Genlook logo

Genlook

AI-powered virtual try-on for Shopify clothing stores

Genlook is a Shopify app developer based in France that makes GenLook: AI Virtual Try On, a 3d/ar/vr app on the Shopify App Store. It provides AI virtual try-on for fashion stores. Among the 15,023 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 13 (0.1%) run GenLook: AI Virtual Try On, #3 of 73 3D/AR/VR apps by that count. Its share is highest among Fashion & Apparel (0.3%) brands. It is rated 5 out of 5 from 40 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. GenLook: AI Virtual Try On has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $99 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan.

Genlook adds an ai virtual try-on to Shopify product pages so shoppers see how clothing looks on their body before buying. Built for apparel brands where sizing doubt and fit-driven returns are the main reasons carts get abandoned or items come back.

What Genlook does for Shopify brands

  • Removes sizing uncertainty on PDPs, the top reason apparel shoppers bounce
  • Try-on users convert at ~2.3x the rate of non-users
  • Buyers who tried-on first return less, fewer fit & appearance disappointments
  • AR/3D product views cut returns by ~40% vs standard listings

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Genlook
0.1%
13 of 15,023 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in 3d/ar/vr
#3 of 73
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M0.1%
Fashion & Apparel0.3%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • GenLook: AI Virtual Try On

    5.0 · 40 reviews
    Built for ShopifyFree planPaid from $19.99/moOn 0.1% of brands over $5MLaunched 20253D/AR/VR

    GenLook adds an AI virtual try-on button to your Shopify store. Shoppers try clothes on their own photo before they buy. Set up in minutes, 14+ languages.

    Pricing

    Preview
    Free
    • 10 monthly try-on included
    • Customizable try-on widget
    Starter
    $19.99/month

    Additional try-ons at $0.17/tryon

    • 100 monthly try-on included
    • Analytics Dashboard
    • Customers Email Collection
    • Standard Support
    Growth
    $29/month

    Additional try-ons at $0.12/tryon

    • 250 monthly try-on included
    • Advanced Analytics
    • Customers Email Collection
    • Standard Support
    Pro
    $99/month

    Additional try-ons at $0.1/tryon

    • 1000 monthly generations included
    • Advanced Analytics
    • Customers Email Collection
    • Remove genlook branding
    • +1 more

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Genlook

The most used 3d/ar/vr apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
WAIR Size & Fit Recommendation · Fit3D, Inc. DBA WAIR0.4% 4.7 · 33
Fittingbox Virtual Try‑On · Fittingbox0.2% 4.7 · 12

What Shopify apps does Genlook make?

Genlook has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: GenLook: AI Virtual Try On.

How many Shopify brands use Genlook?

Among the 15,023 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 13 (0.1%) run GenLook: AI Virtual Try On, #3 of 73 3D/AR/VR apps by that count. Its share is highest among Fashion & Apparel (0.3%) brands.

What are the alternatives to Genlook?

The most used 3D/AR/VR apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Genlook: WAIR Size & Fit Recommendation (0.4%) and Fittingbox Virtual Try‑On (0.2%).

How is GenLook: AI Virtual Try On rated?

GenLook: AI Virtual Try On is rated 5 out of 5 from 40 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does Genlook cost?

GenLook: AI Virtual Try On has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $99 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. GenLook: AI Virtual Try On: Preview, Free; Starter, $19.99/month (Additional try-ons at $0.17/tryon); Growth, $29/month (Additional try-ons at $0.12/tryon); Pro, $99/month (Additional try-ons at $0.1/tryon).

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps