
Printify is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Printify: Print on Demand, a dropshipping app on the Shopify App Store. It provides print-on-demand services for ecommerce sellers. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 193 (1.3%) run Printify: Print on Demand, #2 of 298 dropshipping apps by that count. Its share is highest among Automotive (3.6%), Arts, Crafts & Hobbies (3.2%) and Toys, Kids & Baby (2.4%) brands. It is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 4,338 reviews on the Shopify App Store. Printify: Print on Demand has 2 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $39 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan.
Printify adds a print-on-demand merch line to your Shopify catalog without holding inventory or running fulfillment. A network of 140+ print providers handles production and ships direct to customers in 200+ countries. Fits brands with engaged audiences who'd buy branded apparel, accessories, or home goods on top of the core product.
What Printify does for Shopify brands
- Custom merch (apparel, accessories, home goods) sold to existing customers as net-new orders
- Zero upfront inventory, products print only after a customer buys
- Print provider network handles pick, pack & ship, removing in-house fulfillment labor
- Premium tier unlocks up to 33% product discounts on base costs
Among Shopify brands over $5M
Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.
On the Shopify App Store
Printify: Print on Demand
4.7 · 4,338 reviewsFree planPaid from $39/moOn 1.3% of brands over $5MLaunched 2015DropshippingCreate & sell custom products online without upfront investment. Focus on designing and selling, we will handle the rest - printing, packing & shipping.
Pricing
FreeFree to installProduct and shipping costs are billed only when a sale is made in your store.
- 5 online stores
- Unlimited number of product designs
- Product Creator
- Manual order creation
- +1 more
Premium$39/monthor $299.88/year and save 36%Product and shipping costs are billed only when a sale is made in your store.
- ALL Free plan features
- 10 stores per account
- 1:1 Mentorship and support with Sellers
- Up to 33% discount on products
- +1 more
Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.
Alternatives to Printify
The most used dropshipping apps among Shopify brands over $5M.
| App | Brands over $5M | App Store |
|---|---|---|
| Printful · Printful Latvia AS | 3.5% | 4.8 · 3,900 |
| DSers: Dropship+AliExpress+AI · DSers | 0.4% | 5.0 · 6,336 |
| Gelato | 0.2% | 4.8 · 1,018 |
| AmaZone DropShipper + Walmart · PLI Negocios | 0.2% | 3.9 · 34 |
| Amazon Importer Spreadr App · Thalia | 0.1% | 4.5 · 266 |
| Rokt Catalog Extension · ShopCanal Inc | 0.1% | 5.0 · 7 |
Often used with Printify
What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.
- AOP+ Easy Print on Demand15% of its brands · 48.5x average
- Printful26.9% of its brands · 7.6x average
- Appstle Loyalty Program Reward10.9% of its brands · 5.9x average
- UpPromote Affiliate Marketing15% of its brands · 2.3x average
- Aftersell Post Purchase Upsell12.4% of its brands · 2.1x average
What Shopify apps does Printify make?
Printify has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Printify: Print on Demand.
How many Shopify brands use Printify?
Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 193 (1.3%) run Printify: Print on Demand, #2 of 298 dropshipping apps by that count. Its share is highest among Automotive (3.6%), Arts, Crafts & Hobbies (3.2%) and Toys, Kids & Baby (2.4%) brands.
What are the alternatives to Printify?
The most used dropshipping apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Printify: Printful (3.5%), DSers: Dropship+AliExpress+AI (0.4%), Gelato (0.2%), AmaZone DropShipper + Walmart (0.2%), Amazon Importer Spreadr App (0.1%) and Rokt Catalog Extension (0.1%).
What do Printify's brands use alongside it?
Of the brands running Printify, 15% also run AOP+ Easy Print on Demand, 26.9% also run Printful, 10.9% also run Appstle Loyalty Program Reward, 15% also run UpPromote Affiliate Marketing and 12.4% also run Aftersell Post Purchase Upsell. Each is at least 2.1 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.
How is Printify: Print on Demand rated?
Printify: Print on Demand is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 4,338 reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Printify cost?
Printify: Print on Demand has 2 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $39 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. Printify: Print on Demand: Free, Free to install (Product and shipping costs are billed only when a sale is made in your store); Premium, $39/month (Product and shipping costs are billed only when a sale is made in your store).