Builder logo

Builder

Visual headless CMS and page builder with A/B testing for Shopify storefronts

Builder is a Shopify app developer that makes Builder.io Visual Headless CMS, a page builder app on the Shopify App Store. It provides a collaborative platform for engineers, designers, PMs, and marketers with AI agents. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 188 (1.3%) run Builder.io Visual Headless CMS, #8 of 146 page builder apps by that count. Its share is highest among Specialty & Other (2.4%), Beauty & Personal Care (2%) and Food & Beverage (1.7%) brands. It is rated 4.5 out of 5 from 21 reviews on the Shopify App Store. Builder.io Visual Headless CMS has 2 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $99 to $449 a month.

Builder is a visual page builder and headless cms for Shopify with built-in a/b testing and personalization. Marketers and merchandisers edit landing pages, pdps, and homepage sections directly, so engineering stops getting pulled into hero swaps and banner edits. Best fit for Shopify brands with a real content cadence and a dev team that wants its roadmap back.

What Builder does for Shopify brands

  • Visual editor lets marketers ship landing pages, pdps & hero sections without engineering
  • Built-in a/b testing & personalization run more tests on revenue pages, lifting cvr
  • Frees engineering hours from one-off banner & page edits back to the roadmap
  • Visual Copilot generates Shopify components from designs, speeding new page builds

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Builder
1.3%
188 of 14,859 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in page builder
#8 of 146
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M1.3%
Specialty & Other2.4%
Beauty & Personal Care2%
Food & Beverage1.7%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • Builder.io Visual Headless CMS

    4.5 · 21 reviews
    Paid from $99/moOn 1.3% of brands over $5MLaunched 2020Page builder

    Use Builder.io to build and iterate your digital storefront faster. For teams shifting to a headless Shopify architecture, the Builder.io Headless...

    Pricing

    BASIC
    $99/month
    • 4 Users
    • 100K monthly page views
    • Unlimited pages & sections
    • All page types
    • +1 more
    GROWTH
    $449/month
    • 8 Users
    • 500K monthly page views
    • All Basic Features plus:
    • Target by past purchases, tags, and more
    • +3 more

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Builder

The most used page builder apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
PageFly ✦ AI Page Builder · PageFly | AI Landing Page Builder & CRO12.5% 4.9 · 5,894
Shogun · Shogun Labs, Inc.9.4% 4.8 · 1,965
Replo Landing Page Builder · Replo5.3% 4.7 · 190
GemPages Landing Page Builder · GEMCOMMERCE CO., LTD3.6% 4.9 · 4,259
Zipify Landing Page Builder · Zipify Apps2.4% 4.7 · 423
EComposer Landing Page Builder · EComposer1.9% 4.9 · 3,479

Often used with Builder

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does Builder make?

Builder has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Builder.io Visual Headless CMS.

How many Shopify brands use Builder?

Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 188 (1.3%) run Builder.io Visual Headless CMS, #8 of 146 page builder apps by that count. Its share is highest among Specialty & Other (2.4%), Beauty & Personal Care (2%) and Food & Beverage (1.7%) brands.

What are the alternatives to Builder?

The most used page builder apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Builder: PageFly ✦ AI Page Builder (12.5%), Shogun (9.4%), Replo Landing Page Builder (5.3%), GemPages Landing Page Builder (3.6%), Zipify Landing Page Builder (2.4%) and EComposer Landing Page Builder (1.9%).

What do Builder's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running Builder, 35.1% also run Wrapped, 30.9% also run HS Slide Cart Drawer Upsell, 34% also run Amp Slide Cart Upsell Drawer, 14.4% also run Rise Gift Cards & Store Credit and 39.9% also run Recharge Subscriptions App. Each is at least 3.5 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is Builder.io Visual Headless CMS rated?

Builder.io Visual Headless CMS is rated 4.5 out of 5 from 21 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does Builder cost?

Builder.io Visual Headless CMS has 2 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $99 to $449 a month. Builder.io Visual Headless CMS: BASIC, $99/month; GROWTH, $449/month.

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps