
Builder is a Shopify app developer that makes Builder.io Visual Headless CMS, a page builder app on the Shopify App Store. It provides a collaborative platform for engineers, designers, PMs, and marketers with AI agents. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 188 (1.3%) run Builder.io Visual Headless CMS, #8 of 146 page builder apps by that count. Its share is highest among Specialty & Other (2.4%), Beauty & Personal Care (2%) and Food & Beverage (1.7%) brands. It is rated 4.5 out of 5 from 21 reviews on the Shopify App Store. Builder.io Visual Headless CMS has 2 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $99 to $449 a month.
Builder is a visual page builder and headless cms for Shopify with built-in a/b testing and personalization. Marketers and merchandisers edit landing pages, pdps, and homepage sections directly, so engineering stops getting pulled into hero swaps and banner edits. Best fit for Shopify brands with a real content cadence and a dev team that wants its roadmap back.
What Builder does for Shopify brands
- Visual editor lets marketers ship landing pages, pdps & hero sections without engineering
- Built-in a/b testing & personalization run more tests on revenue pages, lifting cvr
- Frees engineering hours from one-off banner & page edits back to the roadmap
- Visual Copilot generates Shopify components from designs, speeding new page builds
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
Builder.io Visual Headless CMS
4.5 · 21 reviewsPaid from $99/moOn 1.3% of brands over $5MLaunched 2020Page builderUse Builder.io to build and iterate your digital storefront faster. For teams shifting to a headless Shopify architecture, the Builder.io Headless...
Pricing
BASIC$99/month- 4 Users
- 100K monthly page views
- Unlimited pages & sections
- All page types
- +1 more
GROWTH$449/month- 8 Users
- 500K monthly page views
- All Basic Features plus:
- Target by past purchases, tags, and more
- +3 more
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Builder
The most used page builder apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| PageFly ✦ AI Page Builder · PageFly | AI Landing Page Builder & CRO | 12.5% | 4.9 · 5,894 |
| Shogun · Shogun Labs, Inc. | 9.4% | 4.8 · 1,965 |
| Replo Landing Page Builder · Replo | 5.3% | 4.7 · 190 |
| GemPages Landing Page Builder · GEMCOMMERCE CO., LTD | 3.6% | 4.9 · 4,259 |
| Zipify Landing Page Builder · Zipify Apps | 2.4% | 4.7 · 423 |
| EComposer Landing Page Builder · EComposer | 1.9% | 4.9 · 3,479 |
Often used with Builder
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- Wrapped35.1% of its brands · 37.8x average
- HS Slide Cart Drawer Upsell30.9% of its brands · 37.6x average
- Amp Slide Cart Upsell Drawer34% of its brands · 8.1x average
- Rise Gift Cards & Store Credit14.4% of its brands · 4x average
- Recharge Subscriptions App39.9% of its brands · 3.5x average
What Shopify apps does Builder make?
Builder has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Builder.io Visual Headless CMS.
How many Shopify brands use Builder?
Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 188 (1.3%) run Builder.io Visual Headless CMS, #8 of 146 page builder apps by that count. Its share is highest among Specialty & Other (2.4%), Beauty & Personal Care (2%) and Food & Beverage (1.7%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Builder?
The most used page builder apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Builder: PageFly ✦ AI Page Builder (12.5%), Shogun (9.4%), Replo Landing Page Builder (5.3%), GemPages Landing Page Builder (3.6%), Zipify Landing Page Builder (2.4%) and EComposer Landing Page Builder (1.9%).
What do Builder's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Builder, 35.1% also run Wrapped, 30.9% also run HS Slide Cart Drawer Upsell, 34% also run Amp Slide Cart Upsell Drawer, 14.4% also run Rise Gift Cards & Store Credit and 39.9% also run Recharge Subscriptions App. Each is at least 3.5 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is Builder.io Visual Headless CMS rated?
Builder.io Visual Headless CMS is rated 4.5 out of 5 from 21 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Builder cost?
Builder.io Visual Headless CMS has 2 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $99 to $449 a month. Builder.io Visual Headless CMS: BASIC, $99/month; GROWTH, $449/month.