
Patrol is a Shopify app developer that makes Patrol ‑ ADA Code Level Fixes, an accessibility app on the Shopify App Store. It provides ADA compliance services for Shopify merchants. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 70 (0.5%) run Patrol ‑ ADA Code Level Fixes, #4 of 33 accessibility apps by that count. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (1%), Food & Beverage (0.9%) and Home & Living (0.5%) brands. It is rated 5 out of 5 from 28 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Patrol ‑ ADA Code Level Fixes has 2 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $200 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan.
Patrol scans your Shopify storefront for ADA accessibility violations and fixes them at the source code level, not with an overlay widget. Built for brands worried about demand letters from serial plaintiff attorneys, who want continuous monitoring instead of one-time audits.
What Patrol does for Shopify brands
- Source-level code fixes resolve violations overlays leave behind (overlays miss 70%+)
- Cuts exposure to ADA demand letters & settlements that often run $10k+
- Automated audits replace dev & agency hours spent on manual accessibility work
- Continuous monitoring catches new violations as theme & catalog changes ship
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
Patrol ‑ ADA Code Level Fixes
5.0 · 28 reviewsBuilt for ShopifyFree planPaid from $200/moOn 0.5% of brands over $5MLaunched 2024AccessibilityPut accessibility + ADA compliance on auto-pilot with AI.
Pricing
MonitorFree- Complete accessibility audit
- 24/7 continuous monitoring
- Email notifications
- Manual remediation guidance
Pro Starting At$200/monthor $2,000/year and save 17%Pricing scales with your store's size & complexity. We automatically place you on the correct plan during installation.
- Everything in Monitor
- Automated code fixes in the theme source
- Automated content fixes (ex. image alt)
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Patrol
The most used accessibility apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| Accessibly · On The Map Marketing | 10.2% | 4.6 · 28 |
| UserWay Website Accessibility · userway.org | 3.5% | 3.2 · 11 |
| ADA Accessibility Widget by AP · Entangle Commerce | 0.5% | 4.9 · 97 |
| Accessibility Spark ADA & WCAG · Innovation Works | 0.5% | 5.0 · 51 |
| Accessibility Assistant : ADA · CartCoders | 0.4% | 4.8 · 44 |
| Ez Accessibility Widget ‑ ADA · EazeSoft | 0.3% | 5.0 · 69 |
Often used with Patrol
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- Alia25.7% of its brands · 4.5x average
- Postscript SMS Marketing25.7% of its brands · 4.5x average
- AppLovin28.6% of its brands · 4.4x average
- Tolstoy14.3% of its brands · 3.9x average
- Shoplift15.7% of its brands · 3.7x average
What Shopify apps does Patrol make?
Patrol has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Patrol ‑ ADA Code Level Fixes.
How many Shopify brands use Patrol?
Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 70 (0.5%) run Patrol ‑ ADA Code Level Fixes, #4 of 33 accessibility apps by that count. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (1%), Food & Beverage (0.9%) and Home & Living (0.5%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Patrol?
The most used accessibility apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Patrol: Accessibly (10.2%), UserWay Website Accessibility (3.5%), ADA Accessibility Widget by AP (0.5%), Accessibility Spark ADA & WCAG (0.5%), Accessibility Assistant : ADA (0.4%) and Ez Accessibility Widget ‑ ADA (0.3%).
What do Patrol's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Patrol, 25.7% also run Alia, 25.7% also run Postscript SMS Marketing, 28.6% also run AppLovin, 14.3% also run Tolstoy and 15.7% also run Shoplift. Each is at least 3.7 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is Patrol ‑ ADA Code Level Fixes rated?
Patrol ‑ ADA Code Level Fixes is rated 5 out of 5 from 28 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Patrol cost?
Patrol ‑ ADA Code Level Fixes has 2 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $200 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. Patrol ‑ ADA Code Level Fixes: Monitor, Free; Pro Starting At, $200/month (Pricing scales with your store's size & complexity. We automatically place you on the correct plan during installation).