
Lucky Orange
Session recordings, heatmaps, and AI-guided behavior analytics for Shopify stores
Lucky Orange LLC is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Lucky Orange Heatmaps & Replay, an analytics app on the Shopify App Store. It provides heatmaps, session recordings, funnels, surveys, and Discovery AI. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 711 (4.8%) run Lucky Orange Heatmaps & Replay, #3 of 441 analytics apps by that count. Its share is highest among Automotive (5.8%), Electronics & Tech (5.7%) and Home & Living (5.6%) brands. It is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 889 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Lucky Orange Heatmaps & Replay has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $89 a month.
Lucky Orange records visitor sessions and builds heatmaps so you can watch where shoppers hesitate, misclick, or bail. Best fit for Shopify brands with someone who can actually review recordings and ship fixes - cro teams, ecom managers, or agencies running optimization sprints.
What Lucky Orange does for Shopify brands
- Session recordings & heatmaps surface friction points that suppress conversions
- Heatmap data exposes pricing threshold mismatches & bundle gaps that cap AOV
- Replaces manual user research, cutting diagnosis from hours to minutes
- Pricing by session volume, not order volume - unusually cheap for high-GMV brands
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
Lucky Orange Heatmaps & Replay
4.7 · 889 reviewsBuilt for ShopifyFree planPaid from $19/moOn 4.8% of brands over $5MLaunched 2014AnalyticsSee every click, tap and scroll with Lucky Orange heatmaps and session replay for Shopify. Fix friction, cut cart abandonment and lift sales—free 7-day trial
Pricing
FreeFree- 100 sessions/month
- 30 day data storage
Launch$19/monthor $182.40/year and save 20%- 500 sessions/month
- 30 day data storage
- Discovery AI + $5/month
Build$39/monthor $374.40/year and save 20%- 3,500 sessions/month
- 60 day data storage
- Discovery AI + $10/month
Grow$89/monthor $854.40/year and save 20%- 10,000 sessions/month
- 60 day data storage
- Discovery AI + $20/month
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Lucky Orange
The most used analytics apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Clarity | 16.7% | 4.6 · 2,305 |
| Triple Whale | 15.3% | 4.1 · 90 |
| Blotout EdgeTag · Blotout | 3.8% | 4.7 · 26 |
| Stape Conversion Tracking · Stape | 2.5% | 4.4 · 42 |
| Connectif · Connectif Artificial Intelligence, S.L. B05509641 | 1.8% | 4.3 · 4 |
| Polar · Polar Analytics | 1.7% | 4.9 · 116 |
Often used with Lucky Orange
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- Stamped Reviews & Loyalty12.7% of its brands · 1.5x average
- Simprosys Google Shopping Feed14.5% of its brands · 1.5x average
- Shogun13.9% of its brands · 1.5x average
- Okendo15.5% of its brands · 1.5x average
- Zendesk12.2% of its brands · 1.4x average
What Shopify apps does Lucky Orange LLC make?
Lucky Orange LLC has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Lucky Orange Heatmaps & Replay.
How many Shopify brands use Lucky Orange LLC?
Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 711 (4.8%) run Lucky Orange Heatmaps & Replay, #3 of 441 analytics apps by that count. Its share is highest among Automotive (5.8%), Electronics & Tech (5.7%) and Home & Living (5.6%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Lucky Orange LLC?
The most used analytics apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Lucky Orange LLC: Microsoft Clarity (16.7%), Triple Whale (15.3%), Blotout EdgeTag (3.8%), Stape Conversion Tracking (2.5%), Connectif (1.8%) and Polar (1.7%).
What do Lucky Orange LLC's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Lucky Orange LLC, 12.7% also run Stamped Reviews & Loyalty, 14.5% also run Simprosys Google Shopping Feed, 13.9% also run Shogun, 15.5% also run Okendo and 12.2% also run Zendesk. Each is at least 1.4 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is Lucky Orange Heatmaps & Replay rated?
Lucky Orange Heatmaps & Replay is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 889 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Lucky Orange LLC cost?
Lucky Orange Heatmaps & Replay has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $89 a month. Lucky Orange Heatmaps & Replay: Free, Free; Launch, $19/month; Build, $39/month; Grow, $89/month.