Junip is a Shopify app developer based in Canada that makes Junip Product Reviews App & AI, a product reviews app on the Shopify App Store. It provides review collection and display for brands. Among the 14,695 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 383 (2.6%) run Junip Product Reviews App & AI, #7 of 186 product reviews apps by that count. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (4.8%), Beauty & Personal Care (3.8%) and Automotive (3%) brands. It is rated 4.8 out of 5 from 1,156 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Junip Product Reviews App & AI has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $299 a month.
Junip collects and displays customer reviews on Shopify product pages, with custom questions that capture structured data like true-to-size and quality ratings. Best fit for brands where buyers hesitate without social proof or where wrong-fit purchases drive avoidable returns.
What Junip does for Shopify brands
- Reviews on product pages cut purchase hesitation, lifting cvr for browsers
- Higher submission rates & photo/video content compound the cvr gain over time
- Custom questions (true-to-size, fit, use-case) help future buyers pick right product
- Structured review data reduces wrong-fit returns
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
Junip Product Reviews App & AI
4.8 · 1,156 reviewsBuilt for ShopifyFree planPaid from $29/moOn 2.6% of brands over $5MLaunched 2019Product reviewsHelp every shopper make the right decision. Increase conversions & grow your business with product reviews, photo reviews & our AI sales agent. You...
Pricing
FreeFree- UNLIMITED orders
- UNLIMITED review request emails
- Mobile first submissions
- Product page widgets
- +1 more
Core$29/month- UNLIMITED orders
- UNLIMITED review requests (w media!)
- Incentives
- Review replies
- +2 more
7-day free trialGrowth$79/month- UNLIMITED orders & review request emails
- Google Shopping, TikTok Shop
- Shop App Syndication
- Meta Shops (Facebook & Instagram Shops)
- +4 more
7-day free trialPremium$299/month- Unlimited orders
- Unlimited review requests
- Junip AI (Sales Agent, Summaries, intg)
- Multi-store management
- +2 more
7-day free trial
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Junip
The most used product reviews apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| Judge.me Product Reviews App · Judge.me | 28.5% | 5.0 · 47,407 |
| Yotpo | 14.2% | 4.8 · 4,628 |
| Okendo | 10.2% | 4.8 · 1,427 |
| Loox | 5.9% | 4.9 · 9,755 |
| Bazaarvoice Ratings & Reviews · Bazaarvoice Inc. | 5.2% | 3.8 · 15 |
| REVIEWS.io Product Reviews App · Reviews.io | 3.1% | 4.7 · 769 |
Often used with Junip
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- AliReviews33.7% of its brands · 27.3x average
- Ali Reviews33.7% of its brands · 26.8x average
- Rivyo33.9% of its brands · 21.1x average
- Schema Plus34.7% of its brands · 18.5x average
- Bazaarvoice Ratings & Reviews35.5% of its brands · 6.8x average
What Shopify apps does Junip make?
Junip has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Junip Product Reviews App & AI.
How many Shopify brands use Junip?
Among the 14,695 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 383 (2.6%) run Junip Product Reviews App & AI, #7 of 186 product reviews apps by that count. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (4.8%), Beauty & Personal Care (3.8%) and Automotive (3%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Junip?
The most used product reviews apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Junip: Judge.me Product Reviews App (28.5%), Yotpo (14.2%), Okendo (10.2%), Loox (5.9%), Bazaarvoice Ratings & Reviews (5.2%) and REVIEWS.io Product Reviews App (3.1%).
What do Junip's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Junip, 33.7% also run AliReviews, 33.7% also run Ali Reviews, 33.9% also run Rivyo, 34.7% also run Schema Plus and 35.5% also run Bazaarvoice Ratings & Reviews. Each is at least 6.8 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is Junip Product Reviews App & AI rated?
Junip Product Reviews App & AI is rated 4.8 out of 5 from 1,156 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Junip cost?
Junip Product Reviews App & AI has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $299 a month. Junip Product Reviews App & AI: Free, Free; Core, $29/month; Growth, $79/month; Premium, $299/month.