UpPromote logo

UpPromote

Shopify-native affiliate, influencer, and referral app with a generous free tier

UpPromote is a Shopify app developer based in Vietnam that makes UpPromote Affiliate Marketing, an affiliate programs app on the Shopify App Store. It provides affiliate marketing software for Shopify merchants. Among the 14,695 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 927 (6.3%) run UpPromote Affiliate Marketing, #4 of 128 affiliate programs apps by that count. Its share is highest among Electronics & Tech (12.2%), Automotive (10.2%) and Toys, Kids & Baby (9.6%) brands. It is rated 4.9 out of 5 from 3,850 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. UpPromote Affiliate Marketing has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $199.99 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan.

UpPromote runs affiliate, influencer, and referral programs natively inside Shopify, tracking creator sales through unique links and coupons. Built for smb brands that want to launch a program with zero fixed cost and pay only on performance. Fits Shopify stores ready to recruit affiliates without the spreadsheet overhead of a manual program.

What UpPromote does for Shopify brands

  • Unique links & coupons attribute creator-driven orders, net of commission & platform fee
  • Automated tracking, coupon generation & PayPal payouts replace spreadsheet work
  • Built-in fraud detection cuts manual review of suspicious referrals
  • Free tier launches a program at zero fixed cost, pay only on performance

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running UpPromote
6.3%
927 of 14,695 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in affiliate programs
#4 of 128
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M6.3%
Electronics & Tech12.2%
Automotive10.2%
Toys, Kids & Baby9.6%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • UpPromote Affiliate Marketing

    4.9 · 3,850 reviews
    Built for ShopifyFree planPaid from $29.99/moOn 6.3% of brands over $5MLaunched 2019Affiliate programs

    Build. Manage. Succeed with Affiliate Marketing - Referral Programs

    Pricing

    Free plan
    Free
    • Review $3,000 referral sales/month
    • Creator Discovery add-on from $39/month
    • Tracking by affiliate link/coupon
    • Special product commission
    • +4 more
    Growth
    $29.99/month
    or $299.90/year and save 17%

    + 2% successful referral sales.

    • Review 300 referrals/month
    • Creator Discovery add-on from $39/month
    • Unlimited programs
    • Customer referral program
    • +4 more
    14-day free trial
    Professional
    $89.99/month
    or $899.90/year and save 17%

    + 1.5% successful referral sales.

    • Review 600 referrals/month
    • Creator Discovery add-on from $39/month
    • Anti-leak discount
    • Custom affiliate link & Auto-gen coupon
    • +4 more
    14-day free trial
    Enterprise
    $199.99/month
    or $1,999.90/year and save 17%

    + 1% successful referral sales. For Shopify Plus, click “See all pricing options”.

    • Approve/deny unlimited referral orders
    • Creator Discovery add-on from $39/month
    • Custom development (extra fee may apply)
    • Multi-store
    • +3 more
    14-day free trial

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to UpPromote

The most used affiliate programs apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
ShareASale11.8%—
Awin · Awin Ltd10.9%—
GOAFFPRO · GoAffPro6.3% 4.6 · 951
impact.com Affiliate Marketing · impact.com4.4% 4.4 · 202
AvantLink Affiliate Marketing · AvantLink2.7% 4.6 · 23
GRIN Influencer Marketing · Grin, Inc.2.6% 4.1 · 31

Often used with UpPromote

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does UpPromote make?

UpPromote has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: UpPromote Affiliate Marketing.

How many Shopify brands use UpPromote?

Among the 14,695 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 927 (6.3%) run UpPromote Affiliate Marketing, #4 of 128 affiliate programs apps by that count. Its share is highest among Electronics & Tech (12.2%), Automotive (10.2%) and Toys, Kids & Baby (9.6%) brands.

What are the alternatives to UpPromote?

The most used affiliate programs apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after UpPromote: ShareASale (11.8%), Awin (10.9%), GOAFFPRO (6.3%), impact.com Affiliate Marketing (4.4%), AvantLink Affiliate Marketing (2.7%) and GRIN Influencer Marketing (2.6%).

What do UpPromote's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running UpPromote, 12.6% also run Loox, 12.2% also run Smile, 10.1% also run Upsell & Cross Sell — Selleasy, 43.9% also run Judge.me Product Reviews App and 14% also run Simprosys Google Shopping Feed. Each is at least 1.5 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is UpPromote Affiliate Marketing rated?

UpPromote Affiliate Marketing is rated 4.9 out of 5 from 3,850 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does UpPromote cost?

UpPromote Affiliate Marketing has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $199.99 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. UpPromote Affiliate Marketing: Free plan, Free; Growth, $29.99/month (+ 2% successful referral sales); Professional, $89.99/month (+ 1.5% successful referral sales); Enterprise, $199.99/month (+ 1% successful referral sales. For Shopify Plus, click “See all pricing options”).

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps