Opinew logo

Opinew

Product review collection, display, and import for Shopify stores

Opinew is a Shopify app developer based in the United Kingdom that makes Opinew Product Reviews App UGC, a product reviews app on the Shopify App Store. It provides a review app for Shopify merchants. Among the 14,695 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 66 (0.4%) run Opinew Product Reviews App UGC, #19 of 186 product reviews apps by that count. Its share is highest among Home & Living (0.5%) brands. It is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 623 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Opinew Product Reviews App UGC has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $199 a month.

Opinew collects, imports, and displays photo and video reviews on Shopify product pages. Useful for brands where shoppers hesitate on fit, quality, or use - apparel, home goods, pet, wellness - and need authentic proof at the point of decision.

What Opinew does for Shopify brands

  • Photo & video reviews on product pages convert hesitant browsers into buyers
  • Authentic reviews set accurate fit & quality expectations, cutting returns ~20%
  • Review-backed confidence supports add-ons & higher-tier picks, lifting AOV

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Opinew
0.4%
66 of 14,695 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in product reviews
#19 of 186
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M0.4%
Home & Living0.5%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • Opinew Product Reviews App UGC

    4.7 · 623 reviews
    Built for ShopifyFree planPaid from $19/moOn 0.4% of brands over $5MLaunched 2017Product reviews

    Add reviews to Shopify with Opinew. Import reviews from eBay, AliExpress, send SMS & Email review requests & display reviews with 8+ beautiful widgets.

    Pricing

    Free
    Free
    • 50 review requests via email
    • 100 imports from eBay, AliExpress
    • One-off review import
    • Reviews & Rating widgets
    • +3 more
    Starter
    $19/month
    or $190/year and save 17%
    • 500 imports / 100 email requests
    • One-off review import
    • Unlimited AliExpress imports
    • Photo & Video reviews
    • +4 more
    14-day free trial
    Growth
    $89/month
    or $890/year and save 17%
    • 5000 imports / 1000 email requests
    • Recurring Imports
    • Advanced review collection + SMS
    • Google Shopping
    • +4 more
    14-day free trial
    Advanced
    $199/month
    or $1,990/year and save 17%
    • 50,000 imports / 2,000 email requests
    • Recurring Imports
    • Klaviyo, Omnisend, Gorgias integrations
    • Headless support
    • +4 more
    14-day free trial

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Opinew

The most used product reviews apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
Judge.me Product Reviews App · Judge.me28.5% 5.0 · 47,407
Yotpo14.2% 4.8 · 4,628
Okendo10.2% 4.8 · 1,427
Loox5.9% 4.9 · 9,755
Bazaarvoice Ratings & Reviews · Bazaarvoice Inc.5.2% 3.8 · 15
REVIEWS.io Product Reviews App · Reviews.io3.1% 4.7 · 769

Often used with Opinew

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does Opinew make?

Opinew has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Opinew Product Reviews App UGC.

How many Shopify brands use Opinew?

Among the 14,695 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 66 (0.4%) run Opinew Product Reviews App UGC, #19 of 186 product reviews apps by that count. Its share is highest among Home & Living (0.5%) brands.

What are the alternatives to Opinew?

The most used product reviews apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Opinew: Judge.me Product Reviews App (28.5%), Yotpo (14.2%), Okendo (10.2%), Loox (5.9%), Bazaarvoice Ratings & Reviews (5.2%) and REVIEWS.io Product Reviews App (3.1%).

What do Opinew's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running Opinew, 22.7% also run Smile, 31.8% also run ShareASale, 24.2% also run Simprosys Google Shopping Feed, 24.2% also run Awin and 21.2% also run PageFly ✦ AI Page Builder. Each is at least 1.8 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is Opinew Product Reviews App UGC rated?

Opinew Product Reviews App UGC is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 623 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does Opinew cost?

Opinew Product Reviews App UGC has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $199 a month. Opinew Product Reviews App UGC: Free, Free; Starter, $19/month; Growth, $89/month; Advanced, $199/month.

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps