Rivo logo

Rivo

Retention platform for Shopify Plus (loyalty, referrals, memberships, accounts)

Rivo is a Shopify app developer with 2 apps on the Shopify App Store. It provides loyalty, referrals and memberships platform for Shopify merchants. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 408 (2.7%) run at least one of Rivo's apps, #5 of 150 loyalty and rewards apps by that count. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (5.1%), Health & Wellness (4.4%) and Fashion & Apparel (3.2%) brands. Its most reviewed app, Rivo: Loyalty Program, Rewards, is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 1,446 reviews on the Shopify App Store. One of its apps carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Plans across its apps run from free to $499 a month on the Shopify App Store. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan.

Rivo runs loyalty programs, vip tiers, and referrals for Shopify Plus brands. Existing customers earn points toward rewards and share referral links that pull in net-new buyers. Built for brands with enough repeat purchase potential to make tiered rewards and member perks pay off.

What Rivo does for Shopify brands

  • Loyalty points & vip tiers pull existing customers back more often
  • Top-tier vips buy at multiples of baseline repeat rate
  • Members grow carts to hit point thresholds & tier benefits
  • Referred shoppers convert at higher AOVs than cold traffic
  • Referral links from existing customers acquire net-new buyers

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Rivo
2.7%
408 of 14,859 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in loyalty and rewards
#5 of 150
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M2.7%
Beauty & Personal Care5.1%
Health & Wellness4.4%
Fashion & Apparel3.2%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • Rivo: Loyalty Program, Rewards

    4.7 · 1,446 reviews
    Built for ShopifyFree planPaid from $15/moOn 2.7% of brands over $5MLaunched 2021Loyalty and rewards

    Trusted by over 11,000 Shopify merchants. Increase your customer LTV, repeat rate and AOV

    Pricing

    100% FREE FOREVER
    Free
    • [COMPARE OUR FREE PLAN TO OTHERS]
    • Up to 200 monthly orders
    • Loyalty Points Program
    • Ways to earn and redeem
    • +2 more
    Essential
    $15/month

    Up to 500 monthly orders

    • Dedicated loyalty & referral page
    • Theme extensions (Embed on product page)
    • On-site prompts
    • Advanced ways to earn
    • +4 more
    14-day free trial
    Scale
    $49/month

    Includes 400 orders for $49/mo, then $20 per 100 more, capped at $499/mo regardless of volume.

    • Everything in Essential
    • Advanced Branding (Custom CSS + Fonts)
    • VIP Tiers
    • Points Expiry
    • +4 more
    14-day free trial
    Plus
    $499/month

    Up to 2,500 orders per month. Over that? Tap "See all pricing options" below to get a custom quote.

    • Everything in Scale
    • Custom Integrations (eg: Klaviyo events)
    • Advanced Analytics
    • Rivo Developer Toolkit
    • +1 more
    14-day free trial

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Rivo

The most used loyalty and rewards apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
Stamped Reviews & Loyalty · Stamped.io8.2% 4.7 · 3,757
Yotpo · Yotpo - L&R7.7% 4.7 · 968
Smile · Smile.io6.9% 4.9 · 4,610
LoyaltyLion Loyalty Program · LoyaltyLion2.8% 4.6 · 545
Appstle Loyalty Program Reward · Appstle Loyalty1.8% 5.0 · 1,415
Seal Subscriptions App · Seal Subscriptions1.7% 4.9 · 3,125

Often used with Rivo

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does Rivo make?

Rivo has 2 apps on the Shopify App Store: Rivo: Loyalty Program, Rewards and Rivo Abandoned Cart Recovery.

How many Shopify brands use Rivo?

Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 408 (2.7%) run at least one of Rivo's apps, #5 of 150 loyalty and rewards apps by that count. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (5.1%), Health & Wellness (4.4%) and Fashion & Apparel (3.2%) brands.

What are the alternatives to Rivo?

The most used loyalty and rewards apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Rivo: Stamped Reviews & Loyalty (8.2%), Yotpo (7.7%), Smile (6.9%), LoyaltyLion Loyalty Program (2.8%), Appstle Loyalty Program Reward (1.8%) and Seal Subscriptions App (1.7%).

What do Rivo's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running Rivo, 11.8% also run Hyperspeed EXTREME Page Speed, 31.6% also run AppLovin, 15.2% also run KNO Post Purchase Surveys, 12.5% also run Junip Product Reviews App & AI and 10.5% also run PostPilot Direct Mail Platform. Each is at least 4.5 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is Rivo: Loyalty Program, Rewards rated?

Rivo: Loyalty Program, Rewards is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 1,446 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does Rivo cost?

Plans across its apps run from free to $499 a month on the Shopify App Store. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. Rivo: Loyalty Program, Rewards: 100% FREE FOREVER, Free; Essential, $15/month (Up to 500 monthly orders); Scale, $49/month (Includes 400 orders for $49/mo, then $20 per 100 more, capped at $499/mo regardless of volume); Plus, $499/month (Up to 2,500 orders per month. Over that? Tap "See all pricing options" below to get a custom quote).

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps