Printify logo

Printify

Print-on-demand platform for custom products with no upfront inventory

Printify is a Shopify app developer based in the United States that makes Printify: Print on Demand, a dropshipping app on the Shopify App Store. It provides print-on-demand services for ecommerce sellers. Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 193 (1.3%) run Printify: Print on Demand, #2 of 298 dropshipping apps by that count. Its share is highest among Automotive (3.6%), Arts, Crafts & Hobbies (3.2%) and Toys, Kids & Baby (2.4%) brands. It is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 4,338 reviews on the Shopify App Store. Printify: Print on Demand has 2 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $39 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan.

Printify adds a print-on-demand merch line to your Shopify catalog without holding inventory or running fulfillment. A network of 140+ print providers handles production and ships direct to customers in 200+ countries. Fits brands with engaged audiences who'd buy branded apparel, accessories, or home goods on top of the core product.

What Printify does for Shopify brands

  • Custom merch (apparel, accessories, home goods) sold to existing customers as net-new orders
  • Zero upfront inventory, products print only after a customer buys
  • Print provider network handles pick, pack & ship, removing in-house fulfillment labor
  • Premium tier unlocks up to 33% product discounts on base costs

Among Shopify brands over $5M

Brands running Printify
1.3%
193 of 14,859 brands dtcmvp tracks
Rank in dropshipping
#2 of 298
By how many of those brands run each app
All brands over $5M1.3%
Automotive3.6%
Arts, Crafts & Hobbies3.2%
Toys, Kids & Baby2.4%

Share of each sector's brands running it, where that beats the overall rate.

On the Shopify App Store

  • Printify: Print on Demand

    4.7 · 4,338 reviews
    Free planPaid from $39/moOn 1.3% of brands over $5MLaunched 2015Dropshipping

    Create & sell custom products online without upfront investment. Focus on designing and selling, we will handle the rest - printing, packing & shipping.

    Pricing

    Free
    Free to install

    Product and shipping costs are billed only when a sale is made in your store.

    • 5 online stores
    • Unlimited number of product designs
    • Product Creator
    • Manual order creation
    • +1 more
    Premium
    $39/month
    or $299.88/year and save 36%

    Product and shipping costs are billed only when a sale is made in your store.

    • ALL Free plan features
    • 10 stores per account
    • 1:1 Mentorship and support with Sellers
    • Up to 33% discount on products
    • +1 more

Ratings, reviews, plans, prices and descriptions as the Shopify App Store lists them. how we count.

Alternatives to Printify

The most used dropshipping apps among Shopify brands over $5M.

AppBrands over $5MApp Store
Printful · Printful Latvia AS3.5% 4.8 · 3,900
DSers: Dropship+AliExpress+AI · DSers0.4% 5.0 · 6,336
Gelato0.2% 4.8 · 1,018
AmaZone DropShipper + Walmart · PLI Negocios0.2% 3.9 · 34
Amazon Importer Spreadr App · Thalia0.1% 4.5 · 266
Rokt Catalog Extension · ShopCanal Inc0.1% 5.0 · 7

Often used with Printify

What its brands run more often than Shopify brands over $5M do overall.

What Shopify apps does Printify make?

Printify has 1 app on the Shopify App Store: Printify: Print on Demand.

How many Shopify brands use Printify?

Among the 14,859 Shopify brands over $5M that dtcmvp tracks, 193 (1.3%) run Printify: Print on Demand, #2 of 298 dropshipping apps by that count. Its share is highest among Automotive (3.6%), Arts, Crafts & Hobbies (3.2%) and Toys, Kids & Baby (2.4%) brands.

What are the alternatives to Printify?

The most used dropshipping apps among Shopify brands over $5M, after Printify: Printful (3.5%), DSers: Dropship+AliExpress+AI (0.4%), Gelato (0.2%), AmaZone DropShipper + Walmart (0.2%), Amazon Importer Spreadr App (0.1%) and Rokt Catalog Extension (0.1%).

What do Printify's brands use alongside it?

Of the brands running Printify, 15% also run AOP+ Easy Print on Demand, 26.9% also run Printful, 10.9% also run Appstle Loyalty Program Reward, 15% also run UpPromote Affiliate Marketing and 12.4% also run Aftersell Post Purchase Upsell. Each is at least 2.1 times as common among them as across all brands over $5M.

How is Printify: Print on Demand rated?

Printify: Print on Demand is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 4,338 reviews on the Shopify App Store.

How much does Printify cost?

Printify: Print on Demand has 2 plans on the Shopify App Store, from free to $39 a month. Some plans add usage charges on top, listed with each plan. Printify: Print on Demand: Free, Free to install (Product and shipping costs are billed only when a sale is made in your store); Premium, $39/month (Product and shipping costs are billed only when a sale is made in your store).

Updated 2026-09-10. Method notes and every source: how we count →

Related Shopify apps