Sendlane is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Sendlane: Unified Email & SMS, an email marketing app on the Shopify App Store. It provides email, SMS, reviews, and forms. Among the 15,061 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 41 (0.3%) run Sendlane: Unified Email & SMS, #20 of 187 email marketing apps by that count. Its share is highest among Fashion & Apparel (0.3%) brands. It is rated 4.1 out of 5 from 14 reviews on the Shopify App Store. Sendlane: Unified Email & SMS has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $1550 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan.
Sendlane runs email, sms, and reviews on one platform built for ecom retention. Best fit for mid-market Shopify brands paying for 2-3 separate tools who want owned-channel revenue without the Klaviyo price tag.
What Sendlane does for Shopify brands
- Email flows (welcome, abandoned cart, post-purchase, winback) drive 25-40% of ecom revenue
- SMS on same platform captures incremental revenue email alone misses
- One stack for email + sms + reviews replaces 2-3 point solutions
- Consolidation cuts total martech spend & integration overhead
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
Sendlane: Unified Email & SMS
4.1 · 14 reviewsFree planPaid from $600/moOn 0.3% of brands over $5MLaunched 2021Email marketingUnite your email, SMS, and reviews under one platform to consolidate your tech stack and drive meaningful customer experiences.
Pricing
Free TrialFree- 60 Day free trial
- 100 Email limit
- 24/7/365 Support
- Unlimited Contacts
60-day free trialProfessional$600/monthor $6,540/year and save 9%email credits additional
- Starts at 500,000 Email Sends
- Unlimited Contacts
- 24/7/365 Support
- Assisted onboarding support
60-day free trialEnterprise$1,550/monthor $16,740/year and save 10%email credits additional
- Starts at 1,500,000 Email Sends
- Unlimited Contacts
- Dedicated CS
- Personal Slack Channel
- +2 more
60-day free trialEnterprise Plus$48,540/yearemail credits additional
- Starts at 7,000,000 Email Sends
- Unlimited Contacts
- Dedicated CS
- Personal Slack Channel
- +2 more
60-day free trial
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Sendlane
The most used email marketing apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| Klaviyo | 65.2% | 4.7 · 3,332 |
| Attentive | 14% | 4.7 · 111 |
| Shopify Forms · Shopify | 11.5% | 4.5 · 747 |
| Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing · Intuit Mailchimp | 11.2% | 4.8 · 1,502 |
| Brevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMS · Brevo PushOwl | 9.8% | 4.8 · 2,278 |
| Omnisend Email Marketing & SMS · Omnisend | 4.3% | 4.7 · 3,183 |
Often used with Sendlane
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- Privy26.8% of its brands · 8.7x average
- AppLovin29.3% of its brands · 4.3x average
- Stamped Reviews & Loyalty24.4% of its brands · 3x average
- Triple Whale43.9% of its brands · 2.9x average
- Loop Returns & Exchanges24.4% of its brands · 2.7x average
What Shopify apps does Sendlane make?
Sendlane has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Sendlane: Unified Email & SMS.
How many Shopify brands use Sendlane?
Among the 15,061 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 41 (0.3%) run Sendlane: Unified Email & SMS, #20 of 187 email marketing apps by that count. Its share is highest among Fashion & Apparel (0.3%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Sendlane?
The most used email marketing apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Sendlane: Klaviyo (65.2%), Attentive (14%), Shopify Forms (11.5%), Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing (11.2%), Brevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMS (9.8%) and Omnisend Email Marketing & SMS (4.3%).
What do Sendlane's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Sendlane, 26.8% also run Privy, 29.3% also run AppLovin, 24.4% also run Stamped Reviews & Loyalty, 43.9% also run Triple Whale and 24.4% also run Loop Returns & Exchanges. Each is at least 2.7 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is Sendlane: Unified Email & SMS rated?
Sendlane: Unified Email & SMS is rated 4.1 out of 5 from 14 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Sendlane cost?
Sendlane: Unified Email & SMS has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $1550 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. Sendlane: Unified Email & SMS: Free Trial, Free; Professional, $600/month (email credits additional); Enterprise, $1,550/month (email credits additional); Enterprise Plus, $48,540/year (email credits additional).