LoyaltyLion logo

LoyaltyLion

Enterprise loyalty and referral program platform for Shopify Plus

LoyaltyLion is a Shopify app developer based in the United Kingdom that makes LoyaltyLion Loyalty Program, a loyalty and rewards app on the Shopify App Store. It provides customer loyalty and engagement platform. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 418 (2.8%) run LoyaltyLion Loyalty Program, #4 of 150 loyalty and rewards apps by that count. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (5.3%), Health & Wellness (3.8%) and Fashion & Apparel (3.7%) brands. It is rated 4.6 out of 5 from 545 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. LoyaltyLion Loyalty Program has 2 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $199 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan.

LoyaltyLion runs points, tiers, and referral programs for Shopify Plus brands, with integrations into Klaviyo, Gorgias, Attentive, and Recharge. Best fit for brands with enough repeat-purchase volume to make an enrolled member base move the needle, and a CSM-supported rollout.

What LoyaltyLion does for Shopify brands

  • Points, tiers & rewards lift repeat purchase frequency on enrolled members 15-25%
  • Member referrals bring in net-new customers, 3-8% of revenue on mature programs
  • Loyalty data flows into Klaviyo, Gorgias, Attentive & Recharge for segmented retention

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running LoyaltyLion
2.8%
418 of 14,859 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in loyalty and rewards
#4 of 150
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M2.8%
Beauty & Personal Care5.3%
Health & Wellness3.8%
Fashion & Apparel3.7%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • LoyaltyLion Loyalty Program

    4.6 · 545 reviews
    Built for ShopifyFree planPaid from $199/moOn 2.8% of brands over $5MLaunched 2014Loyalty and rewards

    Increase repeat purchases, grow customer lifetime value and reduce discounts with loyalty program points, rewards, referrals and VIP Tiers from LoyaltyLion.

    Pricing

    Free plan
    Free to install

    Get started free and we'll work with you to upgrade your plan as you scale. No hidden charges or costs.

    • 400 monthly orders
    • Points for on site activities
    • £ and % discount rewards
    • Branding and customization options
    • +4 more
    Classic
    $199/month

    Doing more than 500 orders per month? Chat to us to get a custom quote for our Advanced or Plus plans

    • Free loyalty page design worth $1500
    • Customizable rules & rewards
    • Unlimited integrations
    • 5* onboarding support
    • +4 more
    14-day free trial

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to LoyaltyLion

The most used loyalty and rewards apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
Stamped Reviews & Loyalty · Stamped.io8.2% 4.7 · 3,757
Yotpo · Yotpo - L&R7.7% 4.7 · 968
Smile · Smile.io6.9% 4.9 · 4,610
Rivo2.7% 4.7 · 1,446
Appstle Loyalty Program Reward · Appstle Loyalty1.8% 5.0 · 1,415
Seal Subscriptions App · Seal Subscriptions1.7% 4.9 · 3,125

Often used with LoyaltyLion

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does LoyaltyLion make?

LoyaltyLion has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: LoyaltyLion Loyalty Program.

How many Shopify brands use LoyaltyLion?

Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 418 (2.8%) run LoyaltyLion Loyalty Program, #4 of 150 loyalty and rewards apps by that count. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (5.3%), Health & Wellness (3.8%) and Fashion & Apparel (3.7%) brands.

What are the alternatives to LoyaltyLion?

The most used loyalty and rewards apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after LoyaltyLion: Stamped Reviews & Loyalty (8.2%), Yotpo (7.7%), Smile (6.9%), Rivo (2.7%), Appstle Loyalty Program Reward (1.8%) and Seal Subscriptions App (1.7%).

What do LoyaltyLion's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running LoyaltyLion, 12.7% also run Blotout EdgeTag, 11.7% also run Tapcart, 37.3% also run Attentive, 26.8% also run Okendo and 20.3% also run Loop Returns & Exchanges. Each is at least 2.3 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is LoyaltyLion Loyalty Program rated?

LoyaltyLion Loyalty Program is rated 4.6 out of 5 from 545 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does LoyaltyLion cost?

LoyaltyLion Loyalty Program has 2 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $199 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. LoyaltyLion Loyalty Program: Free plan, Free to install (Get started free and we'll work with you to upgrade your plan as you scale. No hidden charges or costs); Classic, $199/month (Doing more than 500 orders per month? Chat to us to get a custom quote for our Advanced or Plus plans).

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps