DOOFINDER logo

DOOFINDER

AI-powered site search and product recommendations for Shopify

DOOFINDER SL is a Shopify app developer based in Spain that makes DOOFINDER ‑ Search & Discovery, a navigation and menus app on the Shopify App Store. It provides search and product discovery for eCommerce merchants. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 141 (0.9%) run DOOFINDER ‑ Search & Discovery, #2 of 60 navigation and menus apps by that count. Its share is highest among Automotive (2.1%), Fashion & Apparel (1.2%) and Arts, Crafts & Hobbies (1.2%) brands. It is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 763 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. DOOFINDER ‑ Search & Discovery has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $436 a month.

Doofinder replaces native Shopify search with an ai engine that handles typos, synonyms, and intent-based queries, plus recommendation carousels during search and browse. Useful for brands with deep catalogs where shoppers bounce on failed queries or where related-item discovery could lift basket size.

What DOOFINDER does for Shopify brands

  • ai search handles typos, synonyms & intent queries native Shopify misses
  • Recovers shoppers who would bounce after a failed query
  • Recommendation carousels surface complementary items during search & browse
  • Pairing suggestions on primary items increase basket size

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running DOOFINDER
0.9%
141 of 14,859 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in navigation and menus
#2 of 60
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M0.9%
Automotive2.1%
Fashion & Apparel1.2%
Arts, Crafts & Hobbies1.2%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • DOOFINDER ‑ Search & Discovery

    4.7 · 763 reviews
    Built for ShopifyFree planPaid from $61/moOn 0.9% of brands over $5MLaunched 2015Navigation and menus

    Upgrade your store with Doofinder’s AI Product Search & Discovery. With dynamic searchandising & product filters. A motive to enhance your customer experience.

    Pricing

    Plan Enterprise
    Free to install

    Custom Pricing. Let’s talk and build your ideal solution together.

    Plan Basic
    $61/month
    or $661.44/year and save 10%
    • AI Guided Search
    • Custom Results
    • Product Recommendations
    • Quiz Maker
    15-day free trial
    Plan Pro
    $186/month
    or $2,011.44/year and save 10%
    • Everything in BASIC plus:
    • AI Alerts
    • Multi-Index
    • Search Suggestions
    • +1 more
    15-day free trial
    Plan Advanced
    $436/month
    or $4,711.44/year and save 10%
    • Everything in PRO plus:
    • 1:1 Personalized Results
    • AI-Powered Visual Search
    • Recommendations Flows Control
    • +1 more
    15-day free trial

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to DOOFINDER

The most used navigation and menus apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
Smart Product Filter & Search · Globo.io2.3% 4.9 · 2,372
Buddha Mega Menu & Navigation · Buddha Apps (Zero Carbon)0.9% 4.8 · 615
Power Tools Filter Menu · Power Tools0.7% 4.9 · 81
AI Search & Product Filter |SB · ⭐ SoBooster ⭐0.5% 4.7 · 438
Breadcrumbs Uncomplicated · Zoom Buzz0.5% 4.8 · 35
Smart Search & Filter · Mezereon Inc.0.4% 5.0 · 25

Often used with DOOFINDER

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does DOOFINDER SL make?

DOOFINDER SL has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: DOOFINDER ‑ Search & Discovery.

How many Shopify brands use DOOFINDER SL?

Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 141 (0.9%) run DOOFINDER ‑ Search & Discovery, #2 of 60 navigation and menus apps by that count. Its share is highest among Automotive (2.1%), Fashion & Apparel (1.2%) and Arts, Crafts & Hobbies (1.2%) brands.

What are the alternatives to DOOFINDER SL?

The most used navigation and menus apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after DOOFINDER SL: Smart Product Filter & Search (2.3%), Buddha Mega Menu & Navigation (0.9%), Power Tools Filter Menu (0.7%), AI Search & Product Filter |SB (0.5%), Breadcrumbs Uncomplicated (0.5%) and Smart Search & Filter (0.4%).

What do DOOFINDER SL's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running DOOFINDER SL, 12.8% also run Powerful Contact Form Builder, 22.7% also run Klarna On‑Site Messaging, 13.5% also run Redo, 12.1% also run Consentmo GDPR Compliance and 14.2% also run Brevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMS. Each is at least 1.4 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is DOOFINDER ‑ Search & Discovery rated?

DOOFINDER ‑ Search & Discovery is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 763 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does DOOFINDER SL cost?

DOOFINDER ‑ Search & Discovery has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $436 a month. DOOFINDER ‑ Search & Discovery: Plan Enterprise, Free to install (Custom Pricing. Let’s talk and build your ideal solution together); Plan Basic, $61/month; Plan Pro, $186/month; Plan Advanced, $436/month.

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps