
Quiz Kit
Product recommendation quizzes that convert traffic, grow email lists, and lift AOV
Presidio is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Quiz Kit: Product Quiz Maker, a pop-ups app on the Shopify App Store. It provides AI quiz and personalization platform for Shopify merchants. Among the 14,695 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 232 (1.6%) run Quiz Kit: Product Quiz Maker, #8 of 137 pop-ups apps by that count. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (5.5%), Health & Wellness (3.3%) and Home & Living (1.8%) brands. It is rated 4.8 out of 5 from 178 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Quiz Kit: Product Quiz Maker has 2 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $59 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan.
Quiz Kit builds product recommendation quizzes for Shopify stores, matching shoppers to the right product based on their answers. Best for catalogs where buyers face real decision paralysis (beauty, supplements, apparel sizing, pet) and brands that want to capture pre-segmented emails alongside the recommendation.
What Quiz Kit does for Shopify brands
- Guided product matching removes decision paralysis & lifts cvr vs unguided browsing
- Tailored bundles & cross-sells in quiz results push more items per order
- Email gate captures subscribers pre-segmented by quiz answers
- Pre-segmented signups feed higher-converting welcome & nurture flows
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
Quiz Kit: Product Quiz Maker
4.8 · 178 reviewsBuilt for ShopifyFree planPaid from $59/moOn 1.6% of brands over $5MLaunched 2020Pop-upsQuiz builder with quiz AI to create a product recommender product quiz that converts. Grow store revenue via a product recommendation quiz funnel.
Pricing
Free - Dev StoresFree- Free for development stores
- Chat Support
- Try all of our platform features
Scale$59/monthScale as you grow!
- AI-driven quiz generation
- Post-quiz personalization features
- End-to-end conversion tracking
- Flexible quiz logic
- +4 more
10-day free trial
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Quiz Kit
The most used pop-ups apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| Alia | 5.4% | 4.6 · 114 |
| Octane AI | 2.7% | 4.7 · 207 |
| RevenueHunt Product Quiz Maker · RevenueHunt | 2.2% | 4.9 · 458 |
| CW Email Popup Email Marketing · CWILL INC | 2.1% | 4.9 · 7,718 |
| Pop‑Ups & Spotlight by Justuno · Justuno | 1.9% | 4.6 · 669 |
| Pop Convert | 1.9% | 4.9 · 8,721 |
Often used with Quiz Kit
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- Shoplift13.8% of its brands · 3.4x average
- Wyllo11.6% of its brands · 3.1x average
- Bazaarvoice Ratings & Reviews15.9% of its brands · 3.1x average
- Fairing Post Purchase Surveys11.6% of its brands · 2.9x average
- Yotpo18.5% of its brands · 2.4x average
What Shopify apps does Presidio make?
Presidio has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Quiz Kit: Product Quiz Maker.
How many Shopify brands use Presidio?
Among the 14,695 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 232 (1.6%) run Quiz Kit: Product Quiz Maker, #8 of 137 pop-ups apps by that count. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (5.5%), Health & Wellness (3.3%) and Home & Living (1.8%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Presidio?
The most used pop-ups apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Presidio: Alia (5.4%), Octane AI (2.7%), RevenueHunt Product Quiz Maker (2.2%), CW Email Popup Email Marketing (2.1%), Pop‑Ups & Spotlight by Justuno (1.9%) and Pop Convert (1.9%).
What do Presidio's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Presidio, 13.8% also run Shoplift, 11.6% also run Wyllo, 15.9% also run Bazaarvoice Ratings & Reviews, 11.6% also run Fairing Post Purchase Surveys and 18.5% also run Yotpo. Each is at least 2.4 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is Quiz Kit: Product Quiz Maker rated?
Quiz Kit: Product Quiz Maker is rated 4.8 out of 5 from 178 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Presidio cost?
Quiz Kit: Product Quiz Maker has 2 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $59 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. Quiz Kit: Product Quiz Maker: Free - Dev Stores, Free; Scale, $59/month (Scale as you grow!).