Recart logo

Recart

SMS marketing platform with OneClick opt-in built for Shopify DTC brands

Recart is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Recart: SMS & List Growth, an abandoned cart app on the Shopify App Store. It provides SMS marketing and list growth for Shopify merchants. Among the 14,721 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 45 (0.3%) run Recart: SMS & List Growth, #6 of 123 abandoned cart apps by that count. Its share is highest among Home & Living (0.5%) brands. It is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 487 reviews on the Shopify App Store. Recart: SMS & List Growth has 2 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $299 a month.

Recart is an sms marketing platform built for Shopify dtc brands, with a OneClick opt-in popup that signs up mobile visitors in a single tap instead of making them type a phone number. Best fit for brands with steady mobile traffic that want a bigger sms list and the flows to monetize it (welcome, browse & cart abandonment, replenishment, broadcasts).

What Recart does for Shopify brands

  • OneClick one-tap signup converts mobile visitors at 4x typed-in popups
  • Faster popup load (400% vs standard) captures visitors before bounce
  • Welcome, browse abandon, cart abandon & replenishment flows monetize the list
  • Broadcast campaigns drive attributable revenue from existing subscribers

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Recart
0.3%
45 of 14,721 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in abandoned cart
#6 of 123
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M0.3%
Home & Living0.5%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • Recart: SMS & List Growth

    4.7 · 487 reviews
    Free planPaid from $299/moOn 0.3% of brands over $5MLaunched 2016Abandoned cart

    Recart's Shopify SMS app for text marketing includes fully managed service & AI campaigns: grow your email + SMS lists, automate flows & rescue abandoned carts.

    Pricing

    Free to Install
    Free
    • For Migration & Onboarding
    • No Platform Fees
    • Unlimited Contacts
    • List Cleaning
    • +3 more
    Starter
    $299/month
    • See Costs Before Sending
    • Click-Only Attribution
    • Advanced Segmentation
    • Triggered Reminders
    • +2 more
    7-day free trial

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Recart

The most used abandoned cart apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
Postscript SMS Marketing · Postscript5.5% 4.7 · 1,206
Persistent Cart · Customer First focus0.6% 4.9 · 61
Chatra · Roger Wilco LLC0.6% 4.5 · 306
Freshmarketer · Freshworks0.5% 4.7 · 19
Amplified Email & Abandon Cart · Amplified0.3% 4.6 · 560
B: WhatsApp · BiteSpeed0.3% 4.6 · 403

Often used with Recart

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does Recart make?

Recart has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Recart: SMS & List Growth.

How many Shopify brands use Recart?

Among the 14,721 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 45 (0.3%) run Recart: SMS & List Growth, #6 of 123 abandoned cart apps by that count. Its share is highest among Home & Living (0.5%) brands.

What are the alternatives to Recart?

The most used abandoned cart apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Recart: Postscript SMS Marketing (5.5%), Persistent Cart (0.6%), Chatra (0.6%), Freshmarketer (0.5%), Amplified Email & Abandon Cart (0.3%) and B: WhatsApp (0.3%).

What do Recart's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running Recart, 37.8% also run Aftersell Post Purchase Upsell, 46.7% also run AppLovin, 28.9% also run GOVX ID Exclusive Discounts, 28.9% also run Intelligems and 44.4% also run Okendo. Each is at least 4.4 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is Recart: SMS & List Growth rated?

Recart: SMS & List Growth is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 487 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does Recart cost?

Recart: SMS & List Growth has 2 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $299 a month. Recart: SMS & List Growth: Free to Install, Free; Starter, $299/month.

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps