Bazaarvoice logo

Bazaarvoice

Enterprise UGC, ratings and reviews, and retail syndication across 1,750+ retailer sites

Bazaarvoice Inc. is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Bazaarvoice Ratings & Reviews, a product reviews app on the Shopify App Store. It provides a UGC platform for ratings, reviews, visual UGC, and review syndication. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 751 (5.1%) run Bazaarvoice Ratings & Reviews, #5 of 186 product reviews apps by that count. Its share is highest among Home & Living (9%), Pets (8.8%) and Toys, Kids & Baby (8.5%) brands. It is rated 3.8 out of 5 from 15 reviews on the Shopify App Store. Bazaarvoice Ratings & Reviews has 1 plan on the Shopify App Store, at no charge. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice.

Bazaarvoice collects ratings, reviews, photos, and Q&A on your Shopify product pages, then syndicates that content to 1,750+ retailer sites like Target, Walmart, Amazon, and Kroger. Built for brands with meaningful wholesale or retail distribution alongside dtc, where the same review needs to show up on the retailer's pdp to move velocity.

What Bazaarvoice does for Shopify brands

  • Reviews, photos & Q&A on pdps lift on-site conversion vs no-ugc baseline
  • Review syndication to 1,750+ retailer sites drives wholesale & retail velocity
  • Indexed review content adds rich snippets, ~15% organic search lift assumed
  • Enterprise scale fits brands selling on Target, Walmart, Amazon, Kroger, Home Depot

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Bazaarvoice
5.1%
751 of 14,859 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in product reviews
#5 of 186
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M5.1%
Home & Living9%
Pets8.8%
Toys, Kids & Baby8.5%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • Bazaarvoice Ratings & Reviews

    3.8 · 15 reviews
    Free planOn 5.1% of brands over $5MLaunched 2022Product reviews

    Inspire shoppers to buy with reviews, ratings, social content, Q&A, and more.

    Pricing

    Free
    Free to install

    Once you download the Bazaarvoice Reviews & Reviews app, please contact us to set up your account.

    Some charges are billed by the developer outside your Shopify invoice.

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Bazaarvoice

The most used product reviews apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
Judge.me Product Reviews App · Judge.me28.9% 5.0 · 47,407
Yotpo14.4% 4.8 · 4,628
Okendo10.5% 4.8 · 1,427
Loox6.4% 4.9 · 9,755
REVIEWS.io Product Reviews App · Reviews.io3.2% 4.7 · 769
Junip Product Reviews App & AI · Junip Inc.2.7% 4.8 · 1,156

Often used with Bazaarvoice

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does Bazaarvoice Inc. make?

Bazaarvoice Inc. has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Bazaarvoice Ratings & Reviews.

How many Shopify brands use Bazaarvoice Inc.?

Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 751 (5.1%) run Bazaarvoice Ratings & Reviews, #5 of 186 product reviews apps by that count. Its share is highest among Home & Living (9%), Pets (8.8%) and Toys, Kids & Baby (8.5%) brands.

What are the alternatives to Bazaarvoice Inc.?

The most used product reviews apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Bazaarvoice Inc.: Judge.me Product Reviews App (28.9%), Yotpo (14.4%), Okendo (10.5%), Loox (6.4%), REVIEWS.io Product Reviews App (3.2%) and Junip Product Reviews App & AI (2.7%).

What do Bazaarvoice Inc.'s brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running Bazaarvoice Inc., 17.6% also run AliReviews, 17.7% also run Ali Reviews, 17.6% also run Rivyo, 17.8% also run Schema Plus and 18.2% also run Junip Product Reviews App & AI. Each is at least 6.9 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is Bazaarvoice Ratings & Reviews rated?

Bazaarvoice Ratings & Reviews is rated 3.8 out of 5 from 15 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does Bazaarvoice Inc. cost?

Bazaarvoice Ratings & Reviews has 1 plan on the Shopify App Store, at no charge. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice. Bazaarvoice Ratings & Reviews: Free, Free to install (Once you download the Bazaarvoice Reviews & Reviews app, please contact us to set up your account).

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps