Rokt logo

Rokt

Enterprise transaction moment network: thank-you page ad revenue and new customer acquisition

Rokt Ads is a Shopify app developer based in Australia with 2 apps on the Shopify App Store. It provides ecommerce technology platform for global brands. Among the 14,695 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 97 (0.7%) run at least one of Rokt Ads's apps, #10 of 171 ads apps by that count. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (1.8%), Beauty & Personal Care (1.4%) and Food & Beverage (0.8%) brands. Its most reviewed app, Rokt Ecommerce, is rated 5 out of 5 from 24 reviews on the Shopify App Store. One of its apps carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Plans across its apps run at no charge on the Shopify App Store.

Rokt runs an enterprise ad exchange on your transaction confirmation page, where non-competing advertisers bid in real time for placement in front of your buyers. Best fit for higher-volume brands on direct contracts who want both ad revenue per order and a referral channel into partner brands. Separate from the Aftersell Shopify app packaging.

What Rokt does for Shopify brands

  • Real-time advertiser bidding on thank-you page pays revenue share per placement
  • Cross-brand acquisition exchange earns referral fees per qualified signup or purchase
  • Advertiser pool spans travel, subscription, financial services, streaming & wellness
  • Direct enterprise contracts support higher per-order economics than app-packaged version

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Rokt
0.7%
97 of 14,695 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in ads
#10 of 171
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M0.7%
Health & Wellness1.8%
Beauty & Personal Care1.4%
Food & Beverage0.8%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • Rokt Ecommerce

    5.0 · 24 reviews
    Built for ShopifyFree planOn 0.6% of brands over $5MLaunched 2020Ads

    Rokt uses machine learning to show relevant third-party offers on the confirmation page, increasing revenue and profit

  • Rokt Catalog for Brands

    4.7 · 11 reviews
    Free planOn 0.1% of brands over $5MLaunched 2021Marketplaces

    Rokt Catalog for Brands helps brands drive revenue by reaching high-intent shoppers across Rokt’s network of 10B+ annual ecommerce transactions. Ca...

    Pricing

    Free to Install
    Free to install

    5% fee assessed on sales, except through select retailers

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Rokt

The most used ads apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
Elevar Conversion Tracking · Elevar, LLC9.8% 4.7 · 171
AppLovin · AppLovin Corporation6.6% 3.6 · 25
Criteo GO · Criteo6.2% 4.5 · 34
AdRoll Advertising · AdRoll3.9% 4.4 · 325
PostPilot Direct Mail Platform · PostPilot2.3% 4.9 · 177
MNTN2% 5.0 · 9

Often used with Rokt

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does Rokt Ads make?

Rokt Ads has 2 apps on the Shopify App Store: Rokt Ecommerce and Rokt Catalog for Brands.

How many Shopify brands use Rokt Ads?

Among the 14,695 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 97 (0.7%) run at least one of Rokt Ads's apps, #10 of 171 ads apps by that count. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (1.8%), Beauty & Personal Care (1.4%) and Food & Beverage (0.8%) brands.

What are the alternatives to Rokt Ads?

The most used ads apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Rokt Ads: Elevar Conversion Tracking (9.8%), AppLovin (6.6%), Criteo GO (6.2%), AdRoll Advertising (3.9%), PostPilot Direct Mail Platform (2.3%) and MNTN (2%).

What do Rokt Ads's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running Rokt Ads, 10.3% also run Track by Loop, 58.8% also run AppLovin, 46.4% also run Aftersell Post Purchase Upsell, 20.6% also run KNO Post Purchase Surveys and 35.1% also run Postscript SMS Marketing. Each is at least 6.3 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is Rokt Ecommerce rated?

Rokt Ecommerce is rated 5 out of 5 from 24 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does Rokt Ads cost?

Plans across its apps run at no charge on the Shopify App Store.

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps