
Axeptio is a Shopify app developer based in France that makes Axeptio: GDPR/CCPA Compliance, a cookie consent app on the Shopify App Store. It provides a consent management platform. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 62 (0.4%) run Axeptio: GDPR/CCPA Compliance, #5 of 25 cookie consent apps by that count. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (1.1%), Fashion & Apparel (0.6%) and Home & Living (0.5%) brands. It is rated 4.3 out of 5 from 8 reviews on the Shopify App Store. Axeptio: GDPR/CCPA Compliance has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $149 a month.
Axeptio runs branded, on-brand cookie consent banners that replace generic compliance widgets and feed Google Consent Mode v2. Best fit for Shopify brands running paid media on Meta, Google, or TikTok where lost consent signal is quietly tanking attribution and targeting.
What Axeptio does for Shopify brands
- Higher consent rates restore 30-60% of conversion signal lost to opt-outs
- Google Consent Mode v2 feeds paid channels more attribution data, sharpening targeting
- Branded immersive banners cut bounce at site entry vs generic cookie walls
- Replaces separate cmp, t&c widget & cookie scanner with one subscription
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
Axeptio: GDPR/CCPA Compliance
4.3 · 8 reviewsFree planPaid from $35/moOn 0.4% of brands over $5MLaunched 2023Cookie consentEnsure compliance for your Shopify across the world.
Pricing
Free PlanFree- Up to 200 visitors per month
- 1 domain
- Consents storage
- Graphic customization
- +1 more
Axeptio Small$35/month- Up to 5,000 pageviews per month
- 1 domain
- Consents storage
- Graphic customization
- +2 more
Axeptio Medium$79/month- Up to 100,000 pageviews per month
- 1 domain
- Consents storage
- Graphic customization
- +3 more
Axeptio Large$149/month- Up to 500,000 pageviews per month
- 1 domain + subdomains
- Consents storage
- Graphic customization
- +3 more
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Axeptio
The most used cookie consent apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| Consentmo GDPR Compliance · Consentmo | 8.3% | 5.0 · 2,014 |
| Pandectes GDPR Compliance · Pandectes | 7.7% | 5.0 · 3,091 |
| CookieYes GDPR Cookie Banner · CookieYes Limited | 1.3% | 3.9 · 10 |
| Avada GDPR Cookie Consent · Avada | 1.2% | 5.0 · 899 |
| Consentik GPDR Cookie Banner · Consentik | 0.3% | 4.8 · 304 |
| Hulk GDPR Cookie Consent Bar · HulkApps | 0.3% | 4.8 · 42 |
Often used with Axeptio
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- Baback30.6% of its brands · 79.9x average
- Loyoly17.7% of its brands · 57.3x average
- Addingwell25.8% of its brands · 39.9x average
- Nosto16.1% of its brands · 7.5x average
- Stockist Store Locator19.4% of its brands · 3x average
What Shopify apps does Axeptio make?
Axeptio has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Axeptio: GDPR/CCPA Compliance.
How many Shopify brands use Axeptio?
Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 62 (0.4%) run Axeptio: GDPR/CCPA Compliance, #5 of 25 cookie consent apps by that count. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (1.1%), Fashion & Apparel (0.6%) and Home & Living (0.5%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Axeptio?
The most used cookie consent apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Axeptio: Consentmo GDPR Compliance (8.3%), Pandectes GDPR Compliance (7.7%), CookieYes GDPR Cookie Banner (1.3%), Avada GDPR Cookie Consent (1.2%), Consentik GPDR Cookie Banner (0.3%) and Hulk GDPR Cookie Consent Bar (0.3%).
What do Axeptio's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Axeptio, 30.6% also run Baback, 17.7% also run Loyoly, 25.8% also run Addingwell, 16.1% also run Nosto and 19.4% also run Stockist Store Locator. Each is at least 3.0 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is Axeptio: GDPR/CCPA Compliance rated?
Axeptio: GDPR/CCPA Compliance is rated 4.3 out of 5 from 8 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Axeptio cost?
Axeptio: GDPR/CCPA Compliance has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $149 a month. Axeptio: GDPR/CCPA Compliance: Free Plan, Free; Axeptio Small, $35/month; Axeptio Medium, $79/month; Axeptio Large, $149/month.