews & Loyalty: Free, Free; Essential, $19/month; Growth, $119/month; Power, $299/month.