Kimonix
AI-powered merchandising, collection sorting, and product recommendations for Shopify
Kimonix is a Shopify app developer with 2 apps on the Shopify App Store, all of them in store design. It provides AI ecommerce merchandising platform for Shopify brands. Among the 14,723 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 132 (0.9%) run at least one of Kimonix's apps, #2 of 32 collections apps by that count. Its share is highest among Fashion & Apparel (1.7%) brands. Its most reviewed app, KX AI Collection Sort, is rated 5 out of 5 from 235 reviews on the Shopify App Store. Both of its apps carry Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Plans across its apps run at $19 a month on the Shopify App Store. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan.
Kimonix automatically sorts Shopify collections and surfaces product recommendations based on real-time purchase behavior, inventory levels, and shopper signals. It replaces manual merchandising rules with data-driven logic that updates throughout the day. Brands with large catalogs or deep variant structures tend to see the biggest conversion and AOV gains.
What Kimonix does for Shopify brands
- AI sorts collections by what converts -> more visitors find relevant products and buy
- Recommendation widgets on collection and product pages -> larger carts from existing buyers
- Variant-aware sorting surfaces in-stock, right-fit items -> fewer wrong-fit returns to process
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
KX AI Collection Sort
5.0 · 235 reviewsBuilt for ShopifyFree planPaid from $19/moOn 0.9% of brands over $5MLaunched 2020CollectionsCollections and categories sorting.
Pricing
Pay As You Go$19/month1.2¢ down to 0.08¢ per impression (collection page view, recommendation view, email open). AI assistant at cost over $25
- 200 managed collections
- Product recommendations - 10 elements
- 1:1 personalization
- A/B testing
- +4 more
14-day free trialK AI Search Agentic Storefront
5.0 · 16 reviewsBuilt for ShopifyFree planPaid from $5.90/moLaunched 2025Search and filtersAgentic AI search that reads shopper intent, answers questions, and adds products to the cart mid-conversation. Turn your store search into a sales agent.
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Kimonix
The most used collections apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| Sort'd Collection Sort & Merch · Beefy Nachos Ltd | 1% | 5.0 · 145 |
| Depict | 0.5% | 4.5 · 45 |
Often used with Kimonix
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- Intelligems25% of its brands · 4.1x average
- Tapcart12.9% of its brands · 3.7x average
- Kiwi Size Chart & Recommender12.1% of its brands · 3.2x average
- AppLovin19.7% of its brands · 3x average
- Aftersell Post Purchase Upsell15.9% of its brands · 3x average
What Shopify apps does Kimonix make?
Kimonix has 2 apps on the Shopify App Store: KX AI Collection Sort and K AI Search Agentic Storefront.
How many Shopify brands use Kimonix?
Among the 14,723 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 132 (0.9%) run at least one of Kimonix's apps, #2 of 32 collections apps by that count. Its share is highest among Fashion & Apparel (1.7%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Kimonix?
The most used collections apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Kimonix: Sort'd Collection Sort & Merch (1%) and Depict (0.5%).
What do Kimonix's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Kimonix, 25% also run Intelligems, 12.9% also run Tapcart, 12.1% also run Kiwi Size Chart & Recommender, 19.7% also run AppLovin and 15.9% also run Aftersell Post Purchase Upsell. Each is at least 3.0 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is KX AI Collection Sort rated?
KX AI Collection Sort is rated 5 out of 5 from 235 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Kimonix cost?
Plans across its apps run at $19 a month on the Shopify App Store. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. KX AI Collection Sort: Pay As You Go, $19/month (1.2¢ down to 0.08¢ per impression (collection page view, recommendation view, email open). AI assistant at cost over $25).