Recharge logo

Recharge

Subscription platform for Shopify brands. Recurring billing, customer portal, and churn prevention.

Recharge is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Recharge Subscriptions App, a subscriptions app on the Shopify App Store. It provides a subscription platform for Shopify merchants. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 1,686 (11.3%) run Recharge Subscriptions App, more than any other subscriptions app. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (32.5%), Food & Beverage (27.4%) and Beauty & Personal Care (27.2%) brands. It is rated 4.8 out of 5 from 3,121 reviews on the Shopify App Store. It carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. Recharge Subscriptions App has 3 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $25 to $499 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice.

Recharge runs subscriptions on Shopify: recurring billing, the subscriber portal, and cancellation prevention. Best fit for consumables and replenishment brands (health & wellness, food & drink, beauty, pet) where buyers will reorder the same product on a cadence.

What Recharge does for Shopify brands

  • Subscribe & save offers convert one-time buyers into recurring subscribers
  • Bundles & customer portal turn single purchases into a recurring revenue stream
  • Retain saves cancellations with discounts, skips, swaps & pauses at the cancel click
  • One-time add-ons in portal & upcoming-order flow lift cart on top of base subscription

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Recharge
11.3%
1,686 of 14,859 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in subscriptions
#1 of 60
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M11.3%
Health & Wellness32.5%
Food & Beverage27.4%
Beauty & Personal Care27.2%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • Recharge Subscriptions App

    4.8 · 3,121 reviews
    Built for ShopifyFree planPaid from $25/moOn 11.3% of brands over $5MLaunched 2014Subscriptions

    Recharge helps brands drive growth & increase retention by optimizing the subscriber lifecycle, increasing subscriber conversion & maximizing LTV.

    Pricing

    25-50
    $25/month

    Start with our $25/month plan — no transaction fees for your first 50 subscribers.

    • Entire Starter feature set
    60-day free trial
    Starter
    $99/month

    1.49% + 19¢ per transaction

    • Subscription-first product page widget
    • No-code customer portal
    • Upsell & Cross-sell tools
    • Smart Cancellation Prevention
    • +2 more
    60-day free trial
    Plus
    $499/month

    1.34% + 19¢ per transaction with scalable transaction rates to support your growth

    • Starter features, plus:
    • Hands-on implementation
    • Customizable bundles & tiered discounts
    • Concierge SMS
    • +3 more

    Some charges are billed by the developer outside your Shopify invoice.

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Recharge

The most used subscriptions apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
Appstle℠ Subscriptions App · Appstle Inc.2.1% 5.0 · 8,824
Skio1.2% 5.0 · 241
Shopify Subscriptions · Shopify1% 3.7 · 825
Stay AI Subscriptions App · Stay Ai0.9% 4.9 · 148
Loop Subscriptions App · Loop Solutions Inc0.7% 5.0 · 779
Ordergroove Subscriptions · Ordergroove0.4% 5.0 · 21

Often used with Recharge

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does Recharge make?

Recharge has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Recharge Subscriptions App.

How many Shopify brands use Recharge?

Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 1,686 (11.3%) run Recharge Subscriptions App, more than any other subscriptions app. Its share is highest among Health & Wellness (32.5%), Food & Beverage (27.4%) and Beauty & Personal Care (27.2%) brands.

What are the alternatives to Recharge?

The most used subscriptions apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Recharge: Appstle℠ Subscriptions App (2.1%), Skio (1.2%), Shopify Subscriptions (1%), Stay AI Subscriptions App (0.9%), Loop Subscriptions App (0.7%) and Ordergroove Subscriptions (0.4%).

What do Recharge's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running Recharge, 15.6% also run AfterShip Product Reviews, 17.1% also run Revy Unlimited UpSell Offers, 16% also run Upcart—Cart Drawer Cart Upsell, 16.5% also run AppLovin and 15.1% also run Aftersell Post Purchase Upsell. Each is at least 2.5 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is Recharge Subscriptions App rated?

Recharge Subscriptions App is rated 4.8 out of 5 from 3,121 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does Recharge cost?

Recharge Subscriptions App has 3 plans on the Shopify App Store, from $25 to $499 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. It bills some charges outside the Shopify invoice. Recharge Subscriptions App: 25-50, $25/month (Start with our $25/month plan — no transaction fees for your first 50 subscribers); Starter, $99/month (1.49% + 19¢ per transaction); Plus, $499/month (1.34% + 19¢ per transaction with scalable transaction rates to support your growth).

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps