Privy logo

Privy

Popups, email, and SMS marketing for SMB Shopify brands

Privy Operations is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Privy ‑ Email, SMS & Pop Ups, an email marketing app on the Shopify App Store. It provides email, SMS, and pop-ups for ecommerce brands. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 454 (3.1%) run Privy ‑ Email, SMS & Pop Ups, #7 of 186 email marketing apps by that count. Its share is highest among Business & Industrial (3.7%), Automotive (3.6%) and Sports & Outdoors (3.5%) brands. It is rated 4.5 out of 5 from 4,208 reviews on the Shopify App Store. Privy ‑ Email, SMS & Pop Ups has 3 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $24 to $45 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice.

Privy runs popups, email, and sms in one tool built for smb Shopify brands. Popups capture site visitors into a list, then email & sms flows turn those subscribers into repeat buyers. Best fit for smaller brands that want a lighter stack than Klaviyo without running separate vendors for each channel.

What Privy does for Shopify brands

  • Site popups convert anonymous visitors into email & sms subscribers
  • Each captured subscriber carries first-year purchase value that didn't exist pre-capture
  • Welcome, abandoned cart, post-purchase & winback flows pull revenue from existing list
  • Sms reaches buyers who never open email, lifting list-wide engagement
  • Email & sms in one tool simplifies cross-channel send coordination

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Privy
3.1%
454 of 14,859 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in email marketing
#7 of 186
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M3.1%
Business & Industrial3.7%
Automotive3.6%
Sports & Outdoors3.5%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • Privy ‑ Email, SMS & Pop Ups

    4.5 · 4,208 reviews
    Free planPaid from $24/moOn 3.1% of brands over $5MLaunched 2015Email marketing

    Get the marketing platform used by thousands of small and mid-sized Shopify stores. Grow your contact lists and send money-making emails and texts with Privy.

    Pricing

    Pop Ups & Displays
    $24/month

    Price is based on monthly traffic, starting at $24 for up to 10,000 monthly pageviews.

    • Unlimited pop ups and displays
    • Access to all popup types
    • Advanced popup targeting
    • Multi step and mini quiz forms
    • +2 more
    Email
    $30/month

    For up to 1,500 email contacts. Upgrade as you grow your subscriber list.

    • Unlimited email sends and popups
    • Templates for campaigns & flows
    • Pop ups & list growth tools
    • Advanced segmentation & personalization
    • +3 more
    Email and SMS
    $45/month

    For up to 1,500 email contacts & 1,250 SMS credits. Upgrade as you grow your subscriber list and SMS sending.

    • Everything in Email Plan
    • Full access to SMS marketing
    • Advanced SMS targeting & automation
    • Dedicated strategists at $150/month

    Some charges are billed by the developer outside your Shopify invoice.

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Privy

The most used email marketing apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
Klaviyo65.3% 4.7 · 3,332
Attentive13.9% 4.7 · 111
Shopify Forms · Shopify11.5% 4.5 · 731
Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing · Intuit Mailchimp11.1% 4.8 · 1,502
Brevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMS · Brevo PushOwl9.9% 4.8 · 2,278
Omnisend Email Marketing & SMS · Omnisend4.4% 4.7 · 3,183

Often used with Privy

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does Privy Operations make?

Privy Operations has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Privy ‑ Email, SMS & Pop Ups.

How many Shopify brands use Privy Operations?

Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 454 (3.1%) run Privy ‑ Email, SMS & Pop Ups, #7 of 186 email marketing apps by that count. Its share is highest among Business & Industrial (3.7%), Automotive (3.6%) and Sports & Outdoors (3.5%) brands.

What are the alternatives to Privy Operations?

The most used email marketing apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Privy Operations: Klaviyo (65.3%), Attentive (13.9%), Shopify Forms (11.5%), Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing (11.1%), Brevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMS (9.9%) and Omnisend Email Marketing & SMS (4.4%).

What do Privy Operations's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running Privy Operations, 19.8% also run Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing, 13.4% also run Stamped Reviews & Loyalty, 11% also run Smile, 10.4% also run GOAFFPRO and 14.1% also run Shogun. Each is at least 1.5 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is Privy ‑ Email, SMS & Pop Ups rated?

Privy ‑ Email, SMS & Pop Ups is rated 4.5 out of 5 from 4,208 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does Privy Operations cost?

Privy ‑ Email, SMS & Pop Ups has 3 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $24 to $45 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice. Privy ‑ Email, SMS & Pop Ups: Pop Ups & Displays, $24/month (Price is based on monthly traffic, starting at $24 for up to 10,000 monthly pageviews); Email, $30/month (For up to 1,500 email contacts. Upgrade as you grow your subscriber list); Email and SMS, $45/month (For up to 1,500 email contacts & 1,250 SMS credits. Upgrade as you grow your subscriber list and SMS sending).

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps