Sendlane logo

Sendlane

Unified email, SMS, and reviews platform built for ecommerce retention

Sendlane is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Sendlane: Unified Email & SMS, an email marketing app on the Shopify App Store. It provides email, SMS, reviews, and forms. Among the 15,061 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 41 (0.3%) run Sendlane: Unified Email & SMS, #20 of 187 email marketing apps by that count. Its share is highest among Fashion & Apparel (0.3%) brands. It is rated 4.1 out of 5 from 14 reviews on the Shopify App Store. Sendlane: Unified Email & SMS has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $1550 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan.

Sendlane runs email, sms, and reviews on one platform built for ecom retention. Best fit for mid-market Shopify brands paying for 2-3 separate tools who want owned-channel revenue without the Klaviyo price tag.

What Sendlane does for Shopify brands

  • Email flows (welcome, abandoned cart, post-purchase, winback) drive 25-40% of ecom revenue
  • SMS on same platform captures incremental revenue email alone misses
  • One stack for email + sms + reviews replaces 2-3 point solutions
  • Consolidation cuts total martech spend & integration overhead

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Sendlane
0.3%
41 of 15,061 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in email marketing
#20 of 187
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M0.3%
Fashion & Apparel0.3%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • Sendlane: Unified Email & SMS

    4.1 · 14 reviews
    Free planPaid from $600/moOn 0.3% of brands over $5MLaunched 2021Email marketing

    Unite your email, SMS, and reviews under one platform to consolidate your tech stack and drive meaningful customer experiences.

    Pricing

    Free Trial
    Free
    • 60 Day free trial
    • 100 Email limit
    • 24/7/365 Support
    • Unlimited Contacts
    60-day free trial
    Professional
    $600/month
    or $6,540/year and save 9%

    email credits additional

    • Starts at 500,000 Email Sends
    • Unlimited Contacts
    • 24/7/365 Support
    • Assisted onboarding support
    60-day free trial
    Enterprise
    $1,550/month
    or $16,740/year and save 10%

    email credits additional

    • Starts at 1,500,000 Email Sends
    • Unlimited Contacts
    • Dedicated CS
    • Personal Slack Channel
    • +2 more
    60-day free trial
    Enterprise Plus
    $48,540/year

    email credits additional

    • Starts at 7,000,000 Email Sends
    • Unlimited Contacts
    • Dedicated CS
    • Personal Slack Channel
    • +2 more
    60-day free trial

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Sendlane

The most used email marketing apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
Klaviyo65.2% 4.7 · 3,332
Attentive14% 4.7 · 111
Shopify Forms · Shopify11.5% 4.5 · 747
Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing · Intuit Mailchimp11.2% 4.8 · 1,502
Brevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMS · Brevo PushOwl9.8% 4.8 · 2,278
Omnisend Email Marketing & SMS · Omnisend4.3% 4.7 · 3,183

Often used with Sendlane

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does Sendlane make?

Sendlane has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Sendlane: Unified Email & SMS.

How many Shopify brands use Sendlane?

Among the 15,061 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 41 (0.3%) run Sendlane: Unified Email & SMS, #20 of 187 email marketing apps by that count. Its share is highest among Fashion & Apparel (0.3%) brands.

What are the alternatives to Sendlane?

The most used email marketing apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Sendlane: Klaviyo (65.2%), Attentive (14%), Shopify Forms (11.5%), Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing (11.2%), Brevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMS (9.8%) and Omnisend Email Marketing & SMS (4.3%).

What do Sendlane's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running Sendlane, 26.8% also run Privy, 29.3% also run AppLovin, 24.4% also run Stamped Reviews & Loyalty, 43.9% also run Triple Whale and 24.4% also run Loop Returns & Exchanges. Each is at least 2.7 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is Sendlane: Unified Email & SMS rated?

Sendlane: Unified Email & SMS is rated 4.1 out of 5 from 14 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does Sendlane cost?

Sendlane: Unified Email & SMS has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $1550 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. Sendlane: Unified Email & SMS: Free Trial, Free; Professional, $600/month (email credits additional); Enterprise, $1,550/month (email credits additional); Enterprise Plus, $48,540/year (email credits additional).

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps