OuterSignal
Customer intelligence and VIP detection. Know who is actually buying from you
Outersignal is a Shopify app developer that makes OuterSignal: See Who's Buying, a marketing - other app on the Shopify App Store. It provides customer intelligence with VIP detection, B2B leads, automated personas, and precision segments. Among the 14,695 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 45 (0.3%) run OuterSignal: See Who's Buying, #3 of 60 marketing - Other apps by that count. It is rated 5 out of 5 from 20 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. OuterSignal: See Who's Buying has 3 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $199 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan.
OuterSignal enriches your Shopify customer list with 100+ signals per buyer (occupation, income, social reach, demographics) and flags celebrities, journalists, execs, and micro-influencers already shopping with you. Best for brands with strong organic traffic who suspect VIPs and notable buyers are hiding in their order list but have no way to find them.
What OuterSignal does for Shopify brands
- 100+ signals per customer feed Meta & Klaviyo for sharper lookalikes
- Flags celebrities, journalists, execs & micro-influencers already buying
- Converts organic notable buyers into earned-media & affiliate partners
- Custom VIP segments & concierge treatment lift AOV on high-value buyers
Among Shopify brands over $5M
On the Shopify App Store
OuterSignal: See Who's Buying
5.0 · 20 reviewsBuilt for ShopifyFree planPaid from $49/moOn 0.3% of brands over $5MLaunched 2024Marketing - OtherTurn orders into customer intelligence. See demographics, flag celebrities and executives, identify personas, and segment by any attribute into Klaviyo & Meta.
Pricing
FreeFree to installFree forever, up to 100 customers/month
- Real-time customer search
- Live notifications (Slack, e-mail)
- Notable Customer Flagging
Starter$49/month3¢ per unique customer, up to 1,000 orders/month
- Real-time order search
- Live notifications (Slack, e-mail)
- Customer Persona Clusters
- One Integration + One Automated Playbook
- +1 more
Pro$199/month3¢ per unique customer. Stores with <10,000 orders/month
- Real-time order search
- Live notifications (Slack, e-mail)
- Customer Persona Clusters
- Customer Persona Analytics
- +4 more
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to OuterSignal
The most used marketing - other apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| ShareThis Share Buttons · ShareThis | 0.7% | 3.0 · 25 |
| SAP Emarsys · Emarsys Team | 0.6% | — |
| WebEngage | 0.2% | — |
| Salesfire | 0.1% | 5.0 · 3 |
| CRM PLUS on LINE · Social PLUS Inc. | 0.1% | 5.0 · 39 |
Often used with OuterSignal
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- Snowball26.7% of its brands · 12.5x average
- Alia35.6% of its brands · 6.6x average
- Intelligems35.6% of its brands · 5.9x average
- AppLovin31.1% of its brands · 4.7x average
- Okendo44.4% of its brands · 4.4x average
What Shopify apps does Outersignal make?
Outersignal has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: OuterSignal: See Who's Buying.
How many Shopify brands use Outersignal?
Among the 14,695 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 45 (0.3%) run OuterSignal: See Who's Buying, #3 of 60 marketing - Other apps by that count.
What are the alternatives to Outersignal?
The most used marketing - Other apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Outersignal: ShareThis Share Buttons (0.7%), SAP Emarsys (0.6%), WebEngage (0.2%), Salesfire (0.1%) and CRM PLUS on LINE (0.1%).
What do Outersignal's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Outersignal, 26.7% also run Snowball, 35.6% also run Alia, 35.6% also run Intelligems, 31.1% also run AppLovin and 44.4% also run Okendo. Each is at least 4.4 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is OuterSignal: See Who's Buying rated?
OuterSignal: See Who's Buying is rated 5 out of 5 from 20 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Outersignal cost?
OuterSignal: See Who's Buying has 3 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $199 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. OuterSignal: See Who's Buying: Free, Free to install (Free forever, up to 100 customers/month); Starter, $49/month (3¢ per unique customer, up to 1,000 orders/month); Pro, $199/month (3¢ per unique customer. Stores with <10,000 orders/month).