
ThoughtMetric Inc. is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes ThoughtMetric Analytics, an analytics app on the Shopify App Store. It provides marketing attribution for e-commerce businesses. Among the 14,723 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 64 (0.4%) run ThoughtMetric Analytics, #17 of 441 analytics apps by that count. Its share is highest among Sports & Outdoors (0.9%) and Home & Living (0.5%) brands. It is rated 3.8 out of 5 from 14 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. ThoughtMetric Analytics has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $99 to $399 a month.
ThoughtMetric is an attribution platform that tracks which ad spend actually drives Shopify orders using a first-party pixel plus post-purchase surveys. Useful for brands running paid media across Meta, Google, and TikTok where platform-reported roas double-counts conversions and inflates winners. Best fit for brands spending enough on ads that misallocated budget shows up in the p&l.
What ThoughtMetric does for Shopify brands
- First-party pixel & post-purchase surveys cut double-counted conversions inflating roas
- True channel view reallocates budget away from underperforming spend
- One dashboard consolidates Google, Meta, TikTok & email, kills weekly spreadsheet reporting
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
ThoughtMetric Analytics
3.8 · 14 reviewsBuilt for ShopifyFree planPaid from $99/moOn 0.4% of brands over $5MLaunched 2019AnalyticsMarketing attribution for your e-commerce business. Understand and optimize marketing effectiveness across all marketing channels.
Pricing
p50k$99/monthor $990/year and save 17%- Covers up to 50k pageviews per month.
p100k$199/monthor $1,990/year and save 17%- Covers up to 100k pageviews per month.
p200k$299/monthor $2,990/year and save 17%- Covers up to 200k pageviews per month.
p300k$399/monthor $3,990/year and save 17%- Covers up to 300k pageviews per month.
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to ThoughtMetric
The most used analytics apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Clarity | 16.5% | 4.6 · 2,305 |
| Triple Whale | 14.5% | 4.1 · 90 |
| Lucky Orange Heatmaps & Replay · Lucky Orange LLC | 4.7% | 4.7 · 889 |
| Blotout EdgeTag · Blotout | 3.8% | 4.7 · 26 |
| Stape Conversion Tracking · Stape | 2.5% | 4.4 · 42 |
| Connectif · Connectif Artificial Intelligence, S.L. B05509641 | 1.7% | 4.3 · 4 |
Often used with ThoughtMetric
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- Stamped Reviews & Loyalty17.2% of its brands · 2.1x average
- Shogun18.8% of its brands · 2x average
- PageFly ✦ AI Page Builder23.4% of its brands · 1.9x average
- Awin18.8% of its brands · 1.7x average
- ShareASale20.3% of its brands · 1.7x average
What Shopify apps does ThoughtMetric Inc. make?
ThoughtMetric Inc. has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: ThoughtMetric Analytics.
How many Shopify brands use ThoughtMetric Inc.?
Among the 14,723 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 64 (0.4%) run ThoughtMetric Analytics, #17 of 441 analytics apps by that count. Its share is highest among Sports & Outdoors (0.9%) and Home & Living (0.5%) brands.
What are the alternatives to ThoughtMetric Inc.?
The most used analytics apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after ThoughtMetric Inc.: Microsoft Clarity (16.5%), Triple Whale (14.5%), Lucky Orange Heatmaps & Replay (4.7%), Blotout EdgeTag (3.8%), Stape Conversion Tracking (2.5%) and Connectif (1.7%).
What do ThoughtMetric Inc.'s brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running ThoughtMetric Inc., 17.2% also run Stamped Reviews & Loyalty, 18.8% also run Shogun, 23.4% also run PageFly ✦ AI Page Builder, 18.8% also run Awin and 20.3% also run ShareASale. Each is at least 1.7 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is ThoughtMetric Analytics rated?
ThoughtMetric Analytics is rated 3.8 out of 5 from 14 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does ThoughtMetric Inc. cost?
ThoughtMetric Analytics has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $99 to $399 a month. ThoughtMetric Analytics: p50k, $99/month; p100k, $199/month; p200k, $299/month; p300k, $399/month.