
Shopacado
Volume and tiered pricing discounts that encourage customers to buy more per order
Shopacado is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Shopacado ‑ Volume Discounts, a discounts app on the Shopify App Store. It provides volume, member, VIP, and tiered discounts for Shopify merchants. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 65 (0.4%) run Shopacado ‑ Volume Discounts, #20 of 329 discounts apps by that count. Its share is highest among Home & Living (0.8%) and Food & Beverage (0.8%) brands. It is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 1,499 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Shopacado ‑ Volume Discounts has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $7.99 to $31.99 a month.
Shopacado adds volume and tiered pricing tables to product pages so buying more units unlocks bigger discounts. Best for brands with consumable, multipack, or wholesale-friendly catalogs where customers can realistically scale up quantity per order.
What Shopacado does for Shopify brands
- Quantity break tables (buy 3 save 10%, buy 6 save 15%) push existing buyers into larger carts
- Tier discounts surface on product pages so customers self-select up to the next break
- Replaces spreadsheet exports, Shopify scripts & one-off discount codes for wholesale pricing
- Rules update in one place as products & pricing change, no per-SKU maintenance
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
Shopacado ‑ Volume Discounts
4.7 · 1,499 reviewsBuilt for ShopifyFree planPaid from $7.99/moOn 0.4% of brands over $5MLaunched 2019DiscountsUnlimited discounts can be applied across multiple products, collections that allow you to configure the simplest or most complex discounts across ...
Pricing
BASIC$7.99/monthor $67.12/year and save 30%- Pricing is based on your Shopify plan.
- Set volume discounts across collections and products
- Quantity breaks discounts
- Highly customizable
7-day free trialPROFESSIONAL$15.99/monthor $134.32/year and save 30%- Pricing is based on your Shopify plan.
- Set volume discounts across collections and products
- Quantity breaks discounts
- Highly customizable
7-day free trialADVANCED$23.99/monthor $210.52/year and save 27%- Pricing is based on your Shopify plan.
- Set volume discounts across collections and products
- Quantity breaks discounts
- Highly customizable
7-day free trialPLUS$31.99/monthor $268.72/year and save 30%- Pricing is based on your Shopify plan.
- Set volume discounts across collections and products
- Quantity breaks discounts
- Highly customizable
7-day free trial
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Shopacado
The most used discounts apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| GOVX ID Exclusive Discounts · GOVX | 5.8% | 4.9 · 301 |
| Dr Stacked Discounts on Cart · Shop Doctors 🏆 | 2.5% | 4.9 · 178 |
| Checkmate · Checkmate Savings | 1.8% | 3.7 · 4 |
| Discount Ninja Promo Engine · Ninja Commerce | 1.7% | 4.4 · 187 |
| VerifyPass Community ID · VerifyPass | 1.3% | 5.0 · 33 |
| Kite Discount · Skai Lama | 1.2% | 4.9 · 1,260 |
Often used with Shopacado
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- Beast Currency Converter49.2% of its brands · 27.7x average
- Upsell & Cross Sell — Selleasy18.5% of its brands · 3.2x average
- UpPromote Affiliate Marketing18.5% of its brands · 2.8x average
- PageFly ✦ AI Page Builder30.8% of its brands · 2.5x average
- Recharge Subscriptions App18.5% of its brands · 1.6x average
What Shopify apps does Shopacado make?
Shopacado has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Shopacado ‑ Volume Discounts.
How many Shopify brands use Shopacado?
Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 65 (0.4%) run Shopacado ‑ Volume Discounts, #20 of 329 discounts apps by that count. Its share is highest among Home & Living (0.8%) and Food & Beverage (0.8%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Shopacado?
The most used discounts apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Shopacado: GOVX ID Exclusive Discounts (5.8%), Dr Stacked Discounts on Cart (2.5%), Checkmate (1.8%), Discount Ninja Promo Engine (1.7%), VerifyPass Community ID (1.3%) and Kite Discount (1.2%).
What do Shopacado's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Shopacado, 49.2% also run Beast Currency Converter, 18.5% also run Upsell & Cross Sell — Selleasy, 18.5% also run UpPromote Affiliate Marketing, 30.8% also run PageFly ✦ AI Page Builder and 18.5% also run Recharge Subscriptions App. Each is at least 1.6 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is Shopacado ‑ Volume Discounts rated?
Shopacado ‑ Volume Discounts is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 1,499 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Shopacado cost?
Shopacado ‑ Volume Discounts has 4 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $7.99 to $31.99 a month. Shopacado ‑ Volume Discounts: BASIC, $7.99/month; PROFESSIONAL, $15.99/month; ADVANCED, $23.99/month; PLUS, $31.99/month.