Junip logo

Junip

Review collection and display for Shopify brands

Junip is a Shopify app developer based in Canada that makes Junip Product Reviews App & AI, a product reviews app on the Shopify App Store. It provides review collection and display for brands. Among the 14,695 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 383 (2.6%) run Junip Product Reviews App & AI, #7 of 186 product reviews apps by that count. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (4.8%), Beauty & Personal Care (3.8%) and Automotive (3%) brands. It is rated 4.8 out of 5 from 1,156 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Junip Product Reviews App & AI has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $299 a month.

Junip collects and displays customer reviews on Shopify product pages, with custom questions that capture structured data like true-to-size and quality ratings. Best fit for brands where buyers hesitate without social proof or where wrong-fit purchases drive avoidable returns.

What Junip does for Shopify brands

  • Reviews on product pages cut purchase hesitation, lifting cvr for browsers
  • Higher submission rates & photo/video content compound the cvr gain over time
  • Custom questions (true-to-size, fit, use-case) help future buyers pick right product
  • Structured review data reduces wrong-fit returns

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Junip
2.6%
383 of 14,695 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in product reviews
#7 of 186
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M2.6%
Health & Wellness4.8%
Beauty & Personal Care3.8%
Automotive3%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • Junip Product Reviews App & AI

    4.8 · 1,156 reviews
    Built for ShopifyFree planPaid from $29/moOn 2.6% of brands over $5MLaunched 2019Product reviews

    Help every shopper make the right decision. Increase conversions & grow your business with product reviews, photo reviews & our AI sales agent. You...

    Pricing

    Free
    Free
    • UNLIMITED orders
    • UNLIMITED review request emails
    • Mobile first submissions
    • Product page widgets
    • +1 more
    Core
    $29/month
    • UNLIMITED orders
    • UNLIMITED review requests (w media!)
    • Incentives
    • Review replies
    • +2 more
    7-day free trial
    Growth
    $79/month
    • UNLIMITED orders & review request emails
    • Google Shopping, TikTok Shop
    • Shop App Syndication
    • Meta Shops (Facebook & Instagram Shops)
    • +4 more
    7-day free trial
    Premium
    $299/month
    • Unlimited orders
    • Unlimited review requests
    • Junip AI (Sales Agent, Summaries, intg)
    • Multi-store management
    • +2 more
    7-day free trial

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Junip

The most used product reviews apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
Judge.me Product Reviews App · Judge.me28.5% 5.0 · 47,407
Yotpo14.2% 4.8 · 4,628
Okendo10.2% 4.8 · 1,427
Loox5.9% 4.9 · 9,755
Bazaarvoice Ratings & Reviews · Bazaarvoice Inc.5.2% 3.8 · 15
REVIEWS.io Product Reviews App · Reviews.io3.1% 4.7 · 769

Often used with Junip

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does Junip make?

Junip has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Junip Product Reviews App & AI.

How many Shopify brands use Junip?

Among the 14,695 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 383 (2.6%) run Junip Product Reviews App & AI, #7 of 186 product reviews apps by that count. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (4.8%), Beauty & Personal Care (3.8%) and Automotive (3%) brands.

What are the alternatives to Junip?

The most used product reviews apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Junip: Judge.me Product Reviews App (28.5%), Yotpo (14.2%), Okendo (10.2%), Loox (5.9%), Bazaarvoice Ratings & Reviews (5.2%) and REVIEWS.io Product Reviews App (3.1%).

What do Junip's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running Junip, 33.7% also run AliReviews, 33.7% also run Ali Reviews, 33.9% also run Rivyo, 34.7% also run Schema Plus and 35.5% also run Bazaarvoice Ratings & Reviews. Each is at least 6.8 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is Junip Product Reviews App & AI rated?

Junip Product Reviews App & AI is rated 4.8 out of 5 from 1,156 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does Junip cost?

Junip Product Reviews App & AI has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $299 a month. Junip Product Reviews App & AI: Free, Free; Core, $29/month; Growth, $79/month; Premium, $299/month.

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps