Awin logo

Awin

Global affiliate network with UK and EU publisher strength

Awin Ltd is a Shopify app developer based in the United Kingdom that makes Awin ‑ Affiliate Marketing, an affiliate programs app on the Shopify App Store. It provides an affiliate platform for publishers and advertisers. Among the 14,695 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 1,600 (10.9%) run Awin ‑ Affiliate Marketing, #2 of 128 affiliate programs apps by that count. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (14.7%), Electronics & Tech (14.2%) and Health & Wellness (13.9%) brands. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Awin ‑ Affiliate Marketing has 1 plan on the Shopify App Store, at no charge. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice.

Awin runs an affiliate network with deep UK and EU publisher coverage, including cashback sites (Quidco, TopCashback, Vouchercodes) and content partners like Hearst and Future. Best fit for Shopify brands selling into UK/EU who want publisher channels Shopify-native affiliate apps cannot reach.

What Awin does for Shopify brands

  • Content & editorial publishers drive net-new discovery traffic across UK & EU
  • Cashback network (Quidco, TopCashback) unlocks bottom-funnel buyers Shopify apps cannot reach
  • Active affiliate programs typically drive 5-10% of ecom revenue
  • Handles publisher recruitment, cross-region tracking, commission validation & multi-currency payouts
  • Built-in VAT & tax compliance replaces manual ops across country programs

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Awin
10.9%
1,600 of 14,695 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in affiliate programs
#2 of 128
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M10.9%
Beauty & Personal Care14.7%
Electronics & Tech14.2%
Health & Wellness13.9%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • Built for ShopifyFree planOn 10.9% of brands over $5MLaunched 2020Affiliate programs

    Grow your ecommerce sales and find valuable new customers with affiliate marketing.

    Pricing

    Free
    Free to install

    There are fees associated with using Awin’s affiliate marketing platform

    Some charges are billed by the developer outside your Shopify invoice.

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Awin

The most used affiliate programs apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
ShareASale11.8%—
GOAFFPRO · GoAffPro6.3% 4.6 · 951
UpPromote Affiliate Marketing · UpPromote6.3% 4.9 · 3,850
impact.com Affiliate Marketing · impact.com4.4% 4.4 · 202
AvantLink Affiliate Marketing · AvantLink2.7% 4.6 · 23
GRIN Influencer Marketing · Grin, Inc.2.6% 4.1 · 31

Often used with Awin

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does Awin Ltd make?

Awin Ltd has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Awin ‑ Affiliate Marketing.

How many Shopify brands use Awin Ltd?

Among the 14,695 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 1,600 (10.9%) run Awin ‑ Affiliate Marketing, #2 of 128 affiliate programs apps by that count. Its share is highest among Beauty & Personal Care (14.7%), Electronics & Tech (14.2%) and Health & Wellness (13.9%) brands.

What are the alternatives to Awin Ltd?

The most used affiliate programs apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Awin Ltd: ShareASale (11.8%), GOAFFPRO (6.3%), UpPromote Affiliate Marketing (6.3%), impact.com Affiliate Marketing (4.4%), AvantLink Affiliate Marketing (2.7%) and GRIN Influencer Marketing (2.6%).

What do Awin Ltd's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running Awin Ltd, 83.2% also run ShareASale, 14.5% also run AppLovin, 13.3% also run Criteo GO, 24.9% also run Klarna On‑Site Messaging and 10.3% also run Alia. Each is at least 1.9 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How much does Awin Ltd cost?

Awin ‑ Affiliate Marketing has 1 plan on the Shopify App Store, at no charge. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice. Awin ‑ Affiliate Marketing: Free, Free to install (There are fees associated with using Awin’s affiliate marketing platform).

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps