
DOOFINDER SL is a Shopify app developer based in Spain that makes DOOFINDER ‑ Search & Discovery, a navigation and menus app on the Shopify App Store. It provides search and product discovery for eCommerce merchants. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 141 (0.9%) run DOOFINDER ‑ Search & Discovery, #2 of 60 navigation and menus apps by that count. Its share is highest among Automotive (2.1%), Fashion & Apparel (1.2%) and Arts, Crafts & Hobbies (1.2%) brands. It is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 763 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. DOOFINDER ‑ Search & Discovery has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $436 a month.
Doofinder replaces native Shopify search with an ai engine that handles typos, synonyms, and intent-based queries, plus recommendation carousels during search and browse. Useful for brands with deep catalogs where shoppers bounce on failed queries or where related-item discovery could lift basket size.
What DOOFINDER does for Shopify brands
- ai search handles typos, synonyms & intent queries native Shopify misses
- Recovers shoppers who would bounce after a failed query
- Recommendation carousels surface complementary items during search & browse
- Pairing suggestions on primary items increase basket size
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
DOOFINDER ‑ Search & Discovery
4.7 · 763 reviewsBuilt for ShopifyFree planPaid from $61/moOn 0.9% of brands over $5MLaunched 2015Navigation and menusUpgrade your store with Doofinder’s AI Product Search & Discovery. With dynamic searchandising & product filters. A motive to enhance your customer experience.
Pricing
Plan EnterpriseFree to installCustom Pricing. Let’s talk and build your ideal solution together.
Plan Basic$61/monthor $661.44/year and save 10%- AI Guided Search
- Custom Results
- Product Recommendations
- Quiz Maker
15-day free trialPlan Pro$186/monthor $2,011.44/year and save 10%- Everything in BASIC plus:
- AI Alerts
- Multi-Index
- Search Suggestions
- +1 more
15-day free trialPlan Advanced$436/monthor $4,711.44/year and save 10%- Everything in PRO plus:
- 1:1 Personalized Results
- AI-Powered Visual Search
- Recommendations Flows Control
- +1 more
15-day free trial
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to DOOFINDER
The most used navigation and menus apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| Smart Product Filter & Search · Globo.io | 2.3% | 4.9 · 2,372 |
| Buddha Mega Menu & Navigation · Buddha Apps (Zero Carbon) | 0.9% | 4.8 · 615 |
| Power Tools Filter Menu · Power Tools | 0.7% | 4.9 · 81 |
| AI Search & Product Filter |SB · ⭐ SoBooster ⭐ | 0.5% | 4.7 · 438 |
| Breadcrumbs Uncomplicated · Zoom Buzz | 0.5% | 4.8 · 35 |
| Smart Search & Filter · Mezereon Inc. | 0.4% | 5.0 · 25 |
Often used with DOOFINDER
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- Powerful Contact Form Builder12.8% of its brands · 1.7x average
- Klarna On‑Site Messaging22.7% of its brands · 1.7x average
- Redo13.5% of its brands · 1.6x average
- Consentmo GDPR Compliance12.1% of its brands · 1.5x average
- Brevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMS14.2% of its brands · 1.4x average
What Shopify apps does DOOFINDER SL make?
DOOFINDER SL has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: DOOFINDER ‑ Search & Discovery.
How many Shopify brands use DOOFINDER SL?
Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 141 (0.9%) run DOOFINDER ‑ Search & Discovery, #2 of 60 navigation and menus apps by that count. Its share is highest among Automotive (2.1%), Fashion & Apparel (1.2%) and Arts, Crafts & Hobbies (1.2%) brands.
What are the alternatives to DOOFINDER SL?
The most used navigation and menus apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after DOOFINDER SL: Smart Product Filter & Search (2.3%), Buddha Mega Menu & Navigation (0.9%), Power Tools Filter Menu (0.7%), AI Search & Product Filter |SB (0.5%), Breadcrumbs Uncomplicated (0.5%) and Smart Search & Filter (0.4%).
What do DOOFINDER SL's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running DOOFINDER SL, 12.8% also run Powerful Contact Form Builder, 22.7% also run Klarna On‑Site Messaging, 13.5% also run Redo, 12.1% also run Consentmo GDPR Compliance and 14.2% also run Brevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMS. Each is at least 1.4 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is DOOFINDER ‑ Search & Discovery rated?
DOOFINDER ‑ Search & Discovery is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 763 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does DOOFINDER SL cost?
DOOFINDER ‑ Search & Discovery has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $436 a month. DOOFINDER ‑ Search & Discovery: Plan Enterprise, Free to install (Custom Pricing. Let’s talk and build your ideal solution together); Plan Basic, $61/month; Plan Pro, $186/month; Plan Advanced, $436/month.