Rokt
Enterprise transaction moment network: thank-you page ad revenue and new customer acquisition
Rokt Ads is a Shopify app developer based in Australia with 2 apps on the Shopify App Store. It provides ecommerce technology platform for global brands. Among the 14,695 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 97 (0.7%) run at least one of Rokt Ads's apps, #10 of 171 ads apps by that count. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (1.8%), Beauty & Personal Care (1.4%) and Food & Beverage (0.8%) brands. Its most reviewed app, Rokt Ecommerce, is rated 5 out of 5 from 24 reviews on the Shopify App Store. One of its apps carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Plans across its apps run at no charge on the Shopify App Store.
Rokt runs an enterprise ad exchange on your transaction confirmation page, where non-competing advertisers bid in real time for placement in front of your buyers. Best fit for higher-volume brands on direct contracts who want both ad revenue per order and a referral channel into partner brands. Separate from the Aftersell Shopify app packaging.
What Rokt does for Shopify brands
- Real-time advertiser bidding on thank-you page pays revenue share per placement
- Cross-brand acquisition exchange earns referral fees per qualified signup or purchase
- Advertiser pool spans travel, subscription, financial services, streaming & wellness
- Direct enterprise contracts support higher per-order economics than app-packaged version
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
Rokt Ecommerce
5.0 · 24 reviewsBuilt for ShopifyFree planOn 0.6% of brands over $5MLaunched 2020AdsRokt uses machine learning to show relevant third-party offers on the confirmation page, increasing revenue and profit
Rokt Catalog for Brands
4.7 · 11 reviewsFree planOn 0.1% of brands over $5MLaunched 2021MarketplacesRokt Catalog for Brands helps brands drive revenue by reaching high-intent shoppers across Rokt’s network of 10B+ annual ecommerce transactions. Ca...
Pricing
Free to InstallFree to install5% fee assessed on sales, except through select retailers
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Rokt
The most used ads apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| Elevar Conversion Tracking · Elevar, LLC | 9.8% | 4.7 · 171 |
| AppLovin · AppLovin Corporation | 6.6% | 3.6 · 25 |
| Criteo GO · Criteo | 6.2% | 4.5 · 34 |
| AdRoll Advertising · AdRoll | 3.9% | 4.4 · 325 |
| PostPilot Direct Mail Platform · PostPilot | 2.3% | 4.9 · 177 |
| MNTN | 2% | 5.0 · 9 |
Often used with Rokt
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- Track by Loop10.3% of its brands · 9.6x average
- AppLovin58.8% of its brands · 8.9x average
- Aftersell Post Purchase Upsell46.4% of its brands · 8.7x average
- KNO Post Purchase Surveys20.6% of its brands · 7.1x average
- Postscript SMS Marketing35.1% of its brands · 6.3x average
What Shopify apps does Rokt Ads make?
Rokt Ads has 2 apps on the Shopify App Store: Rokt Ecommerce and Rokt Catalog for Brands.
How many Shopify brands use Rokt Ads?
Among the 14,695 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 97 (0.7%) run at least one of Rokt Ads's apps, #10 of 171 ads apps by that count. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (1.8%), Beauty & Personal Care (1.4%) and Food & Beverage (0.8%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Rokt Ads?
The most used ads apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Rokt Ads: Elevar Conversion Tracking (9.8%), AppLovin (6.6%), Criteo GO (6.2%), AdRoll Advertising (3.9%), PostPilot Direct Mail Platform (2.3%) and MNTN (2%).
What do Rokt Ads's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Rokt Ads, 10.3% also run Track by Loop, 58.8% also run AppLovin, 46.4% also run Aftersell Post Purchase Upsell, 20.6% also run KNO Post Purchase Surveys and 35.1% also run Postscript SMS Marketing. Each is at least 6.3 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is Rokt Ecommerce rated?
Rokt Ecommerce is rated 5 out of 5 from 24 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Rokt Ads cost?
Plans across its apps run at no charge on the Shopify App Store.